49 Third St. SE, PO Box 1278, Huron, SD 57350 • Ph: 605-352-6401 • Fax: 605-353-7457
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Records Sports Community Home 

Area basketball roundup

Posted: Friday, Feb 22nd, 2013




District 5B

Highmore-Harrold 51,

Lower Brule 48

HIGHMORE - Highmore-Harrold needed a rally in the fourth quarter to get past Lower Brule in the semifinals of the District 5B Tournament on Tuesday.

The Pirates, who improved to 16-5, trailed 40-31 heading into the final quarter.

Elizabeth Buchholz and McKenzee Zilverberg each had 15 points to lead Highmore-Harrold. Courtney Keller and Tierney Hamlin added seven and six points, respectively.

Keller and Zilverberg each had seven rebounds to help the Pirates to a 38-26 advantage on the boards.

Anjelika Edwards had a game-high 24 points and 14 rebounds for Lower Brule, which ends the season at 10-10. Natasha Grassrope had 10 points, while Jerrica Medicine Crow added nine points.

Highmore-Harrold advances to face top-seeded Sully Buttes in the districtís title game at 7 p.m. today in Gettysburg.



Lower Brule 13 25 40 48

Highmore-Harrold 13 22 31 51

Lower Brule (10-10): Anjelika Edwards 11 2-5 24; Jerrica Medicine Crow 3 0-3 9; Natasha Grassrope 4 0-0 10; Kasey McCaley 1 1-2 3; Paige Grooms 1 0-1 2. Totals: 20 3-11 48.

Highmore-Harold (16-5): Elizabeth Buchholz 5 1-2 15; Courtney Keller 3 0-0 7; McKenzee Zilverberg 7 1-4 15; Tyann Hamlin 1 1-2 3; Sydney Cowan 2 1-2 5; Tierney Hamlin 1 3-4 6. Totals: 19 7-14 51.

Rebounds: LB 26 (Edwards 14); HH 38 (Keller 7, Zilverberg 7). 3-point goals: LB 5 (Medicine Crow 3, Grassrope 2); HH 5 (Buchholz 4, Keller 1). Turnovers: LB 20; HH 17. Fouls: LB 16 (McCauley, out); HH 16.



District 3A

Florence-Henry 50,

Redfield-Doland 43

CLARK - Third-seeded Florence-Henry upended second-seeded Redfield-Doland 50-43 in the opening round of the District 3A Tournament on Tuesday.

Sammie Popham had 12 points to lead Florence-Henry, while Morgan Schaack had 11 points. Whitney Schaack had nine points, while Emily Koahnke and Breanna Rogge added eight points each.

Courtney Albrecht led Redfield-Doland with eight points, while Justine Severson and Danielle Waldner each had seven points.

Florence-Henry will battle top-seeded Clark-Willow Lake for the district title today in Clark.



Florence-Henry 2 21 29 50

Redfield-Doland 9 18 24 43

Florence-Henry Emily Kahnke 4 0-0 8; Whitney Schaack 2 4-4 9; Morgan Schaack 3 5-8 11; Taylor Buskohl 1 0-3 2; Breanna Rogge 2 3-4 8; Sammie Popham 5 2-4 12. Totals: 17 14-23 50.

Redfield-Doland: Roni Levtzow 3 0-1 6; Courtney Albrecht 2 3-4 8; Justine Severson 3 0-1 7; Alicyn Jungwirth 2 1-3 5; Danielle Waldner 2 3-4 7; Jamie Tebben 1 0-2 2; Joslyn Heer 1 0-0 2; Jordanne Howe 0 3-4 3; Alex Remily 1 0-0 3.

Rebounds: FH 28 (Kahnke 10); RD 25. 3-point goals: FH 2 (W. Schaack 1, Rogge 1); RD 3 (Albrecht 1, Severson 1, Remily 1). Turnovers: FH 13; RD na. Fouls: F 18 (Kahnke, out); RD 24 (Jungwirth, out).



District 12A

Crow Creek 61,

Miller 57

MILLER - Three players reached double figures, as third-seeded Crow Creek pulled away in the fourth quarter for a 61-57 victory against second-seeded Miller in the District 12A Tournament on Tuesday.

Evaline Arrow finished with 19 points to lead the Lady Chieftains. Tracy He Crow had 18 points, while Talia Columbe and Kassandra Colombe added 10 and nine points, respectively.

Jamie Mentzer had a game-high 21 points for Miller. Kristen Peterka had nine points, while Jansen Hunter had six points and Deneah Schlechter and Kristi Steptoe each had five points.

Hunter also had 12 of the 40 rebounds for the Rustlers.

Crow Creek advances to face Chamberlain in the District 12A title game at 7 p.m. today in Miller.



Crow Creek 14 28 45 61

Miller 13 26 43 57

Crow Creek: Tracy He Crow 6 4-6 18; Megan Howe 0 2-4 2; Talia Colombe 4 0-3 10; Kassandra Colombe 3 3-4 9; Danielle Johnson 1 0-2 3; Evaline Arrow 5 9-16 19. Totals: 19 18-35 61.

Miller: Jamie Mentzer 8 5-8 21; Kristen Peterka 3 3-6 9; Jansen Hunter 2 2-2 6; Deneah Schlechter 1 2-2 5; Annie Fulton 1 1-2 3; Kristi Steptoe 2 1-4 5; Jaden Kellogg 2 0-0 4; DJ Alverson 1 2-4 4. Totals: 20 16-28 57.

Rebounds: CC 20; M 40 (Hunter 12). 3-point goals: CC 5 (He Crow 2, T. Colombe 2, Johnson 1); M 1 (Schlechter 1). Turnovers: CC 23; M 26. Assists: CC 9; M 9. Steals: CC 19; M 11. Fouls: CC 22 (Johnson, He Crow, out); M 25 (Fulton, Hunter, Schlechter, out).

Boys

Arlington 62,

De Smet 50

DE SMET - Andrew King had 19 point to lead Arlington to a 62-50 victory against De Smet on Tuesday.

Also reaching double figures for the Cardinals were Tage Hargens with 18 points and Lane Weber with 11 points.

Arlington held a 38-31 advantage on the boards, with Hargens pulling down eight rebounds. King had five assists, while Weber had four steals.

Austin Janssen had 18 points and eight rebounds for the Bulldogs. Brad Penney and Kyler Asleson had 10 and nine points, respectively. Tate Munger had four assists, while Penny had two steals.

Arlington 12 21 39 62

De Smet 6 22 36 50

Arlington: Cole VanBockern 3 0-0 7; Lane Weber 3 4-7 11; Andrew King 5 7-8 19; Alex Heuer 0 2-2 2; Zach Warnke 1 3-3 5; Tage Hargens 7 4-4 18. Totals: 19 20-24 62.

Dylan Gehm 1 1-1 3; Andrew Foley 3 0-0 6; Austin Janssen 5 8-11 18; Brad Penney 3 3-6 10; Kyler Asleson 3 1-4 9; Broderick Poppinga 0 4-4 4. Totals: 15 17-26 50.

Rebounds: A 38 (Hargens 8); D 31 (Janssen 8). 3-point goals: A 4 (King 2, Weber 1, VanBockern 1); D 3 (Asleson 2, Janssen 1). Turnovers: A 11; D 21. Assists: A 12 (King 5); D 12 (Tate Munger 4). Steals: A 16 (Weber 4); D 4 (Penney 2). Fouls: A 21 (VanBockern, Warnke, out); D 19.



District 9B box scores

Wolsey-Wessington 4 8 14 24

Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 22 48 70 80

Wolsey-Wessington: Lexi McGillvrey 1 0-0 2; Meagan Eggleston 0 5-6 5; Brittany Bergquist 1 2-2 4; Bailey Zerfoss 1 0-0 2; Sidney Carey 0 0-0 0; Cydnee Davis 1 2-2 4; Kallie Carey 0 0-0 0; Megan Robinson 0 0-0 0; Ashley Eggleston 2 3-6 7. Totals: 6 12-16 24.

Sanborn Central-Woonsocket: Rachelle Moore 6 6-6 18; Candace Page-Marten 1 0-0 2; Shelby Selland 7 0-0 14; Marissa Weber 7 1-2 15; Rachel Selland 4 1-2 9; Myah Selland 5 0-0 10; Morgan Selland 1 0-0 2; Ashley Schmit 2 4-4 8; Savannah Swenson 1 0-0 2; Amberiah Smith 0 0-0 0; Bailey Moody 0 0-0 0; Morgan Larson 0 0-0 0; Leah Baysinger 0 0-0 0. Totals; 34 12-14 80.

Rebounds: WW 18 (Bergquist 5); SCW 30 (Weber 11). 3-pointers: WW 0; SCW 0. Turnovers: WW 24; SCW 16. Assists: WW 2; SCW 26 ( Moore 8). Steals: WW 10 (Kallie Carey 3); SCW 24 (Moore 8). Fouls: WW 11; SCW 15.



Wessington Springs 6 18 32 44

James Valley Christian 12 24 30 46

Wessington Springs: Sheyanne Brodkorb 5 3-4 13; Morgan Tebay 1 1-2 3; Cassidy Musick 3 3-4 10; Shyanne Kopfmann 3 2-2 8; Devin Tebay 5 0-0 10; Maddie Gran 0 0-0 0; Lexi Olinger 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 9-12 44.

James Valley Christian: Jaclyn Loban 4 4-7 13; Tara Nihart 6 0-1 17; Hannah Loban 3 0-0 6; Anne Ulvestad 1 0-1 3; Betsy Nelson 1 0-0 2; Kristen Williams 2 0-0 5; Julie Loewen 0 0-0 0; Tierra Decker 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 4-9 46.

Rebounds: WS 32 (Brodkorb 7); JVC 16 (Nelson 7). 3-point goals: WS 1 (Musick 1); JVC 8 (Nihart 5, J. Loban 1, Ulvestad 1, Williams 1). Turnovers: WS 13; JVC 12. Assists: WS 6 (M. Tebay 2); JVC 10 (J. Loban 5). Steals: WS 4; JVC 11 (H. Loban 5). Fouls: WS 16 (Musick, out); JVC 14.











For the complete article see the 02-21-2013 issue.

Click here to purchase an electronic version of the 02-21-2013 paper.


Share on Facebook











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment





 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal