49 Third St. SE, PO Box 1278, Huron, SD 57350 • Ph: 605-352-6401 • Fax: 605-353-7457
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Records Sports Community Home 

2013 Huron Youth Wrestling Tournament

Posted: Monday, Feb 4th, 2013




Division 1

6-and-under

Group 1: 1, Monterio Gross, Huron; 2, Brydon Wilde, Huron; 3, Taylor Mandel, Huron.

Group 2: 1, Conner Giedd, De Smet; Korbin Brock, Huron; 3, Cole Sandland, Mt. Vernon; 4, Easton Ruml, Howard.

Group 3: 1, Landon Coyle, Miller; 2, Melanie Rolston, Wolsey; 3, Kyle Sandland, Mt. Vernon; 4, Thiago Juarez, Howard.

Group 4: 1, Kasen Jensen, Watertown; 2, Austin Umstead, Howard; 3, Cole Kearin, Madison; 4, Eli Nickels, Huron.

Group 5: 1, Sam Poncelow, Pony Hills; 2, Marshall Conkey, Miller; 3, Brady Feenstra, Huron; 4, Carson Johnson, Huron.

Group 6: 1, Riley Mayer, Mt. Vernon; 2, Sutton VanderPol, Platte; 3, Bricio Bult, Huron; 4, Cooper Bischoff, Huron.

Group 7: 1, Hudson Shaffer, Pierre; 2, Colton McNeil, Huron; 3, Rowen Kizer, Howard; 4, Cordin Caudell, Huron.

Group 8: 1, Calvin Halverson, Howard; 2, Riley Jankord, Huron; 3, Isaiah Sabalier, Huron; 4, Samuel Gigov, De Smet.

Group 9: 1, Tate Tolsma, Mt. Vernon; 2, Joseph French, Highmore; 3, RJ Cleveland, De Smet; 4, Wyatt Meyer, Huron.

Group 10: 1, Coner Mattke, Mitchell; 2, Grant Wilkinson, De Smet.



Division 2

Ages 7-8

Group 11: 1, Tate Miller, Howard; 2, Issiah Heumiller, LOG, 3, Gannon Gilligan, De Smet; 4, Brianna Borah, Wolsey; 5, Payton Bischoff, Huron; 6, Patrick Decker, Doland.

Group 12: 1, Karsten Hamilton, Howard; 2, Moses Gross, Huron; 3, Colt Dunelberger, Huron; 4, Oakley Wolkow, Watertown; 5, Kasen Konstanz, Platte; 6, Landen Christensen, Pony Hills.

Group 13: 1, Reilly Schmidt, Redfield; 2, Andrew Snyder, Pierre; 3, Landon Wagner, Miller; 4, Colby Kolda, Miller; 5, Atara Richmond, Wolsey; 6, Carson Davis, De Smet.

Group 14: 1, Coby Aasby, Highmore; 2, Teigan VanderPol, Platte; 3, Zachary Baker, Mt. Vernon; 4, Brady Fox, Mt. Vernon; 5, Brecken Glanzer, Huron; 6, Karter Bolston, Wolsey.

Group 15: 1, Sloan York, Clark; 2, Logan Peterson, Miller; 3, Jase Schley, Huron; 4, Hagan Tlam, Mt. Vernon; 5, Haylee Jankord, Wolsey; 6, Kaiden Lee, Huron.

Group 16: 1, Weston Remmers, MCM; 2, Tyler Esser, Redfield; 3, Gady Lehrkamp, Highmore; Kean Stevenson, Howard; 5, Cashton Caudell, Huron; 6, Bradyn Beck, Howard.

Group 17: 1, Emilee Fox, Mt. Vernon; 2, Kade Olinger, Woonsocket; 3, Kerlin Damek, Huron; 4, Moshe Richmond, Wolsey; 5, Colton Vig, De Smet; 6, Kaiden Caudell, Huron.

Group 18: 1, Mason Know, Highmore; 2, Paton Coyle, Miller; 3, Mathis Resel, Miller; 4, Jeramiah Meyer, Huron.

Group 19: 1, Jackson Remmers, MCM; 2, Alex Kahre, Watertown; 3, Tate French, Wolsey; 4, Trevor Sweet, Mt. Vernon.

Group 20: 1, Keegan Haider, Wolsey; 2, Conner Johnsen, Huron; 3, Isaac Machtemes, De Smet.

Group 21: 1, Gavin Stotts, Pierre; 2, Damon Wilkinson, De Smet.



Division 3

Ages 9-10

Group 22: 1, Jeran Sammons, Huron; 2, Lane Hodges, Howard; 3, Brady Risetter, Redfield; 4, Chase Varilek, Platte; 5, Joseph Hoverson, Wolsey.

Group 23: 1, Noah Williams, Pierre; 2, Dylan Schimke, Huron; 3, Westin Hagman, Pony Hills; 4, Hannah Terkildsen, Woonsocket; 5, (tie) Sarah Poncelow, Pony Hills; Erin Geary, Colton.

Group 24: 1, Nathan Williams, Pierre; 2, Mason Moody, Mt. Vernon; 3, Kyler Konstanz, Platte; 4, Isaac Henry, Madison; 5, Grady Aasby, Highmore; 6, Carver Lindsey, Woonsocket.

Group 25: 1, Kieffer Klinkhammer, Howard; 2, Jack Neises, Howard; 3, Haden Palmlund, De Smet; 4, Jackson Werdel, Clark; 5, Brynn Haider, Wolsey; 6, Caydon Frankfurth, Huron.

Group 26: 1, Hayden Shaffer, Pierre; 2, Grayson Hanson, Platte; 3, Tayen Smidt, Brookings; 4, Riley Gregerson, Mt. Vernon; 5, Asiah Gibson, Scotland; 6, Christopher Mayer, Mt. Vernon.

Group 27: 1, John Callies, Howard; 2, Ty Beyer, Howard; 3, Eric Klanchnik, Huron; 4, Riley Kearin, Madison; 5, Gunnar Kristad, Clark; 6, Noah Terkildsen, Woonsocket.

Group 28: 1, Gage Burke, Clark; 2, Lane Miller, Howard; 3, Colten Reidel, Glendive, Mont.; 4, Steven DeGeest, Huron; 5, Camden Jost, Pony Hills; 6, Clay Olinger, Woonsocket.

Group 29: 1, Lucas Hofer, Huron; 2, Brady Getz, Pierre; 3, Cade McNeil, Huron; 4, Reed Rus, Mt. Vernon; 5, Cole Ochsner, Huron; 6, Colin Davis, De Smet.

Group 30: 1, Cole Pranger, Mt. Vernon; 2, Trevor Werdel, Miller; 3, Dawson Rogers, Huron; 4, Jacob Novak, Huron ; 5, Marty Peterson, Wolsey.

Group 31: 1, Quinten Christensen, Pony Hills; 2, Tobin Esser, Redfield; 3, Derick Siemonsma, Huron; 4, Robert Beck, Howard; 5, Will Kluth, Huron; 6, Ryer Vig, De Smet.

Group 32: 1, Jace Bolden, Howard; 2, Regan Bollweg, Highmore; 3, Tristan Meyer, Clark.

Group 33: Jevyn Bolden, Howard.



Division 4

Ages 11-12

Group 34: 1, Riley Genzlinger, Howard; 2, Kaister Ruth-Styer, Huron; 3, Ethan Johnson, Huron; 4, Carter Heumiller, LOG, Tyler VanTassel, Wolsey; 6, Corey Resel, Miller.

Group 35: 1, Colby Mennis, Madison; 2, Peyton Johnson, Watertown; 3, Alec Dobson, De Smet; 4, Derek Hunter, Huron; 5, Josh Borah, Wolsey; 6, Gianni Clemente, Wolsey.

Group 36: 1, Matthew Katz, Huron; 2, Lexan Thorson, Watertown; 3, Logan Schlim, Howard; 4, Ethan Buskness, Madison; 5, Madi Moody, Mt. Vernon.

Group 37: 1, Hunter Pranger, Mt. Vernon; 2, Gabriel Rieger, Huron; 3, Jacob Kahre, Wolsey.

Group 38: 1, Jesse Hastings, Mt. Vernon; 2, EJ Leetch, Howard; 3, Blake Larsen, Huron; 4, Dillan Aalbers, Miller; 5, Harlan Stotts, Pierre; 6, Kain Gilligan, De Smet.

Group 39: 1, Parker Broer, Huron; 2, Keistan Dubro, De Smet; 3, Kamaron Christensen, Huron; 4, Jevyn Bolden, Howard; 5, Seth Spiehs, Wolsey.



Division 5

Ages 13-14

Group 40: 1, Zach Mulder, Clark; 2, Chipper Shillingstad, Huron; 3, Colton Borah, Wolsey; 4, Daynon Huber, Huron; 5, Jordan Speirs, Miller; 6, Tate Haider, Wolsey.

Group 41: 1, Ronna Heaton, Brookings; 2, Landon Werdel, Clark; 3, Zach Pardy, Howard; 4, TJ Kissner, Huron; 5, Jonathon Umstead, Howard.

Group 42: 1, Caleb Orris, Clark; 2, Wyatt Larsen, Huron; 3, Zackery Siemonsmam Huron; 4, Kylee Heaton, Brookings.

Group 43: 1, Cole Johnson, Huron; 2, Ledgend Thorson, Watertown; 3, Mason Burke, Clark; 4, Hunter Shoemaker, Huron.

Group 44: 1, Devyn Balster, Huron; 2, Gavin Wilde, Huron.







For the complete article see the 02-01-2013 issue.

Click here to purchase an electronic version of the 02-01-2013 paper.











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment





 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal