Beadle County 2022 4-H Achievement Days ribbons awarded


Beadle County 4-H Achievement Day indoor results were judged on Wednesday, Aug. 3. All 4-H’ers can advance their projects to the SD State Fair on September 1-5.

Aerospace & Rocketry – Charleston Wachter; Purple, Gentry Puffer; Purple
Character Education – Charleston Wachter; Blue
Child Development – Hailey Schoenfelder; (9) Purples, Hannah Schoenfelder; (8) Purples, Ryan Chipman; Blue & Purple, Charleston Wachter; Purple, Isabella Lafreniere; Purple, Karly Knippling; Purple, Kenna Dickson; Purple, Abigail Chipman; Red
Clothing & Textiles – Kate Hamilton; (3) Purples & (1) Blue, Karly Knippling; Blue, Lydia Cook; (2) Blues, Emily Schutt; Purple, Ellowyn Schutt; Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder; Blue & Purple, Kendall Lafreniere; (3) Purples, Isabella Lafreniere; (3) Purples, Reagan Bischoff; Purple, Hailey Schoenfelder; (2) Purples
Community Service – Isabella Lafreniere; Purple
Consumer Education – Charleston Wachter; Purple
Companion Animal – Blake Peskey; Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder; Purple
Dog, Dog Obedience & Dog Agility – Tally Helkenn; (2) Purples, Hailey Schoenfelder; Purple, Kendall Lafreniere; Purple, Isabella Lafreniere; Purple
Electricity – Alexander McGeorge; Purple
Entrepreneurship – Charleston Wachter; Purple, Hailey Schoenfelder; Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder; Purple
First Aid – Hannah Schoenfelder; Purple
Food Preservation – Hailey Schoenfelder; (7) Purples, Hannah Schoenfelder; (7) Purples, Kendall Lafreniere; Purple, Isabella Lafreniere; Purple, Ellowyn Schutt (2) Blues & Purple
Foods & Nutrition – Gentry Puffer; (2) Purples, Easton Bischoff; Purple, Ryan Chipman; (5) Purple & (2) Blue, Josie Feldhaus; Purple, Abigail Chipman; (8) Purples & (2) Blues, Hailey Schoenfelder; (10) Purples & (2) Blues, Hannah Schoenfelder; (10) Purples, Kate Hamilton; (4) Purples, Charleston Wachter; Purple & (2) Blues, Cooper Cole; (5) Purples & (1) Blue, Kenna Dickson; Purple, Charleigh Brewer; Blue, Lydia Cook; Blue, Emma Langbehn; Purple, Lydia Schutt; Purple, Nolen Marcus; Purple, Peter Marcus; Purple, Madison Hershman; (2) Purples & (1) Blue, Reagan Bischoff; Blue,  Gracie Feldhaus; Purple, Kate Hamilton; Purple, Kaydence Sievers; Purple, Kayeleigh Bowden; Purple, Laina Puffer; Purple
Health – Kendall Lafreniere; Purple, Lydia Schutt; Purple, Isabella Lafreniere; Purple, Hailey Schoenfelder; (2) Purples, Landon Schutt; Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder; (2) Purples
Hobbies & Collections – Easton Bischoff; (2) Purples, Codi Papka; (2) Purples, Hailey Schoenfelder; Purple, Karly Knippling; Purple, Charleston Wachter; (2) Purples, Nolan Marcus; Purple, Alexander McGeorge; Purple, Jeven Zerfoss; Purple, Lydia Helkenn; Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder; Purple, Arianna Langbehn; Purple, Morgan Papka; (2) Purples, Blake Peskey; (2) Purples, Madelyn Larsen; Purple
Home Environment – Chloe Thelen; Purple, Reece Krutzfeldt; Purple, Kate Hamilton; (3) Purples, Nolen Marcus; (2) Purples, Peter Marcus; (2) Purples, Hailey Schoenfelder; (3) Purples, Ryan Chipman; (5) Purples, Abigail Chipman; (7) Purples & (1) Blue, Charleigh Brewer; Purple, Emma Langbehn; (2) Purples, Erianna DeVries; (3) Purples & (1) Blue, Holden Hegg; (2) Purples, Reagan Bischoff; (3) Purples, Kyla Peskey; (4) Purples, Kendall Lafreniere; (2) Blues, Easton Bischoff; Purple, Jordan Hiles; (2) Purple, Isabella Lafreniere; (3) Purples, Emily Beals; Purple, Blake Peskey; (2) Purples, Bridger Eden; Blue, Breah Eden; Purple & Blue, Arianna Langbehn; (2) Purples, Hannah Schoenfelder; (2) Purples, William Knippling; Purple, Laina Puffer; (2) Purples, Lydia Schutt; Purple, Bridger Eden; Purple, Peter Helken; Purple, Ellowyn Schutt; Purple, Karly Knippling; Purple,  Kenna Dickson; Purple, Tally Helkenn; Purple,  Emily Schutt; Purple, Kelby Dickson; Purple
Horticulture, Gardening & Landscape – iley Schoenfelder; (3) Purples, Hannah Schoenfelder; (3) Purples, Kate Hamilton; (3) Purples, Ellowyn Schutt; Purple
Music & Dance – Hailey Schoenfelder; Purple
Photography – Hailey Schoenfelder; (2) Purples & (2) Blues, Regan Derksen; (3) Purples & (3) Blues, Ryan Chipman; Purple & Blue, Charleigh Brewer; (2) Blue, Lydia Helkenn; (2) Purples & (3) Blue, Mackenzie Hershman; Purple & (2) Blues, Tucker Micheel; (2) Blue, Hannah Schoenfelder; (3) Purples & Blue, Chloe Thelen; Purple & (5) Blues, Kendall Lafreniere; (2) Purples, Charleston Wachter; (2) Purples, Peter Marcus; (3) Purples, Nolan Stahly; (7) Purples, Fisher Beck; Purple, Lydia Cook; (2) Purples & Blue, Emily Schutt; (2) Purples, Rachel Derksen; (6) Purples & Blue, Kate Hamilton; (5) Purples, William Knippling; (2) Purple & Blue, Rebecca Stahl; (4) Blues & Red, Kaydence Sievers; (3) Purples & Blue, Mya Flemming; Purple, Isabella Lafreniere; (2) Purples, Hayden Thelen; (2) Purples, Kaitlyn Micheel; Purple & Blue, Madison Hershman; Purple
Poultry & Eggs – Lydia Schutt; (2) Purples, Morgan Papka; Purple, Codi Papka; Purple
Robotics – Charleston Wachter; Purple
Safety – Charleston Wachter; Blue
Shooting Sports – Peter Helkenn; (2) Purples       
Visual Arts – Amanah Woodruff: (2) Purples, Asiria Woodruff; Purple, Gracie Feldhaus; (5) Purples, Abigail Chipman; (15) Purple, Kendall Lafreniere; (2) Purple & (2) Blue, Peter Helkenn; Blue, Alexander McGeorge; Purple & Blue, Lydia Helkenn; (3) Purples & (2) Blues, Karly Knippling; Blue, Jozie Feldhaus; (4) Purples, Charleston Wachter; (3) Purple, Tally Helkenn; (2) Purples, Reece Krutzfeldt; Purple, Holden Hegg; Purple, Kate Hamilton; (5) Purples & (2) Blue, William Knippling; (2) Purples, Jeven Zerfoss; (2) Purples & Blue, Emily Beals; (2) Purples & Blue, Ryan Chipman; (13) Purples, Jordan Hiles; (3) Purple, Emma Langbehn; Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder; (3) Purple, Hailey Schoenfelder; (2) Purples & Blue, Hadley Eichstadt; (3) Purples, Mya Flemming; (5) Purples, Shelby Langbehn; Purple, Madelyn Larsen; Purple,  Lydia Schutt; Purple, Laina Puffer; (2) Purples,  Erianna DeVries; Purple, Kaitlyn Micheel; Purple, Nolan Stahly; Blue,  Charleigh Brewer; Blue, Kenna Dickson; Purple, Isabella Lafreniere; Purple,  Raymond Cole; Purple, Mackenzie Hershman; Purple, Easton Bischoff; Purple,  Kaydence Sievers; (2) Purples, Cooper Cole; Purple, Emily Schutt; Purple
Welding Science – Chloe Thelen; Purple
Wildlife & Fisheries – Josie Feldhaus; Purple, Gracie Feldhaus; Purple
Wood Science – Nolan Stahly; Purple, Ryan Chipman; Purple, Andrew Brooker; Purple
   
2022 Best of Show
Child Development – Hailey Schoenfelder, Book-Original Story
Companion Animal – Hannah Schoenfelder, Rabbit
Food & Nutrition – Hannah Schoenfelder, Chocolate/White Angel Food Cake
Food & Nutrition – Hailey Schoenfelder, Angel Food Cake
Food Preservation – Hannah Schoenfelder, Carmel Apple Jam
Horticulture – Ellowyn Schutt, Bouquet; Hailey Schoenfelder, Cherry Tomatoes
Home Environment – Holden Hegg, Pumpkin Board; Blake Peskey, Christmas Tree Saw; Easton Bischoff, Pumpkin Shovel
Photography – William Knippling, Rear of Car
Photography – Kate Hamilton, Washington Monument; Fisher Beck, Cow/Calf
Visual Arts – McKenzie Hershman, Pheasant Wreath; Kate Hamilton, Ceramic Christmas Pick-up
Wood Science – Visual Arts – Emily Schutt, Nail & String Art on Wood; Andrew Brooker, Baseball Bat

Fashion Revue
Winners
Top Sr. Fashion Revue – Kate Hamilton
Top Jr. Fashion Revue – Kyla Peskey
Top Beginner Fashion Revue – Breah Eden
Top Constructed Outfit – Kate Hamilton

LIVESTOCK
Breeding Beef- Fisher Beck 1 purple, Cooper Bischoff 1 purple, Parker Bischoff 1 purple, Peyton Bischoff 1 purple, Andy Brooker 1 purple, Lydia Cook 2 purples, Kenna Dickson 1 purple, Cooper Hochhalter 2 purples, Tucker Micheel 2 purples, Blake Peskey 1 purple, Kyla Peskey 1 purple, Hayden Thelen 3 purples, Kaydence Sievers 1 purple, Charleston Wachter 1 purple.
Market Beef - Andy Brooker 1 purple, Lydia Cook 1 purple, Rachel Derksen 1 purple, Regan Derksen 1 purple, Kelby Dickson 2 purples, Kenna Dickson 1 purple, Ethan Kahre 1 purple, Shelby Langbehn 2 purples, Kaitlyn Micheel 1 purple, Nolan Stahly 2 purples.
Feeder Calf - Kyla Peskey 1 purple.
Breeding Swine - Lydia Cook 1 purple, Cooper Hochhalter 1 purple, Tucker Micheel 1 purple, Cade Miedema 1 purple, Kenley Miedema 1 purple, Kaydence Sievers 1 purple 1 blue.
Market Swine - Emily Beals 1 purple 1 blue, Hadley Eichstadt 3 purple, Arianna Langbehn 1 blue, Emma Langbehn 1 purple, Shelby Langbehn 2 purples, Tucker Micheel 3 purples, Kenley Miedema 1 blue, Jeven Zerfoss 1 blue.
Breeding Goat - Cooper Bischoff 1 purple, Parker Bischoff 1 purple, Peyton Bischoff 1 purple, Reagan Bischoff 1 purple, Chloe Thelen 2 purples.
Market Goat - Emily Beals 2 blues, Reece Krutzfeldt 2 purples.
Breeding Ram - Blake Peskey 1 purple.
Breeding Ewe - Blake Peskey 2 purple, Charleston Wachter 2 purples.
Market Lamb - Emily Beals 1 blue, Cooper Bischoff 1 purple, Easton Bischoff 2 purples, Parker Bischoff 2 purples, Peyton Bischoff 2 purples, Kyla Peskey 3 purples, Charleston Wachter 3 purples.
Dairy Cow - Fisher Beck 2 purple, Mya Flemming 1 purple.
Poultry – Rachel Derksen; (2) Purples & (2) Blues, Isabella Lafreniere; Purple & (2) Blues, Kendall Lafreniere; Purple, Regan Derksen; Purple
Rabbits – Hannah Schoenfelder; (2) Purples, Hailey Schoenfelder; (3) Purples, Kate Hamilton; (2) Purple, Cooper Hochhalter; (2) Purples & Blue, Emily Beals; Purple.   






 

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Community