49 Third St. SE, PO Box 1278, Huron, SD 57350 • Ph: 605-352-6401 • Fax: 605-353-7457
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Records Sports Community Home 

Top seeds advance in boys’ 281 tournament

Posted: Monday, Jan 20th, 2014




WOLSEY — The 281 Conference Boys’ Basketball Tournament got under way Saturday in Wolsey with all the top-seeded teams advancing to the semifinal round Tuesday at Huron Arena.

In the opening game featuring the No. 3-seeded Sanborn Central-Woonsocket Blackhawks against the No. 6-seeded Wessington Springs Spartans, the Blackhawks won the matchup 84-45.

An 11-point lead grew to a 16-point halftime lead for the Blackhawks.

Sanborn-Central Woonsocket was led by Tucker Kingsbury who scored 25 points while teammate Tyler Kreuger added another 16 as 12 different Blackhawks made shots.

For the Spartans Zach Paulson had 13 points while Jevon Hohn finished with 10.

The next game featured the No.1-seeded Wolsey-Wessington Warbirds against the Iroquois Chiefs.

Wolsey had back to back quarters of 25 and 21 points that led to a 46-11 advantage as they went on to win 80-25.

Wolsey-Wessington was led by Alex Babcock who had 18 points followed by Lorenzo Williams who scored 15 and Bennett White who had 10.

Like the Blackhawks, 12 different Warbirds scored.

For Iroquois, Erik Wehlander led the effort with 11 points.

The third game of the day, produced the closest game of the tournament thus far as Hitchcock-Tulare defeated Sunshine-Bible 45-32.

Hitchcock led most of the way but had only a four-point halftime lead before building a nine-point lead after three quarters and pulling away.

The Patriots were led by Landon Gatzke, who had 19 points including a 9-for-9 performance from the free-throw line, while Trent Hofer finished with 11.

For the Crusaders Brian LaDue had 12 points and Jaden Brockel had a trio of three-pointers and finished with 13.

In the final of the quarterfinal matchups, James Valley Christian defeated Highmore-Harrold 75-49.

The Vikings were led by Alex Waldner and Nathan Wedel who each finished with 15 points. Tim Wager added 11.

Meanwhile, for the Pirates, Hadley Hamlin had 26-points including a six-pack of three-pointers.

After Saturday’s action the matchup for Tuesday night’s semifinal round are as follows.

Iroquois will play Sunshine Bible Academy in one consolation semifinal at 3:30 p.m., with Highmore-Harrold taking on Wessington Springs at 5 p.m. in the other consolation matchup.

Championship play will begin at 6:30 p.m. with Wolsey-Wessington hosting Hitchcock-Tulare, while James Valley Christian School will play Sanborn Central-Woonsocket in the other semifinal slated for 8 p.m.

All games will now be played at Huron Arena with eight games slated for Thursday as each team will play again to determine seventh-, fifth-, third- and first-place.

Girls’ semifinal action will continue Monday with the semifinal round at Huron Arena with games beginning at 3:30 p.m.



For the complete article see the 01-18-2014 issue.

Click here to purchase an electronic version of the 01-18-2014 paper.











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal