49 Third St. SE, PO Box 1278, Huron, SD 57350 • Ph: 605-352-6401 • Fax: 605-353-7457
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Records Sports Community Home 

Miller boys win title at Ipswich Invitational

Posted: Tuesday, Sep 17th, 2013




IPSWICH — The Miller boys’ cross country team won the Ipswich Invitational Saturday, while the hometown Ipswich girls’ team won its own invitational. James Valley Christian finished in fifth place in the field of six in both the boys’ and girls’ competitions.

James Valley Christian’s Jayden Waldner won the boys’ varsity race, crossing the finish line in 16:43. Cole Saergent of Miller was just 9 seconds behind at 16:52 to place second. Mason Breitling was fifth as the Miller runner crossed at 16:59.

Ipswich girls took the top three spots in the varsity race. Macy Heinz ran the course in 13:34, Tori Moore was second at 15:01, and Taylor Loken was third at 15:36. James Valley Christian’s Khiree Held finished 11th at 16:46, and JVC’s Mallory Johnson ran a 17:01 and finished 13th.

In the junior varsity boys’ race, J.C. Foreman of Miller took first place with a time of 14:44. Ipswich captured the top three spots in junior varsity with Aleah Steger running a 16:07, Bailey Hammrich with a 17:04, and Taylor Maurer at 17:11.

More results can be found in Sports Stats section.



Boys’ varsity



Team scores: 1, Miller 10; 2, Aberdeen Christian 19; 3, Ipswich 28; 4, Stanley County 41; 5, James Valley Christian 43; 6, Aberdeen Roncalli 44.

Individual results: 1, Jayden Waldner, JVC, 16:43; 2, Cole Saergent, M, 16:52; 4, Mason Breitling, M, 16:59; 6, Trey Waldrop, M, 17:27; 20, Kedric Brantner, JVC, 18:42; 21, Beau Keeter, M, 18:45; 24, Hunter Russell, M, 18:50; 32, Lucas Simpson, M, 19:18; 36, Austin Kemnitz, WW, 19:44; 37, Collin Weidenbach, HH, 19:46; 38, Jason Manning, M, 19:47; 39, Ryan Wager, JVC, 19:54; 42, Aaron Dickhoft, WW, 20:13; 44, Chris Nemec, HH, 20:30.



Girls’ varsity



Team scores: 1, Ipswich 6; 2, Potter County 21; 3, Aberdeen Roncalli 28; 4, Northwestern 32; 5, James Valley Christian 37; 6, Highmore-Harrold 68.



Individual results: 1, Macy Heinz, I, 14:34; 11, Khiree Held, JVC, 16:46; 13, Mallory Johnson, JVC, 17:01; 19, Tierra Decker, JVC, 17:40; 21, Ashely Robinson, WW, 17:45; 34, Josie Asby, HH, 19:06; 37, Molly Skovlund, JVC, 20:29; 39, Rachel Houdak, HH, 22:35; 40, Dani McCauley, HH, 23:26.



Boys’ junior varsity



Individual results: 1, J.C. Foreman, M, 14:44; 10, Jacob Heezen, M, 16:11; 11, Conner Birch, M, 16:14; 13, Hayden Peterman, M, 16:22; 15, Clayton Keck, M, 16:35; 16, Trevor Parmely, M, 16:51; 21, Cody Beavers, M, 17:06; 24, Camden Breitling, M, 17:48; 32, James Cutshaw, WW, 18:37.



Girls’ junior varsity



Individual results: 1, Aleah Steger, I, 16:07; 5, Brianna Beckler, HH, 18:16.

For the complete article see the 09-15-2013 issue.

Click here to purchase an electronic version of the 09-15-2013 paper.











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment





 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal