49 Third St. SE, PO Box 1278, Huron, SD 57350 • Ph: 605-352-6401 • Fax: 605-353-7457
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Records Sports Community Home 

JVCS hosts Spelling Contest

Posted: Monday, May 13th, 2013


First place winners at the James Valley Christian School 12th annual spelling contest are, front row, from left, Lauren Geier, Watertown Christian; Taylor Harms, Aberdeen Christian; and Shiara Noyes, Wolsey/Wessington School; and in back, Malachi Mann, JVCS; Connor Duven, Aberdeen Christian; and Trey Harms, Aberdeen Christian. PHOTO CONTRIBUTED


James Valley Christian School hosted the 12th annual spelling contest on May 7 for 80 top spellers in grades one through six from Iroquois, Wolsey-Wessington, Hitchcock-Tulare, Aberdeen Christian, Watertown Christian, Mitchell Christian, Sunshine Bible Academy, Holy Trinity, Willow Lake and James Valley Christian School.

Students were given 25 to 30 words in a written test, after which an oral contest was held for the top written winners to determine the final first- through fifth-place winners.

The winners were awarded a trophy and are as follows:

First grade: Lauren Geier, first place, Watertown Christian; Bo Raderschadt, second place, Watertown Christian; Bailey Hunstad, third, Aberdeen Christian; Haylee Jankord, fourth; Wolsey-Wessington; and Cambree McNeil, fifth place, Hitchcock-Tulare.

Second grade: Taylor Harms, first place, Aberdeen Christian; Bryn Huber, second, Holy Trinity; Ingrid Carlson, third, Watertown Christian; Olivia Rink, fourth, James Valley Christian School; and Rachel Beaner, fifth, Aberdeen Christian.

Third grade: Shiara Noyes, first, Wolsey-Wessington; Landon Rickard, second, Watertown Christian; McKenzie Hofer, third, JVCS; Elizabeth Gilbert, fourth, Holy Trinity; and Blake Hammer, fifth, Iroquois

Fourth grade: Malachi Mann. first, JVCS; Brylee Eden, second, JVCS; Trinity Peterson, third, Willow Lake; Taylor Jankord, fourth, Wolsey-Wessington; and Jocelyn Baas, fifth, Mitchell Christian.

Fifth grade: Connor Duven, first, Aberdeen Christian; Shariah Brockel, second, Sunshine Bible Academy; Nathan Gauer, third, Holy Trinity; Taylor McKeever, fourth, Watertown Christian; and Joey Feiner, fifth, Mitchell Christian.

Sixth grade: Trey Harms, first, Aberdeen Christian; Heidi Tirrel, second, Mitchell Christian; Carsten McNeil, third, Hitchcock-Tulare; Raquel Nelson, fourth, Wolsey/Wessington; and Cailie Bruxvoort, fifth, Watertown Christian.

For the complete article see the 05-12-2013 issue.

Click here to purchase an electronic version of the 05-12-2013 paper.


Share on Facebook











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment





 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal