49 Third St. SE, PO Box 1278, Huron, SD 57350 • Ph: 605-352-6401 • Fax: 605-353-7457
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Records Sports Community Home 

4-H Achievement Day indoor purple ribbon results

Posted: Friday, Aug 23rd, 2013




These are the purple ribbon winners from Achievement Days held August 8th & 9th. They will get to display their exhibits at the S.D. State Fair in the Beadle County Booth located in West Clover Annex on the S.D. State Fairgrounds. Good luck to all the 4-H’ers!

Bicycle — Laci Svennes

Child Development — Barbara Paulson, Brant Slepikas, Claire Trautman (3), Jacob Wehde, Lauren Rink, Melissa Thompson, Sarah Wipf

Citizenship — Annalise Bishop, Brant Slepikas, Claire Trautman, Jozie Belle Kalmbach, Laci Svennes, Luke Kalmbach, Ruth Trautman

Clothing — Allyson Boomsma (2), Annalise Bishop, Barbara Paulson (2), Cally Anderson, Camy Anderson, Claire Trautman, Cora Cook (2), Elise DeVries, Grace Trautman, Gracie Schoenfelder, Jecelyn Wehde, Josiah Bishop, Joslyn Gonzalez, Juana Paulson, Katie Schoenfelder, Laci Svennes (2), Lauren Rink, Madison Perry, Melissa Thompson, Mya Boomsma (2), Tierra Decker

Community Service — Barbara Paulson, Luke Kalmbach, Ruth Trautman, Claire Trautman

Conservation & Stewardship — Laci Svennes

Dog — Barbara Paulson, Leah Pyle, Juana Paulson, Luke Kalmbach

Drama/Theater Arts — Laci Svennes

Electricity — Brant Slepikas, Cora Cook, Grant Duvall (2), Joslyn Gonzalez, Laci Svennes (2), Landon Wallman, Madelyn Larsen, Matthew Larsen, Raymond Cole, Ryan Smith, Tanner Cronin

Entomology — Laci Svennes

First Aid — Brandon Haber, Caleb Liebnow, Hailey Haber, William Meyer

Food Preservation — Brennan Paye (3), Jozie Belle Kalmbach (4), Juana Paulson, Kelcie Paye (2), Laci Svennes (3), Luke Kalmbach (3)

Foods and Nutrition — Alison Brakke (2), Anna Kruse (2), Barbara Paulson, Brant Slepikas (2), Brennan Paye (2), Camy Anderson (2), Cassandra Koel, Claire Trautman, Dana Duvall, Elise DeVries (2), Grace Trautman, Gracie Schoenfelder, Grant Duvall (2), Hannah Appel (2), Jacey Hupp, Jacob Wehde, Jaron Waters, Jeremiah Johnson, Joslyn Gonzalez (4), Juana Paulson, Juliana Smith (2), Katie Schoenfelder, Kelcie Paye(4), Laci Svennes (2), Lauren Rink, Madison Perry (2), Mark Hamilton (2),Melissa Thompson, Raymond Cole (3) Ruth Trautman, Ryan Smith, Sarah Wipf (2), Seth Spiehs (2) Tanner Cronin, Tierra Decker, Zoe Martin (2)

Graphic Design — Laci Svennes

Hobbies and Collection —– Brennan Paye, Josiah Bishop, Laci Svennes (2), Nathan Gauer, Raymond Cole, Ryan Smith, William Meyer

Home Environment — Alissa Gauer, Allyson Boomsma, Anna Kruse, Anna Tebay (2), Barbara Paulson, Brandon Haber, Brant Slepikas, Brylee Eden, Caleb Liebnow (2), Cash Haeder, Cassandra Koel, Chelsey Langbehn, Claire Trautman, Courtney Johnson, Cydnee Davis (2), Danci Dunkelberger, Devin Hunter (2), Elaina DeVries, Elise DeVries, (5), Ellie DeVries, Emerson DeVries, Emma Haeder (2), Grace Trautman, Gracie Schoenfelder, Hailey Haber (2), Hannah Appel, Jacey Hupp, Jacob Wehde (3), Jaron Waters, (2) Jecelyn Wehde (3), Jennifer Simpson (3), Kaitlyn Micheel, Katie Schoenfelder, Laci Svennes (2), Lance Langbehn, Lane Langbehn, Lauren Rink, Madelyn Larsen (2), Matthew Arbeiter (2), Matthew Larsen, Mya Boomsma, Nathan Gauer (2), Nikkita Songer, Raymond Cole (2), Ruth Trautman, Sarah Wipf (3), Seth Spiehs, Shelby Gauer (2), Shelby Langbehn (4), Sierra York, William Meyer

Horse and Pony — Laci Svennes, Cally Anderson,

Horticulture — Brant Slepikas (5), David Dirks (2), Laci Svennes (4), Madison Perry (2), Mark Hamilton (3), Raymond Cole (2), Seth Spiehs (4), Zoe Martin

Leadership Skills Display — Barbara Paulson

Music and Dance — Grace Trautman, Laci Svennes, Ruth Trautman

Pets — Laci Svennes

Photography — Abby Pyle (2),Barbara Paulson, Brandon Haber, Brant Slepikas (7), Cassandra Koel (4), Claire Trautman (2), Cydnee Davis(3), Dana Duvall, Danci Dunkelberger, Dylan Stahly (5), Hailey Haber (5), Jeremiah Johnson, Joslyn Gonzalez (2), Jozie Belle Kalmbach (2), Juana Paulson, Kaitlyn Micheel, Laci Svennes (3), Landon Wallman, Lauren Rink (2), Madison Perry (2), Mason Stahly (2),Ryan Smith, Sarah Wipf, Sierra York (2), Spencer Stahly (3)

Plant Science, Crops & Weeds —– Brant Slepikas, Dylan Stahly, Juilana Smith, Laci Svennes, Landon Wallman (2), Ryan Smith

Poultry and Eggs — Caleb Liebnow, Laci Svennes, Raymond Cole

Safety – Dylan Stahly, Laci Svennes

Shooting Sports — Brandon Haber, Jozie Belle Kalmbach

Visual Arts — Alissa Gauer, Allyson Boomsma (6), Andrew Brooker (2), Anna Kruse, Anna Tebay, Annalise Bishop (3), Barbara Paulson, Brandon Haber (2), Brant Slepikas (2), Brennan Paye (2), Brylee Eden, Caleb Liebnow (2), Cash Haeder, Cassandra Koel (2), Chelsey Langbehn, Claire Trautman, Courtney Johnson (3), Cydnee Davis, Dana Duvall (2), Danci Dunkelberger (2), Derek Thompson, Devin Hunter (2), Dylan Stahly, Elaina DeVries, Elise DeVries (5), Ellie DeVries, Emerson DeVries (2), Emma Haeder (2), Grant Duvall, Hailey Haber, Hannah Appel (3), Jacey Hupp, Jacob Kahre (2), Jacob Wehde (2), Jaron Waters, Jecelyn Wehde (3), Jennifer Simpson (3), Jeremiah Johnson, Jessica Broer (2), John Hamilton, Josiah Bishop, Joslyn Gonzalez (5), Juana Paulson (2), Juliana Smith, Kaitlyn Micheel (3), Kallie Carey (2), Kelcie Paye (2), Laci Svennes (3), Lance Langbehn, Landon Wallman, Lauren Rink, Madelyn Larsen (7), Mark Hamilton (2), Matthew Arbeiter, Matthew Larsen (2), McKenzie Hochhalter (3), Megan Larsen (2), Mya Boomsma (6), Nikkita Songer, Raymond Cole (3), Ruth Trautman, Seth Spiehs, Shelby Gauer, Shelby Langbehn (4), Sidney Carey (2), Sierra York, Tatum Carey, William Meyer (2), Wyatt Brooker, Zoe Martin

Welding Science — Caleb Liebnow,

Wildlife and Fisheries —Jozie Belle Kalmbach, Laci Svennes

Wood Science — Jeremiah Johnson (2), Kaden Krutzfeldt, Laci Svennes, Madison Perry, Mason Stahly

Writing and Public Speaking — Juliana Smith, Ryan Smith

Best of Show Awards

Bread Baking – Beginner — Anna Kruse, Jr. Laci Svennes

Constructed Outfit

—– Mya Boomsma, Laci Svennes

Selected Outfit — Melissa Thompson

Visual Arts — Madison Perry, Anna Kruse, Cassandra Koel

Child Development — Claire Trautman

Food Preservation — Jozie Belle Kalmbach

Music Composition — Laci Svennes

Posters and Displays — Laci Svennes

Welding — Caleb Liebnow

Wood Science — Jeremiah Johnson

Horticulture — Zoe Martin, Seth Spiehs, David Dirks

Photography — Mason Stahly

Home Environment — Courtney Johnson, Hailey Haber

Food and Nutrition — Sarah Wipf, Raymond Cole, Lauren Rink





For the complete article see the 08-22-2013 issue.

Click here to purchase an electronic version of the 08-22-2013 paper.











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal