49 Third St. SE, PO Box 1278, Huron, SD 57350 • Ph: 605-352-6401 • Fax: 605-353-7457
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Records Sports Community Home 

State Cross Country Results

Posted: Monday, Oct 28th, 2013




GIRLS

(4,000 Meters)

CLASS B GIRLS

Team: 1. Ipswich 14; 2. Gayville-Volin 33; 3. Potter County 39; 4. Northwestern 55; 5. Burke/South Central 59; 6. Estelline 71; 7. Dell Rapids St. Mary 74; 8. James Valley Christian 82; 9. Newell 89; 10. Lyman 95; 11. Philip 96; 12. Howard 107; 13. Viborg-Hurley 119; 14. Hanson 136; 15. Timber Lake 142; 16. Lemmon 174.

Individual: 1, Laura Nelson 9 Gayville-Volin 15:06.03; 2, Genevieve Clark 10 Gayville-Volin 15:39.98; 3, Macy Heinz 9 Ipswich 15:51.68; 4, Hannah Flatt 9 Potter County 15:57.03; 5, Taylor Loken 11 Ipswich 16:01.28; 6, Tori Moore 11 Ipswich 16:04.08; 7, Janae Sampson 12 Arlington 16:05.83; 8, Anna Wolles 12 Dell Rapids St. Mary 16:18.68; 9, Ellie Coyle 10 Philip 16:22.33; 10, Rebecca Eberts 10 Freeman 16:24.63; 11, Aleah Steger 7 Ipswich 16:25.98; 12, Rachel Buxcel 11 Jones County 16:26.03; 13, Josie Clemens 9 Northwestern 16:26.98; 14, Quinn Lulf 9 Lyman 16:27.93; 15, Reganne Engebretson 10 Platte-Geddes 16:30.83; 16, Bailey Hammrich 7 Ipswich 16:31.08; 17, Savannah Huntley 11 Rapid City Christian 16:31.68; 18, Mandee Williamson 8 Newell 16:32.63; 19, Peyton Groft 8 Northwestern 16:33.73; 20, Heidi Stoltenburg 10 Elkton-Lake Benton 16:34.38; 21, Kelsey Vandenhemel 10 Stanley County 16:34.63; 22, Khiree Held 10 James Valley Christian 16:35.98; 23, Makayla Zirbel 8 Waubay/summit 16:37.33; 24, Lexie Fernau 8 Burke/South Central 16:39.03; 25, Sarah McClure 10 Potter County 16:40.93;

26, Delanie Larson 8 Potter County 16:46.48; 27, Shamra Garrett 8 Dupree 16:52.93; 28, Cassy Geraets 8 Dell Rapids St. Mary 17:00.83; 29, Leannah Tekrony 9 Estelline 17:05.08; 30, Shailhyn Schweigert 12 Burke/South Central 17:12.43; 31, Ryahna Schweigert 8 Burke/South Central 17:14.53; 32, Sierra Votaw 10 Burke/South Central 17:15.88; 33, Jacia Christiansen 9 Viborg-Hurley 17:17.23; 34, Savannah Dolezal 12 Estelline 17:20.48; 35, Abigail Benning 11 Estelline 17:22.33; 36, Anna Eggers 9 Rosholt 17:22.68; 37, Hannah Noonan 10 Howard 17:23.08; 38, Scout Sudbeck 10 Kadoka Area 17:23.83; 39, Renee Seaman 8 Sunshine Bible Academy 17:26.28; 40, Lexy White 7 Timber Lake 17:28.03; 41, Allison Sebern 10 Burke/South Central 17:30.18; 42, Megan Hirsch 9 Gayville-Volin 17:30.28; 43, Darby Duncan 9 Northwestern 17:32.63; 44, Mallory Johnson 9 James Valley Christian 17:33.23; 45, Kassidy Buse 12 Canistota 17:34.23; 46, Cedar Jandreau 11 Lyman 17:34.53; 47, Lindsey Grassmid 10 Menno 17:34.58; 48, Lamour Binger 12 Hitchcock-Tulare 17:36.53; 49, Michaela Podoll 8 Frederick 17:39.93;

50, Marissa Golas 8 Estelline 17:41.33; 51, Laura Selman 9 Chester Area 17:43.63; 52, Tierra Decker 10 James Valley Christian 17:43.78; 53, Zoe Evenson 10 Arlington 17:43.93; 54, Kchandra Furney 9 Scotland 17:45.53; 55, Christy Achen 11 Warner 17:47.23; 56, Katlin Knutson 11 Philip 17:48.38; 57, Kaylee Walker 9 Herreid/selby Area 17:50.28; 58, Millie Hanson 11 Newell 17:52.83; 59, Ellen Lewis 9 Howard 17:52.88; 60, Baillie Mutchler 12 Newell 17:52.88; 61, Jessica Wittrock 9 Colman-Egan 17:53.48; 62, Amanda Halsey 11 James Valley Christian 17:56.73; 63, Emily Hanson 10 Hanson 17:56.98; 64, Amanda Gehm 11 De Smet 17:58.33; 65, Brooklyn Podoll 7 Frederick 17:59.18; 66, Macey Claussen 10 Howard 17:59.58; 67, Morgan Johnson 12 James Valley Christian 18:00.83; 68, Josie Erickson 7 Howard 18:00.83; 69, Clara Koerner 11 Freeman Academy 18:01.18; 70, Adrienne Gossard 10 New Underwood 18:01.28; 71, Emily Martin 7 McLaughlin 18:02.28; 72, Kirsten Paetow 9 Viborg-Hurley 18:03.38; 73, Abby Hanson 9 Hanson 18:03.78; 74, Jennilee Hoyer 7 Chester Area 18:05.28;

75, Alexis Lane 11 Sunshine Bible Academy 18:05.73; 76, Macy Erickson 9 Howard 18:06.98; 77, Hannah Eberts 7 Freeman 18:08.48; 78, Courtney Bladow 11 Warner 18:08.88; 79, Jackie Wolles 9 Dell Rapids St. Mary 18:09.43; 80, Rebekah Burkhalter 7 Bison 18:09.83; 81, Jessica Nehl 12 McIntosh 18:10.03; 82, Ellie Tuschen 7 Hanson 18:10.98; 83, Jacque Verdoorn 10 Viborg-Hurley 18:11.83; 84, Chesney Garnos 12 Lyman 18:16.68; 85, Callie Verver 12 Colman-Egan 18:19.43; 86, Jasmine Ferguson 7 Philip 18:19.88; 87, Angie Lee 11 Viborg-Hurley 18:20.68; 88, Amber Ellison 9 Lemmon 18:21.08; 89, Mary Aberle 11 Timber Lake 18:21.18; 90, Megan Weseloh 10 Great Plains Lutheran 18:24.58; 91, Sydney Madsen 8 Rosholt 18:25.58; 92, Ashley Robinson 9 Wolsey-Wessington 18:30.08; 93, Delaney Millar 7 Platte-Geddes 18:32.03; 94, Brady Beer 11 Lemmon 18:35.63; 95, Nellie Leader Charge 7 White River 18:38.58; 96, Brooke Slaba 8 Hanson 18:38.73; 97, Emma Smith 9 Rapid City Christian 18:45.03; 98, Emma Weyand 10 Potter County 18:49.33; 99, Kenidee Keller 11 Timber Lake 18:50.08;

100, Sydney Senn 9 Bison 18:55.13; 101, Phoenix Choal 10 Lyman 18:55.13; 102, Kirsten Stevens 10 Viborg-Hurley 18:55.33; 103, Natalie Gorder 12 Estelline 18:59.93; 104, Elianna Clark 8 Gayville-Volin 19:02.38; 105, Bailie Beer 10 Lemmon 19:07.73; 106, Kelia Barta 11 Gayville-Volin 19:07.78; 107, Sage Brooks 9 Dupree 19:08.53; 108, Shaye Jungwirth 11 Potter County 19:09.38 7:43

109, Shay Hand 9 Philip 19:10.93; 110, Shayla Vander Pol 10 Dakota Christian 19:11.13; 111, Ahna Vander Pol 9 Dakota Christian 19:13.18; 112, Olivia Frisvold 11 Lemmon 19:20.28; 113, Stephanie Kotalik 12 Scotland 19:23.63; 114, Skylar Green 12 Jones County 19:26.78; 115, Allison Pekron 12 Philip 19:41.18; 116, Taylor Drayton 8 Lemmon 19:51.53; 117, Emma Rogers 11 Newell 19:51.53; 118, Tayah Waldera 9 Hanson 20:02.73; 119, Megan Warnke 7 Gregory 20:34.18; 120, Emily Muirhead 9 Lyman 21:23.08; 121, Tanna Clough 8 Newell 22:33.18.

CLASS A GIRLS

Team: 1. Garretson 53; 2. Custer 66; 3. Madison 75; 4. West Central 82; 5. Ethan/Parkston 83; 6. Beresford 124; 7. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 128; 8. Redfield/Doland 140; 9. Dakota Valley 148; 10. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 168; 11. St. Thomas More 176; 12. Hot Springs 188; 13. Todd County 191; 14. Webster Area 201; 15. Milbank 211; 16. Aberdeen Roncalli 237.

Individual: 1, Madisen Lavin Vermillion 14:45.38; 2, Mattie Shirley-Fairbair Lead-Deadwood 14:47.38; 3, Nicolette Schmidt Redfield/Doland 14:49.98; 4, Cami Streff Madison 15:00.38; 5, Carmen Bohl Garretson 15:15.03; 6, Haley Sage Garretson 15:15.18; 7, McKayla Wieczorek West Central 15:18.23; 8, Sinona Flute Flandreau 15:33.08; 9, Maisey Bainbridge Lennox 15:34.58; 10, Marisa Schulz Dakota Valley 15:37.88; 11, Ashlynn Atwood Beresford 15:38.58; 12, Riley Hallman Tri-Valley 15:40.63; 13, Tori Glazier Custer 15:41.38; 14, Haylee Quick Bear St. Francis Indian 15:41.88; 15, Leah Deering Hot Springs 15:42.83; 16, Hanna Wahl West Central 15:43.43; 17, Mikayla Prouty Clark/willow Lake 15:45.38; 18, Taya Heisinger Ethan/Parkston 15:49.73; 19, Mattisen Kelley Custer 15:51.93; 20, Destiny Beautiful Bald Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 15:52.28; 21, Maddison Hajek Bon Homme 15:52.98; 22, Audrey Brooks Sioux Falls Christian 15:57.13; 23, Emily Hawkes Madison 16:02.73; 24, McKenzie Volesky Webster Area 16:05.48;

25, Klaire Kirsch St. Thomas More 16:07.18; 26, Amory Prue Todd County 16:10.13; 27, Jazmin Hitshew Custer 16:14.03; 28, Cait Savey Beresford 16:14.28; 29, Lexy Leischner Ethan/Parkston 16:14.58; 30, Madeline Hursey Flandreau 16:21.28; 31, Chloe Bartels Winner 16:23.83; 32, Peyton Sage Garretson 16:23.93; 33, Maddie Nipe Madison 16:33.33; 34, Jessica Endres Ethan/Parkston 16:34.33; 35, Mariah Volesky Webster Area 16:35.48; 36, Teisha Carnicle Garretson 16:35.88; 37, Josie Heeren Elk Point-Jefferson 16:38.93; 38, Summer Smith West Central 16:39.38; 39, Lorna Gregerson Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 16:39.88; 40, Anna Byers Chamberlain 16:41.93; 41, Clara Sedlacek Custer 16:43.38; 42, Patience Nesheim Ethan/Parkston 16:43.38; 43, Megan Deweerd Sioux Falls Christian 16:45.23; 44, Claire Johnson Dakota Valley 16:49.33; 45, Maddisen Larsen Lead-Deadwood 16:50.33; 46, Isabel Litzen Aberdeen Roncalli 16:51.83; 47, Cortney Bauman Deubrook Area 16:51.93; 48, Alyssa Haaland Sioux Valley 16:54.18; 49, Sierra Lawrence Belle Fourche 16:54.58;

50, Lainey Gregerson Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 16:54.83; 51, Natalie Vanwyhe Canton 16:56.03; 52, Carlie Long Dakota Valley 16:56.73; 53, Taylor Westendorf Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 16:58.13; 54, Savannah Risseeuw Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 16:58.38; 55, Xandria Norris Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 17:01.98; 56, Hailey Streff Madison 17:02.48; 57, Nicole Rue Hot Springs 17:03.83; 58, Savannah Schmidt Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 17:03.83; 59, Kathy Parsley Flandreau 17:03.93; 60, Oskate Win One Star Todd County 17:04.23; 61, Kassidy Johnson West Central 17:09.28; 62, Chloe Edgar Redfield/Doland 17:10.73; 63, Kelly Cooper St. Thomas More 17:12.98; 64, Lexi Snyder Dell Rapids 17:14.23; 65, Hannah Ebert Beresford 17:16.53; 66, Tayler Carlson Custer 17:17.98; 67, Ella Byers Chamberlain 17:17.98; 68, Sydney Moore Redfield/Doland 17:18.73; 69, Caroline Landry St. Thomas More 17:20.08; 70, Hannah Wegehaupt Ethan/Parkston 17:20.08; 71, Taylor Thue Milbank 17:20.33; 72, Margaret Barnett Wagner 17:21.08; 73, Sadie Eitemiller Wagner 17:21.38; 74, Sophia Seffrood Milbank 17:21.53;

75, Tana Muellenberg Redfield/Doland 17:21.63; 76, Ivy Norris Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 17:22.23; 77, Christi Sioux Bob Red Cloud 17:23.33; 78, Elisabeth Schwenn Milbank 17:24.18; 79, Cassie Rawden Sioux Valley 17:27.98; 80, Caitlin Worth Beresford 17:30.13; 81, Vanessa Sawyer Hot Springs 17:32.68; 82, Jianna Gellhaus Aberdeen Roncalli 17:33.78; 83, Lexy Johnsen Beresford 17:33.78; 84, Brinn Jensen Sioux Valley 17:34.38; 85, Skylar Ross Hill City 17:35.08; 86, Jaden Bly Garretson 17:35.08; 87, Alexis Oliver Milbank 17:36.28; 88, Mary Gutenkauf Aberdeen Roncalli 17:38.68; 89, Kate Gillette Redfield/Doland 17:39.58; 90, Karli Prue Todd County 17:39.88; 91, Brooklynn Hodges Madison 17:40.58; 92, Ashley Hohn West Central 17:42.03; 93, Shelby Bickett Beresford 17:46.93; 94, Katie Murtha Ethan/Parkston 17:47.78; 95, D'Aryn Lends His Horse Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 17:47.78; 96, Gabbi Cummins Milbank 17:48.28; 97, Isabel Blume Redfield/Doland 17:52.08; 98, Ashley Fosness Britton-Hecla 17:54.88; 99, Emma Larvie St. Francis Indian 17:56.78; 100, Morgan Gorman St. Thomas More 17:58.13;

101, Halie Mechels Lennox 17:58.73; 102, Macey Bohl Garretson 17:59.28; 103, Raquel Colombe Todd County 18:01.33; 104, Ranger Gunville Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 18:02.53; 105, Shay Peterson St. Thomas More 18:04.13; 106, Emily Wiley Webster Area 18:05.18; 107, Julianne Thomson Custer 18:06.68; 108, Mara Jacobs Lead-Deadwood 18:08.38; 109, Ashley Stromberg Madison 18:11.63; 110, Becca Glanzer Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 18:11.93; 111, Sally Peterson Canton 18:16.08; 112, Olivia Ohm Dakota Valley 18:17.38; 113, Alex Peters Dakota Valley 18:18.73; 114, Gabby Elvik Milbank 18:21.98; 115, Sammy Woodward Hill City 18:27.08; 116, Faith Hedeen St. Thomas More 18:27.13; 117, Jennifer Kuiken West Central 18:28.73; 118, Dawnee Keckler Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 18:45.23; 119, Jenna Kittler Dakota Valley 18:49.43; 120, Faith Bottum Hot Springs 18:58.18; 121, Hanna Leschisin Webster Area 19:02.88; 122, Kendra Johnson Webster Area 19:21.73; 123, Cassidy Skrdtlant Hot Springs 19:28.08; 124, Jami Ewart Aberdeen Roncalli 19:36.78; 125, Caitlyn Wilkie Todd County 19:42.78; 126, Delaney Aldrich Webster Area 20:12.78; 127, Tyra Swalley Todd County 21:12.78.

CLASS AA GIRLS

Team: 1. Rapid City Stevens 58; 2. Rapid City Central 99; 3. Yankton 110; 4. Pierre 131; 5. Brandon Valley 139; 6. Sioux Falls Washington 144; 7. Sioux Falls Lincoln 215; 8. Sturgis Brown 234; 9. Harrisburg 246; 10. Sioux Falls O'Gorman 247; 11. Spearfish 259; 12. Sioux Falls Roosevelt 277; 13. Aberdeen Central 282; 14. Watertown 327; 15. Mitchell 403; 16. Brookings 416; 17. Huron 436.

Individual: 1, Annie Kruse Yankton 14:03.31; 2, Tamara Gorman Rapid City Stevens 14:24.81; 3, Savannah Woods Yankton 14:55.01; 4, Emily Person RC Stevens 14:55.26; 5, Shacey Burgess RC Central 14:59.36; 6, Hannah Hearn RC Central 15:03.21; 7, Kelsi Kearney Sioux Falls Washington 15:07.66; 8, Allison Green Sturgis Brown 15:08.61; 9, Jamie Schweiss RC Stevens 15:12.46; 10, Rachel Propst Pierre 15:13.21; 11, Ava Parris RC Central 15:20.76; 12, Gretchen Blain Spearfish 15:23.71; 13, Haylee Waterfall Brandon Valley 15:26.01; 14, Meagan Schenk Harrisburg 15:26.46; 15, Abby Ripperda SF O'gorman 15:26.96; 16, Jasmyne Cooper Harrisburg 15:32.76; 17, Mollie Kelly SF Lincoln 15:34.56; 18, Adeline Straatmeyer RC Central 15:42.71; 19, Mikaela Birath Brandon Valley 15:47.06; 20, Kendra Dykstra RC Stevens 15:48.16; 21, Taylor Redlin Watertown 15:48.61; 22, Carlie Kray SF Washington 15:49.46; 23, Jessica Bailey RC Stevens 15:49.51; 24, Danica Kocer Brandon Valley 15:49.81;

25, Madison McClure Yankton 15:50.51; 26, Cortney Dowling Pierre 15:54.71; 27, Kaitlyn Fischer SF Washington 15:56.01; 28, Emily Mikkelsen Pierre 15:57.76; 29, Hannah Shaffer Pierre 16:00.06; 30, Savannah Childers Spearfish 16:00.26; 31, Renae Dykstra RC Stevens 16:01.06; 32, Katie Patrick SF Lincoln 16:01.21; 33, Gwyneth Simmons Sturgis Brown 16:02.36; 34, Lauren Graves Yankton 16:02.66; 35, Jaidon Birath Brandon Valley 16:08.16; 36, Casandra Stoick SF Washington 16:15.81; 37, Mary Krause Mitchell 16:17.16; 38, Aspen Iverson Pierre 16:17.56; 39, Kaitlyn Volk Aberdeen Central 16:18.01; 40, Alyssa Bornhoft SF O'gorman 16:19.06; 41, Mallory Lanier Harrisburg 16:20.71; 42, Brooke Malsom Aberdeen Central 16:22.06; 43, Kylie Werner SF Roosevelt 16:24.91; 44, Hailey Holland Aberdeen Central 16:25.11; 45, Ashley Mielke SF Roosevelt 16:27.26; 46, Alyssa Bierwagen SF Roosevelt 16:27.46; 47, Whitlee Larson Yankton 16:28.16; 48, Sarah Presler Brandon Valley 16:28.26; 49, Brooke Infield SF Lincoln 16:28.26;

50, Felicia Roskam RC Stevens 16:30.46; 51, Reegin Kehn Sturgis Brown 16:33.36; 52, Coryn Johnson SF Washington 16:35.96; 53, Tessa Folkers Yankton 16:36.16; 54, Sydney Kreutzmann SF Roosevelt 16:37.66; 55, Lydia Hooker SF Lincoln 16:38.76; 56, Emma Houwman SF O'gorman 16:40.06; 57, Ronna Heaton Brookings 16:41.16; 58, Jessica Wettestad Watertown 16:43.41; 59, Rachel Mayforth RC Central 16:43.76; 60, Charlie Heyn Watertown 16:46.16; 61, Lydia Enderson SF O'gorman 16:48.91; 62, Kendrea Eagle SF Lincoln 16:50.66; 63, Cheyenne Selchert Harrisburg 16:53.11; 64, Abbi Hanna Brandon Valley 16:53.76; 65, Sydney Sweeter SF Lincoln 16:54.26; 66, Rheannan Bills SF Washington 16:55.51; 67, Brooke Grout Spearfish 16:56.71; 68, Haley Kindvall Brookings 16:58.76; 69, Hannah Peterson Sturgis Brown 17:00.36; 70, Elisebeth Dickson Huron 17:00.76; 71, Kaelyn Kaul Mitchell 17:00.96; 72, Annabelle Schulz Spearfish 17:01.11; 73, Brooke Ireland Sturgis Brown 17:02.06; 74, Eryn Schlotte Pierre 17:03.26;

75, Bekah Ridder SF O'gorman 17:04.56; 76, Naomi Munsen Mitchell 17:06.31; 77, Emma Ahlberg Aberdeen Central 17:06.51; 78, Shelby Dittman Spearfish 17:06.86; 79, Raeanna Mayforth RC Central 17:07.06; 80, Sydney Waterman Aberdeen Central 17:07.46; 81, Cassidy Rodman SF Washington 17:07.96; 82, Madisyn Waage Aberdeen Central 17:09.01; 83, Caitlin Gehner Spearfish 17:10.36; 84, Sloane Mack Huron 17:12.66; 85, Mariah Fuchs Pierre 17:14.36; 86, Lily Harvison Brandon Valley 17:15.01; 87, Regina Fischer SF O'gorman 17:17.86; 88, Bailey Broderick RC Central 17:19.46; 89, Megan Loger SF Roosevelt 17:19.86; 90, Sierra Darrah Brookings 17:20.66; 91, Hattie Seten SF Lincoln 17:22.16; 92, Anni Cummings Watertown 17:24.16; 93, Cassidy Moon Huron 17:25.76; 94, Shelby Gauer Huron 17:29.76; 95, Jordan Adams Huron 17:31.86; 96, Maria Jensen Watertown 17:36.06; 97, Isabella Bauers SF Roosevelt 17:37.06; 98, Rachel Evangelisto Douglas 17:38.06; 99, Molly Hogg Aberdeen Central 17:40.01;

100, Kailey Schiesl Brookings 17:40.31; 101, Abbey Vanmeeteren Yankton 17:42.06; 102, Kiana Hein SF Roosevelt 17:44.71; 103, Kelsey Phelps Brookings 17:47.36; 104, Paige Frost Sturgis Brown 17:50.46; 105, Molly Despiegler Watertown 17:51.21; 106, Bastienne Baggett Brookings 17:53.01; 107, Madeline Willemssen Huron 17:55.06; 108, Lauren Ermer SF O'gorman 18:05.61; 109, Emily Aman Watertown 18:12.86; 110, Tyann Hart Mitchell 18:16.21; 111, Karlie Brown Mitchell 18:29.06; 112, Aurelie Stampfli Brookings 18:33.46; 113, Taylor Van Holland Harrisburg 18:34.86; 114, Olivia Slack Harrisburg 18:40.21; 115, Kaylee Hart Mitchell 19:10.71; 116, Courtney Anderson Sturgis Brown 19:12.86; 117, Karla Resindez Mitchell 19:52.81; 118, Jecelyn Wehde Huron 20:19.26.



BOYS

(5,000 Meters)

CLASS B BOYS

Team: 1. Elkton-Lake Benton 25; 2. Dell Rapids St. Mary 38; 3. Philip 45; 4. Parker 52; 5. McCrossan 55; 6. Freeman Academy 59; 7. Aberdeen Christian 63; 8. Sully Buttes 70; 9. Great Plains Lutheran 72; 10. Ipswich 90; 11. James Valley Christian 95; 12. Stanley County 97; 13. Rapid City Christian 109; 14. Wall 114; 15. Viborg-Hurley 131; 16. New Underwood 146.

Individual: 1, Jase Kraft Wessington Springs 16:55.10; 2, Quinn Fargen Elkton-Lake Benton 17:42.80; 3 , Daniel Burkhalter Bison 17:51.90; 4, Austin Huether Wall 18:01.05; 5, Mitch Roemen Dell Rapids St. Mary 18:06.60; 6, Justin Sudtelgte Elkton-Lake Benton 18:14.35; 7, Jayden Waldner James Valley Christian 18:18.05; 8, Owen Medicine Dakota Christian 18:20.00; 9, Nelson Holman Philip 18:22.90; 10, Michael Olson Parker 18:25.50; 11, Ryan Haggerty Freeman Academy 18:26.10; 12, Rex Schlciht Woonsocket 18:28.35; 13, Derek Boekelheide Northwestern 18:28.65; 14, Steven Renner Great Plains Lutheran 18:31.00; 15, Matt Zobel Arlington 18:35.45; 16, Ryan Olson Parker 18:39.30; 17, Orson Running Enemy McCrossan 18:44.55; 18, Josh Lamb Sully Buttes 18:45.25; 19, Isaac Ayers Aberdeen Christian 18:46.05; 20, Tyson Vogt Burke/south Central 18:49.75; 21, Austin Brown Stanley County 18:50.45; 22, Tristen Rush Philip 18:50.75; 23, Edward Soto McCrossan 18:51.35; 24, Aaron Voigt Gregory 18:51.60;

25, Jared Scholten Dell Rapids St. Mary 18:55.95; 26, Matt Farmer Dell Rapids St. Mary 18:57.00; 27, Cole Hofer Freeman Academy 19:00.90; 28, Cameron Harming Elkton-Lake Benton 19:02.90; 29, Lane Peterson Ipswich 19:03.45; 30, Cole Smith Rapid City Christian 19:04.30; 31, Seth Lundeen Aberdeen Christian 19:05.65; 32, Garrett Snook Philip 19:06.95; 33, Ethan Weinheimer Sully Buttes 19:08.20; 34, Layne Meyers Viborg-Hurley 19:10.80; 35, Tucker Iwerks Aberdeen Christian 19:11.05; 36, Jim Cox McCrossan 19:11.35; 37, Ethan Maertz Great Plains Lutheran 19:12.35; 38, Kedric Brantner James Valley Christian 19:13.25; 39, Matthew Geditz Ipswich 19:13.75; 40, Mitchell Dobson De Smet 19:19.90; 41, Dane Allison Freeman Academy 19:21.95; 42, Bramm Pickner Sully Buttes 19:23.15; 43, Brant Blaha Avon 19:24.70; 44, Damien Fuerst Scotland 19:27.10; 45, Tyler Kjenstad Great Plains Lutheran 19:27.30; 46, Leon Whitney Lyman 19:30.20; 47, Tristen Erickson Parker 19:32.25; 48, Ethan Schmidt Dell Rapids St. Mary 19:34.35; 49, Charlie Wilhelm Rapid City Christian 19:34.50; 50, Niklas Hansen Warner 19:34.60;

51, Wyatt Haux Ipswich 19:34.70; 52, Luke Brown Dell Rapids St. Mary 19:35.60; 53, Seth Vandenhemel Stanley County 19:37.40; 54, Zach Brown Chester Area 19:38.65; 55, Mathew Beardt White River 19:38.95; 56, David Bintliff Wall 19:39.60; 57, Cody Reid Newell 19:40.55; 58, Brock Bumann Lake Preston 19:43.00; 59, Cole Deruyter Elkton-Lake Benton 19:43.45; 60, Josh McKinstry Bison 19:43.45; 61, Carl Cronin Potter County 19:44.65; 62, Jace Burma Sunshine Bible Academy 19:45.30; 63, Shale Kramme Stanley County 19:47.90; 64, Clay Farland New Underwood 19:48.65; 65, Shay Vandenhemel Stanley County 19:50.25; 66, Tomas Martinez White River 19:52.70; 67, Jhett Finkbeiner New Underwood 19:54.65; 68, Mason Decker Canistota 19:55.50; 69, Preston Beyers Great Plains Lutheran 19:57.05; 70, Logan Hansen Viborg-Hurley 20:00.10; 71, Nick Wixon Centerville 20:00.85; 72, Jona Peters Howard 20:02.80; 73, Josh Gilliland Sully Buttes 20:05.40; 74, Craig Mallon Hitchcock-Tulare 20:05.55;

75, Derek Hagemann Rapid City Christian 20:05.85; 76, Cassius Pond Ipswich 20:07.30; 77, Evan Baumberger Chester Area 20:10.10; 78, Tanner Droog Aberdeen Christian 20:10.15; 79, Ben Williams Aberdeen Christian 20:10.60; 80, Brevin Klemann Stanley County 20:11.50; 81, Gage Jewett Timber Lake 20:14.25; 82, Chris Hass Sunshine Bible Academy 20:19.70; 83, Derek Wynia Platte-Geddes 20:22.40; 84, Teagan Schroeder Freeman Academy 20:26.80; 85, Cade Venhuizen New Underwood 20:28.00; 86, Garrett Rolph Newell 20:30.00; 87, Logan Slack Viborg-Hurley 20:30.55; 88, Grant Preheim Freeman 20:30.85; 89, Carter Langbehn Wolsey-Wessington 20:33.10; 90, Brennan Haggerty Freeman Academy 20:33.25; 91, Curtis Stahlecker Rapid City Christian 20:33.80; 92, Jacob Fire Cloud Takini 20:35.60; 93, Michael Wirth Warner 20:42.10; 94, Ryan Wager James Valley Christian 20:43.50; 95, Khalen Martin Philip 20:45.50; 96, Derek McManigal Lyman 20:45.60; 97, Ombleza Schulte McCrossan 20:47.45; 98, Ethan Jaeger Great Plains Lutheran 20:47.80; 99, Tate Haider Wolsey-Wessington 20:50.90;

100, Grant Plucker Parker 20:57.85; 101, Arian Iron Elk Marty Indian 20:58.00; 102, Dawson Ceroll Rosholt 21:11.25; 103, Josiah Brink Platte-Geddes 21:11.30; 104, Quinn Doorn Viborg-Hurley 21:11.55; 105, Alex Marsh Ipswich 21:24.75; 106, Reed Feller Sully Buttes 21:33.85; 107, Nicholas Hora Viborg-Hurley 21:38.60; 108, Eli Maska Parker 21:39.85; 109, Brian Brave McCrossan 21:41.30; 110, Roland Traveny Wall 21:43.45; 111, Conner Dekker Philip 21:44.50; 112, David Sykora Wall 21:49.75.

CLASS A BOYS

Team: 1. Todd County 75; 2. Flandreau 76; 3. Garretson 78; 4. Custer 85; 5. Miller 106; 6. Beresford 110; 7. Lennox 113; 8. West Central 124; 9. St. Thomas More 132; 10. Madison 132; 11. Redfield/Doland 153; 12. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 185; 13. Milbank 209; 14. Dakota Valley 212; 15. Pine Ridge 215; 16. Aberdeen Roncalli 291; 17. Webster Area 298.

Individual: 1, Logan Burns Custer 16:27.85; 2, Eric Yager Hot Springs 16:56.40; 3, Lucas Julian St. Thomas More 17:15.35; 4, Brennan Witt Custer 17:19.95; 5, Tobias Weddell Todd County 17:29.90; 6, John Noyes Redfield/Doland 17:37.50; 7, Evan Fick Garretson 17:40.85; 8, Hunter Paulsen Elk Point-Jefferson 17:41.70; 9, Jack Fast Wolf Red Cloud 17:44.35; 10, Cole Sargent Miller 17:44.95; 11, Mason Breitling Miller 17:46.80; 12, Caleb Deweerd Sioux Falls Christian 17:49.25; 13, Dillon Jacoby Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 17:50.80; 14, Nathan Finster Lead-Deadwood 17:52.80; 15, Josh Powell Garretson 17:54.35; 16, Ethan Youngbird Flandreau Indian 17:54.65; 17, Peter Auch Beresford 17:55.85; 18, Anthony Julson Flandreau 17:56.05; 19, Mitchell Peters Lennox 17:57.20; 20, Garrett Hubbell Madison 17:59.55; 21, Dylan Erickson Flandreau 18:00.45; 22, Gabriel Red Kettle Todd County 18:00.55; 23, Geno Taylor Burshiem Flandreau 18:00.75; 24, Nick Zolnowsky Ethan/Parkston 18:01.60;

25, Garrett Miles West Central 18:01.90; 26, Graham Bacon Dakota Valley 18:02.75; 27, Rawson Yost Clark/Willow Lake 18:03.00; 28, Xavier Norris Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 18:07.05; 29, Mike Erlandson Beresford 18:11.80; 30, Donald Aquallo Todd County 18:13.75; 31, Riley Schaap Beresford 18:15.85; 32, Austin Weischedel Lennox 18:19.20; 33, Coleton Schuyler Winner 18:19.60; 34, Hunter Streff Madison 18:20.10; 35, Darrell Lays Bad Pine Ridge 18:21.75; 36, Alex Humpton Milbank 18:24.30; 37, Jacob Fitzgerald Garretson 18:25.40; 38, Sam Hanzlik St. Thomas More 18:27.45; 39, Nick Dion Wagner 18:29.65; 40, Ryan Titus West Central 18:29.65; 41, Gabe Smith West Central 18:29.80; 42, Tristan Old Horse Hot Springs 18:30.70; 43, Guy Zephier Flandreau 18:33.05; 44, Caden Skinner Sioux Falls Christian 18:33.75; 45, John Hacker Todd County 18:35.50; 46, Josh Liester Garretson 18:35.65; 47, Patrick Witt Custer 18:38.30; 48, Jacob Lopez Chamberlain 18:38.30; 49, Jared Kovall-Scarlett St. Thomas More 18:39.55;

50, Nathan Timmerman Lennox 18:40.85; 51, Zane Schumaker Dell Rapids 18:41.30; 52, Trey Waldrop Miller 18:41.70; 53, Trevor Hinderaker Deubrook Area 18:45.40; 54, Creighton Raabe Lennox 18:46.50; 55, Santana Red Feather Red Cloud 18:47.10; 56, Clinton Ten Fingers Flandreau Indian 18:47.95; 57, Mark Cedar Face Pine Ridge 18:48.05; 58, Noble Karels Milbank 18:48.30; 59, Caleb McNeil Redfield/Doland 18:48.65; 60, Bradan Phelps Tea Area 18:49.75; 61, Tait Johnson Garretson 18:49.75; 62, Reid Guse Madison 18:49.80; 63, Benjamin Miles West Central 18:51.05; 64, Shane Herman Custer 18:52.80; 65, Evin Millar Redfield/Doland 18:54.20; 66, Charlie Long Dakota Valley 18:55.15; 67, Dallas Fernau Madison 18:56.35; 68, Rob Wiley Webster Area 18:57.25; 69, Josh Friese Lennox 18:57.85; 70, Derick Peters West Central 18:59.40; 71, Kyle Klinnert Bon Homme 19:01.85; 72, Justin Krell Mt. Vernon/plankinton 19:03.30; 73, JC Forman Miller 19:04.70; 74, Brandon Barrett Britton-Hecla 19:05.75;

75, Daniel Whirlwind Soldie Todd County 19:06.45; 76, Nick O'Connell Beresford 19:06.55; 77, Gabe Davila Hot Springs 19:07.25; 78, Sam Powell Garretson 19:08.10; 79, Morgan Fairbairn Lead-Deadwood 19:08.75; 80, Matt Dvorak Custer 19:11.75; 81, Trenton Traversie Crow Creek 19:19.00; 82, Cole Homandberg Beresford 19:20.05; 83, Trey Cosato Redfield/Doland 19:23.60; 84, Dylan Tobacco Red Cloud 19:26.95; 85, Cole Peterson Dakota Valley 19:27.25; 86, Jimmy Lusk Milbank 19:27.65; 87, Will Geyer Aberdeen Roncalli 19:28.65; 88, Brett Knutson Deuel 19:33.95; 89, Caleb Lebeau Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 19:34.35; 90, Patrick Aeschbacher Winner 19:38.05; 91, Jake Limmer Beresford 19:40.15; 92, Morgan Hauke Chamberlain 19:43.60; 93, Nathaniel Klinnert Bon Homme 19:44.40; 94, Ryan Krump St. Thomas More 19:46.30; 95, Deion Beardemphl Redfield/Doland 19:47.25; 96, Colin Magedanz Deuel 19:49.40; 97, Beau Keeter Miller 19:50.90; 98, Jesse Pulliam Pine Ridge 19:52.65; 99, Sean Maher St. Thomas More 19:52.80;

100, Trajan Holiday Wagner 19:54.90; 101, Daniel Holmstrom Aberdeen Roncalli 19:55.65; 102, Travis Pinnick Flandreau 19:55.85; 103, Ben Wahlstrom Custer 19:56.40; 104, Taylor Otheim West Central 19:57.90; 105, Devon Jongeling Lennox 20:01.15; 106, Connor Fischer Webster Area 20:01.25; 107, Justin Rosebrock Aberdeen Roncalli 20:02.95; 108, Henry Garcia St. Thomas More 20:03.60; 109, Sylvan White Hat Todd County 20:04.55; 110, Hunter Russell Miller 20:07.65; 111, Dylan Johnson Milbank 20:11.50; 112, Jerome Slow Bear Pine Ridge 20:13.55; 113, Alex Leschisin Webster Area 20:20.15; 114, Noah Knapp Aberdeen Roncalli 20:34.55; 115, Carter Foell Milbank 20:44.75; 116, Jon Green Dakota Valley 20:45.30; 117, Andrew Julson Flandreau 20:46.65; 118, Chris Okine Dakota Valley 20:47.75; 119, Misun Mills Pine Ridge 20:50.00; 120, Ian Spotted Bear Pine Ridge 20:50.65; 121, Ashton Zephier Wagner 20:51.30; 122, Alex Bellefeuille Aberdeen Roncalli 20:53.85; 123, Ty Dunse Webster Area 20:58.30; 124, Zach Hammrich Aberdeen Roncalli 21:16.40; 125, Andy White Eyes Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 21:17.30; 126, Alex Fernando Dakota Valley 21:24.90; 127, Kody Johnson Milbank 21:34.05; 128, Deehawk Moran Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 22:04.35.

CLASS AA BOYS

Team: 1. Sioux Falls Lincoln 32; 2. Sioux Falls Roosevelt 95; 3. Rapid City Stevens 111; 4. Sioux Falls O'Gorman 150; 5. Brandon Valley 154; 6. Yankton 215; 7. Sturgis 224; 8. Harrisburg 246; 9. Pierre 251; 10. Brookings 251; 11. Sioux Falls Washington 258; 12. Rapid City Central 272; 13. Aberdeen Central 302; 14. Spearfish 308; 15. Watertown 311; 16. Mitchell 441; 17. Huron 507.

Individual: 1, Addison DeHaven Brookings 15:34.30; 2, Will Lauer Sioux Falls Lincoln 16:00.10; 3, Free Bump SF Lincoln 16:09.20; 4, Nathan Schroeder SF Lincoln 16:18.95; 5, Brice Cowman Yankton 16:19.95; 6, Caleb Diggs Douglas 16:43.95; 7, Jesus Urtusuastegui SF Roosevelt 16:46.60; 8, Logan Swenson SF Washington 16:48.35; 9, Mark Poston Rapid City Stevens 16:49.20; 10, Isaac Iverson SF Roosevelt 16:52.75; 11, Tyler Slaba SF Roosevelt 16:53.25; 12, Dreux Selzler SF Lincoln 16:57.75; 13, Gabe Peters SF Lincoln 17:00.75; 14, Greyson Zamora Harrisburg 17:03.35; 15, Tyler Dobson SF Lincoln 17:07.50; 16, Jacob Simmons Sturgis Brown 17:09.90; 17, Connor Haaland RC Stevens 17:10.50; 18, Jacob Hegland Brandon Valley 17:11.05; 19, Ethan Knobloch SF O’Gorman 17:12.20; 20, Anders Rasmussen SF Lincoln 17:13.05; 21, Tom Pfeifle RC Stevens 17:16.90; 22, Tanner Peltier Aberdeen Central 17:19.00; 23, Mitchell Selken Brandon Valley 17:21.75; 24, Jebben Keyes Pierre 17:21.95;

25, Justin Grode Yankton 17:22.05; 26, Andrew Cottier RC Central 17:25.30; 27, Jakob Hanna Brandon Valley 17:29.25; 28, Taran Vollmer RC Central 17:30.20; 29, Rodrigo Balmaceda SF O’Gorman 17:34.60; 30, Lukas Nelson SF Roosevelt 17:35.55; 31, Nick Reiffenberger Watertown 17:37.80; 32, Andrew Jones RC Stevens 17:39.35; 33, Joseph Schmidt SF O’Gorman 17:41.90; 34, Joseph Barnes Spearfish 17:42.55; 35, Cody Dutson Brandon Valley 17:44.15; 36, Cole Edwards SF O’Gorman 17:44.50; 37, Jake Schlepp RC Stevens 17:44.95; 38, Tiegen Lindner SF O’Gorman 17:45.65; 39, Brandon Delzer Sturgis Brown 17:46.40; 40, Patrick Woods Aberdeen Central 17:46.95; 41, Tristan Deming RC Central 17:47.35; 42, Daniel Armstrong SF Roosevelt 17:48.00; 43, Riley Cowins Mitchell 17:49.10; 44, Ethan Beck SF Washington 17:50.95; 45, Ray Munsterman Brookings 17:57.85; 46, Connor Bollweg Harrisburg 17:59.00; 47, Gabe Harms Sturgis Brown 17:59.50; 48, David Reinhardt Sturgis Brown 18:02.30; 49, Tristan Christoffer RC Stevens 18:03.55;

50, Porter Jones Pierre 18:04.20; 51, Sam Gusso Yankton 18:06.25; 52, Gabe Syhre Watertown 18:07.75; 53, Jack Wollman Pierre 18:08.05; 54, Seth Iverson SF Roosevelt 18:08.25; 55, Wil Johnson Harrisburg 18:09.50; 56, Matthew Skadsen Brandon Valley 18:12.55; 57, Justin Harris Spearfish 18:15.65; 58, Austin Severson SF Washington 18:16.45; 59, Bryce Blank RC Stevens 18:16.95; 60, Andrew Peitz Yankton 18:18.00; 61, John Olson Brookings 18:19.50; 62, Graham Dehaven Brookings 18:19.65; 63, Bennett Eisenbeisz Pierre 18:20.25; 64, Thane Hein SF Roosevelt 18:21.85; 65, Micah Reierson Aberdeen Central 18:24.20; 66, Seth McKinley Pierre 18:25.00; 67, Alexander Auch Harrisburg 18:26.55; 68, Kevin Coffield Spearfish 18:26.60; 69, Olis Medrano Harrisburg 18:27.65; 70, Zach Lanier Harrisburg 18:28.35; 71, Cody Bollweg Harrisburg 18:30.45; 72, Caleb Larson Mitchell 18:31.30; 73, Dillon Bollinger Watertown 18:34.95; 74, Morton Payne Douglas 18:35.25;

75, Henry Plummer Spearfish 18:35.45; 76, Brady Bollinger Watertown 18:35.80; 77, Andrew Heck SF Washington 18:36.30; 78, Jacob Haugen SF Washington 18:38.10; 79, Kyle Bergeson Yankton 18:39.90; 80, Cayden Noble Sturgis Brown 18:40.20; 81, Slayton Ludens Spearfish 18:40.45; 82, Trevor Sigmond Spearfish 18:42.10; 83, Preston Knobloch SF O’Gorman 18:42.25; 84, Hudson Wheeler RC Central 18:44.30; 85, Seth Moore Aberdeen Central 18:44.35; 86, Austin Vanderweide Watertown 18:47.65; 87, Mike Rynearson Brookings 18:49.05; 88, Adam Presler Brandon Valley 18:49.15; 89, Dillon Vanderfeen SF Washington 18:49.95; 90, Ryan Westendorf SF O’Gorman 18:50.85; 91, Brady Jaquith Yankton 18:54.55; 92, Brady Zell Brandon Valley 18:54.90; 93, Arthur Hines Huron 18:55.65; 94, Micah Howard Pierre 19:01.75; 95, Brenden Corbett Huron 19:03.05; 96, David Eichman SF Washington 19:03.75; 97, Jonathan Fisk Aberdeen Central 19:04.75; 98, Brawley Lamer Brookings 19:05.40; 99, JJ Bressler Spearfish 19:07.75;

100, Ryan Stiles RC Central 19:11.40; 101, Tallon Brey RC Central 19:11.70; 102, Bret Leininger Watertown 19:15.15; 103, Jackson Neal Watertown 19:17.05; 104, Justice Lamer Brookings 19:20.65; 105, Jacoby New Holy RC Central 19:22.15; 106, Jamaal Covey Pierre 19:23.75; 107, Jameson McClain Douglas 19:24.55; 108, Brody McClure Yankton 19:25.05; 109, Edsson Quispe-Laura Huron 19:37.10; 110, Isaiah Munsen Mitchell 19:39.10; 111, Landon Claeys Huron 19:42.70; 112, Ryan Chase Huron 19:52.35; 113, Christian Fossum Mitchell 19:56.30; 114, Luke Bartl Mitchell 20:15.15; 115, Rusty Munsen Mitchell 20:23.45; 116, Lucas Heiser Aberdeen Central 20:36.30; 117, Chauncy Goethals Aberdeen Central 20:52.50; 118, Josh Loecker Mitchell 21:53.30.

For the complete article see the 10-27-2013 issue.

Click here to purchase an electronic version of the 10-27-2013 paper.











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal