Awards were presented during the annual 4-H Recognition Banquet held Nov. 14.
Award winners include:
Leader Recognition –
• 5 year – Joy Meyer, Cassy Hunter, Dixie Dunkelberger
• 10 year – Matt Micheel, Kathy Micheel
• 15 year – Suzanne Hamilton, Doug Stahly
• Beginner Grand Beef Showman – Kaydence Sievers
• Beginner Reserve Beef Showman – Charleston Wachter
• Jr. Grand Beef Showman – Kyla Peskey
• Jr. Reserve Beef Showman – Cooper Bischoff
• Sr. Grand Beef Showman – Rachel Derksen
• Sr. Reserve Beef Showman – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Dewey Gray Visual Arts Award - Jr. Hailey Schoenfelder
• Dewey Gray Visual Arts Award - Sr. Kate Hamilton
• Katherine Gray Home Environment Award – Jr. Hailey Schoenfelder
• Alice Gray Frank Child Development – Sr. Hannah Schoenfelder
• Alice Gray Frank Safety Award - Beg. Charleston Wachter
• Beg. Outstanding Photography Project - Charleston Wachter
• Jr. Outstanding Photography Project - Hailey Schoenfelder
• Sr. Outstanding Photography Project - William Knippling
• Beginner Grand Sheep Showman – Charleston Wachter
• Beginner Reserve Sheep Showman – Easton Bischoff
• Jr. Grand Sheep Showman – Parker Bischoff
• Jr. Reserve Sheep Showman – Kyla Peskey
• Sr. Grand Sheep Showman – Peyton Bischoff
• Sr. Reserve Sheep Showman – Blake Peskey
• Beginner Awards – Kendall Lafreniere, Lydia Schutt, Gracie Feldhaus, Peter Helkenn, Jordan Hiles, Kaydence Sievers, Easton Bischoff, Josie Feldhaus
• Jr. Grand Meat Goat Showman – Cooper Bischoff
• Jr. Reserve Meat Goat Showman – Reagan Bischoff
• Sr. Grand Meat Goat Showman – Peyton Bischoff
• Sr. Reserve Meat Goat Showman – Chloe Thelen
• Beginner Grand Swine Showman – Kaydence Sievers
• Beginner Reserve Swine Showman – Hadley Eichstadt
• Jr. Grand Swine Showman – Cooper Hochhalter
• Jr. Reserve Swine Showman – Cade Miedema
• Sr. Grand Swine Showman – Shelby Langbehn
• Sr. Reserve Swine Showman – Tucker Micheel
• Foods Cookbook Award - Gentry Puffer, Hailey Schoenfelder, Hannah Schoenfelder, Laina Puffer
• Beginner Grand Dairy Showman – Mya Flemming
• Jr. Foods Award – Isabella Lafreneire, Laina Puffer
• Sr. Bread Baking Award – Sr. Hannah Schoenfelder
• Beginner Grand Poultry Showman – Kendall Lafreniere
• Jr. Grand Rabbit Showman – Hailey Schoenfelder
• Jr. Reserve Rabbit Showman – Cooper Hochhalter
• Sr. Grand Rabbit Showman – Kate Hamilton
• Sr. Reserve Rabbit Showman – Hannah Schoenfelder
• Top Electric Project – Alexander McGeorge
• Delores Moody Jr. FCS Award – Hailey Schoenfelder
• Jr. Grand Horse Showman – Annie Allerdings
• Jr. Reserve Horse Showman – Nakia Mohr
• Sr. Grand Horse Showman – Rebecca Stahl
• Sr. Reserve Horse Showman – Kayleigh Bowden
• Jr. Biggerstadt Garden Award – Ellowyn Schutt
• Sr. Top Dog Project – Tally Helkenn
• Beginner Top Livestock Judge – Easton Bischoff
• Jr. Top Livestock Judge – Cooper Bischoff
• Sr. Top Livestock Judge – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Overall High Point Livestock Judge – Cooper Bischoff
• Jr. Top Horse Judge – Mason Hunter
• Sr. Top Horse Judge – Devin Hunter
• Beginner Top FCS Judge – Peter Helkenn
• Jr. Top FCS Judge – Lydia Helkenn
• Sr. Top FCS Judge – Hannah Schoenfelder
• Beginner Top Shooter – Lydia Schutt
• Jr. Top Shooter – Landon Schutt
• Sr. Top Shooter – Emily Schutt
• Shooting Sports Top State Overall Points – Landon Schutt
• Jr. Beef Achievement – Regan Derksen
• Sr. Beef Achievement – Andy Brooker
• Jr. Sheep Achievement – Charleston Wachter
• Sr. Sheep Achievement – Blake Peskey
• Jr. Meat Goat Achievement – Cooper Bischoff
• Sr. Meat Goat Achievement – Peyton Bischoff
• Sr. Swine Achievement – Lydia Cook
• Casey Tollefson Memorial – Cooper Bischoff
• Overall Livestock Achievement – Shelby Langbehn
• Jr. High Point Horseman – Annie Allerdings
• Sr. High Point Horseman – Victoriah Buffington
• Sr. Rabbit Achievement – Hannah Schoenfelder
• Jr. 4-H Horse Champion – Laina Puffer
• Sr. 4-H Horse Champion – Rebecca Stahl
• Beginner Top Poultry Project – Kendall Lafreniere
• Jr. 4-H Rodeo Champion – Charleigh Brewer
• Sr. 4-H Rodeo Champion – Victoriah Buffington
• Rate of Gain – Nolan Stahly
• Magness Range Management Award – Peyton Bischoff
• Sr. 1st Year Achievement Award – Tally Helkenn
• County Demonstration Awards - Kate Hamilton, Laina Puffer, Kyla Peskey, Hailey Schoenfelder, Hannah Schoenfelder, Charleston Wachter
• BRR Acres Communications Awards – Jr. Hailey Schoenfelder, Sr. Devin Hunter
• Jr. Overall Achievement – Kyla Peskey
• Overall FCS Award – Hannah Schoenfelder
• Top Jr. Personal Development Record Book – Hailey Schoenfelder
• Top Sr. Personal Development Record – Hannah Schoenfelder
• Top Jr. Ag Record Book – Kyla Peskey
• Top Jr. FCS Record Book – Isabella Lafreniere
• Top Sr. Ag Record Book – Andy Brooker
• Top Sr. FCS Record Book – Hannah Schoenfelder
Lion’s Club (noon club) Record Book Awards
Top Sr. Ag
• Holden Hegg
• Blake Peskey
• Kelby Dickson
• Alt. Colt Dunkelberger
Top Sr. FCS
• Holden Hegg
• Hannah Schoenfelder
• Lydia Cook
• Alt. Kenna Dickson
• Club Herdsmanship – Cardinal Clovers
• Club Community Service – Prairie Wranglers
• Secretary Book – Broadland Buddies – Laina Puffer
• Treasurer Report – Beadle Bops – Joy Trautman
• Club with Highest % of Demonstrations – Heartland 4-H’ers
• Club with 2nd Highest % of Demonstrations – Broadland Buddies
• Best Club – Broadland Buddies
• Meritorious Service Award – Mike & Judy Stahly
• Norma Albrecht Memorial - Character Counts!! Award – Andy Brooker
• 4-H Leader’s Association Scholarship Winners: Devin Hunter, Andy Brooker, Shelby Langbehn
• Lois Wood Scholarship – Shelby Langbehn