49 Third St. SE, PO Box 1278, Huron, SD 57350 • Ph: 605-352-6401 • Fax: 605-353-7457
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Records Sports Community Home 

Clark-Willow Lake girls win LCC track title

Posted: Saturday, May 11th, 2013




FLANDREAU — The Clark-Willow Lake girls’ track team led a field of seven at the Lake Central Conference track meet Tuesday at Flandreau. Clark-Willow Lake scored 149 team points. De Smet was second at 127, followed by Sioux Valley in third with 118 points.

Clark-Willow Lake senior Janelle Paulson led the way for the Cyclones in a number of events. She captured wins in the girls’ 100-meter dash with a 13.0, the 200 with a 26.7, the 400 with a 1:00.6, and she also won the long jump with a leap of 16-03.00.

Fellow Clark-Willow Lake senior Chynna Stevens also had a good day on the track, placing fourth in the 100-meter dash with a 13.6, second in the 200 running a 27.6, and fourth in the 400, finishing with a time of 1:05.9.

Mikayla Prouty, a sophomore, helped the Clark-Willow Lake cause with a win in the 3,200-meter run and a second place finish in the 1,600. Angela Young won the 100-meter hurdles with a 16.8, and took the top spot in the triple jump with a leap of 33-02.50.

De Smet was led by senior Amanda Poppen who collected wins in the shot put and discus throw. Sophomore Alex Wolkow finished first in the 300-meter hurdles for De Smet. The 1,600 relay team from De Smet, which included Kelsey Poppen, Britteny Eichacker, Kellie Aughenbaugh and Alex Wolkow, finished second with a time of 4:27.3.

The Clark-Willow Lake and De Smet boys’ track teams finished sixth and seventh, respectively, at the Lake Central Conference meet. Clark-Willow Lake senior Torrey Kolden won the 800-meter run, finishing in a time of 2:09.3, with his teammate Rawson Yost, a sophomore, coming in a close second at 2:12.7. The Cyclones’ Tyson Jenkins came in second in both the shot put and discus.

De Smet’s 1,600 sprint medley team of Jake Crow, Kyler Asleson, Andrew Foley and Dylan Gehm finished second with a time of 4:07.0.



Girls

Team Scores — Clark-Willow Lake 149, De Smet 127, Sioux Valley 118, Hamlin 87, Castlewood 78, Deuel 63, Flandreau 53.

100 dash — 1. Janelle Paulson, CWL, 13.0; 4. Chynna Stevens, CWL, 13.6; 7. Andrea Pommer, DS, 14.1; 10. Kennedy Fast, DS, 14.4; 12. Madison Birkel, DS, 14.5; 13. Eve Dobson, DS, 14.7; 20. Maggie Edleman, CWL, 15.5.

200 dash — 1. Janelle Paulson, CWL, 26.7; 2. Chynna Stevens, CWL, 27.6; 8. Taylor Schoenfelder, DS 28.8; 12. Eve Dobson, DS, 30.4; 18. Maggie Edleman, CWL, 33.1; 21. Sara Scofield, DS, 35.0.

400 dash — 1. Janell Paulson, CWL, 1:00.6; 4. Chynna Stevens, CWL, 1:05.9; 5. Kelli Aughenbaugh, DS, 1:06.0; 10. Hannah Gruenwald, CWL, 1:11.6; 17. Sara Scofield, DS, 1:17.9.

800 run — 1. Tiara Gibson, D, 2:40.3; 4. Kandace Kolden, CWL, 2:51.4; 6. Hannah Gruenwald, CWL, 2:53.6; 11. Jill Warkinthien, CWL, 3:10.2.

1600 run — 1. Haley Strait, C, 5:27.4; 2. Mikayla Prouty, CWL, 5:35.3; 6. Kandace Kolden, CWL, 6:22.8; 8. Amanda Gehm, DS, 6:39.7; 9. Dashia Ohman, DS, 6:40.6.

3200 run — 1. Mikayla Prouty, CWL, 12:49.3; 5. Amanda Gehm, DS, 14:30.3.

100 hurdles — 1. Angela Young, CWL, 16.8; 2. Kelsey Poppen, DS, 17.4; 3. Alex Wolkow, DS, 17.5.

300 hurdles — 1. Alex Wolkow, DS, 50.7; 2. Angela Young, CWL, 50.9; 3. Brittney Eichacker, DS, 52.6; 5. Madison Birkel, DS, 57.3.

100 relay — 1. Hamlin, 54.7; 4. De Smet (Taylor Schoenfelder, Kennedy Fast, Andrea Pommer, Madison Birkel), 55.9.

200 relay — 1. Sioux Valley, 1:54.3; 2. De Smet (Taylor Schoenfelder, Kennedy Fast, Andrea Pommer, Alex Wolkow) 1:55.3; 6. Clark-Willow Lake (Maggie Edleman, Jill Warkinthien, Hannah Gruenwald, Chynna Stevens) 2:07.6.

400 relay — 1. Castlewood, 4:24.2; 2. De Smet (Kelsey Poppen, Brittney Eichacker, Kelli Aughenbaugh, Alex Wolkow) 4:27.3.

800 relay — 1. Castlewood, 10:36.7; 3. De Smet (Dashia Ohman, Kayli Bucholz, Brittney Eichacker, Amanda Gehm) 11:22.3.

1600 sprint medley— 1. Sioux Valley, 4:40.3; 4. De Smet (Taylor Schoenfelder, Andrea Pommer, Kelli Aughenbaugh, Dashia Ohman) 5:07.8.

High jump — 1. Sam Wiekamp, D, 5-01.00; 5. Kelsey Poppen, DS, 4-09.00; 6. Kayli Bucholz, DS, 4-09.00.

Long jump — 1. Janelle Paulson, CWL, 16-03.00; 2. Angela Young, CWL, 15-09.00; 8. Kennedy Fast, DS, 12-08.00; 13. Eve Dobson, DS, 11-05.00.

Triple jump — 1. Angela Young, CWL, 33-02.50; 4. Kelsey Poppen, DS, 29-11.00.

Shot put — 1. Amanda Poppen, DS, 39-03.25; 2. Maria Huntimer, DS, 38-04.00; 3. Mackenzie Huber, CWL, 38-03.00; 5. Kalli Bell, CWL, 34-10.25; 7. Regan Garry, DS, 30-07.25; 18. Kayla Anderson, DS, 23-11.00.

Discus — 1. Amanda Poppen, DS, 121-04; 2. Mackenzie Huber, CWL, 114-07; 3. Maria Huntimer, DS, 107-02; 4. Kalli Bell, CWL, 105-07; 14. Regan Garry, DS, 74-02; Kayla Anderson, DS, 66-10.



Boys

Team scores — Flandreau 214, Sioux Valley 156, Deuel 86, Hamlin 78, Castlewood 56, Clark-Willow Lake 53, De Smet 37.

100 dash — 1. David Parsley, F, 11.2; 9. Nick Weisbrod, CWL, 12.4; 11. Jake Crow, DS, 12.7; 12. Spencer Hovde, CWL, 12.8; 16. Levi Gustafson, DS, 13.1; 17. Reis Brule, CWL, 13.1; 21. Broderick Poppinga, DS, 14.3; 22. Ntai Stevens, CWL, 14.3.

200 dash — 1. Case Wiarda, C, 22.8; 10. Kyler Asleson, DS, 25.1; 13. Nick Weisbrod, CWL, 25.7; 15. Spencer Hovde, CWL, 25.8; 19. Rorey Forest, CWL, 26.9; 20. Reis Brule, CWL, 27.0.

400 dash — 1. Case Wiarda, C, 51.7; 9. Rorey Forest, CWL, 1:00.1; 14. Adam Aughenbaugh, DS, 1:03.5; 16. Ntai Stevens, CWL, 1:04.9.

800 run — 1. Torrey Kolden, CWL, 2:09.3; 2. Rawson Yost, CWL, 2:12.7; 5. Mitch Prouty, CWL, 2:17.1; 11. Adam Aughenbaugh, DS, 2:38.9.

1600 run — 1. Anthony Julson, F, 5:00.2; 7. Mitch Dobson, DS, 5:27.8; 9. Zack Mulder, CWL, 5:53.6; 12. Joshua Weisbrod, CWL, 6:19.0; 13. Tate Munger, DS, 6:20.9; Daniel Foley, DS, 6:40.9.

3200 run — 1. Dylan Erickson, F, 11:20.2; 3. Mitch Dobson, DS, 11:56.1.

100 relay — 1. Flandreau, 47.0; 5. De Smet (Jake Crow, Broderick Poppinga, Kyler Asleson, Dylan Gehm) 51.0.

200 relay — 1. Flandreau, 1:34.6; 5. De Smet (Jake Crow, Broderick Poppinga, Kyler Asleson, Dylan Gehm) 1:42.6; 6. Clark-Willow Lake (Torrey Kolden, Mitch Prouty, Rawson Yost, Nick Weisbrod) 1:44.2.

400 relay — 1. Flandreau, 3:46.4; 3. Clark-Willow Lake (Torrey Kolden, Mitch Prouty, Rawson Yost, Nick Weisbrod) 3:47.2.

1600 sprint medley — 1. Hamlin, 3:59.6; 2. De Smet (Jake Crow, Kyler Asleson, Andrew Foley, Dylan Gehm); 6. Clark-Willow Lake (Spencer Hovde, Reis Brule, Joshua Weisbrod, Zack Mulder) 4:42.2.

High jump — 1. Collin Kramer, SV, 5-10.00; 8. Broderick Poppinga, DS, 5-04.00; 10. Levi Gustafson, DS, 5-00.00

Long jump — 1. Jacob Patterson, F, 19-06.00; 11. Levi Gustafson, DS, 16-02.50; 12. Rawson Yost, CWL, 16-01.50; 14. Broderick Poppinga, DS, 15-03.00; 16. Rorey Forest, CWL, 15-00.00.

Triple jump — 1. David Parsley, F, 40-03.00; 9. Levi Gustafson, DS, 32-08.50.

Shot put — 1. Mason Leiseth, H, 56-10.50; 2. Tyson Jenkins, CWL, 47-00.00; 5. Christian Small, DS, 42-09.00; 6. Andrew Foley, DS, 42-03.50; 8. Noah Huber, CWL, 41-06.00; 20. Daniel Foley, DS, 29-06.25; 21. Chance Burke, CWL, 28-01.50; 23. Dayton Trujillo, DS, 24-07.75.

Discus — 1. Mason Leiseth, H, 178-06; 2. Tyson Jenkins, CWL, 140-07; 4. Andres Foley, DS, 138-10; 8. Noah Huber, CWL, 121-06; 11. Christian Small, DS, 101-03; 17. Daniel Foley, DS, 80-11; 21. Chance Burke, CWL, 64-01.



For the complete article see the 05-10-2013 issue.

Click here to purchase an electronic version of the 05-10-2013 paper.











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment





 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal