Dakota Valley’s Bruns selected as Class A Player of the Year

PHOTO COURTESY SOUTH DAKOTA PUBLIC BROADCASTING

NORTH SIOUX CITY — Senior Paul Bruns and sophomore Isaac Bruns were named the Class A All-State boys’ basketball first team, which was selected by the South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association and announced Tuesday.

Paul Bruns, who has been a member of the first team for the last three seasons, was also named as the Class A boys’ basketball Player of the Year. The 6-foot, 4-inch guard averaged 27.9 points, 12.7 rebounds and 3.9 assists per game this season and had 53 steals.

Isaac Bruns, a 6-3 guard, had averages of 22.8 points and 6.3 rebounds.

Also named to the first team were senior Jakob Dobney of Vermillion, senior Brady Fritz of Winner, sophomore Oliver Vincent of Sioux Valley and senior Colin Rentz of Dell Rapids.
Dobney, a 6-0 guard, averaged 20.8 points, 4.4 rebounds and 3.1 assists per game this season and had 69 steals.

Fritz, a 6-2 guard, had averages of 26.4 points, 4.9 rebounds and 2.5 assists to go along with 47 steals.

Vincent, a 6-2 guard, scored 20.8 points per game while averaging 3.9 assists and having 51 steals.

Rentz, a 6-0 guard, had averages of 17 points, 7.3 rebounds and 5.3 assists, with 54 total steals.

Named to the second team were junior Tash Lunday of Flandreau, senior Xavier Van Beek of Sioux Falls Christian, junior Cael Lundin of Tea Area, senior Noah Van Donkersgoed of Sioux Falls Christian, senior Drayton Priebe of Chamberlain and senior Kelton Vincent of Sioux Valley.

Lunday was on the second team last season, while Lundin was on the third team a year ago.

Third-team selections this year were senior Jace Kelley of Custer, senior Dillon Gestring of Vermillion, junior Juron Adams of Tiospa Zina, senior Ryan Wojcik of St. Thomas More, senior Tyler Prins of Sioux Falls Christian and senior Gray Imbery of Aberdeen Roncalli.

South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association
2020-21 All-State Boys Basketball Teams

CLASS A

First Team
• Paul Bruns, Dakota Valley, 6-4, sr., guard (27.9 ppg, 12.7 rpg, 3.9 apg, 53 steals)
• Jakob Dobney, Vermillion, 6-0, sr., guard (20.8 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 3.1 apg, 69 steals)
• Brady Fritz, Winner, 6-2, sr., guard (26.4 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 2.5 apg, 47 steals)
• Isaac Bruns, Dakota Valley, 6-3, so., guard (22.8 ppg, 6.3 rpg)
• Oliver Vincent, Sioux Valley, 6-1, so., guard (20.8 ppg, 3.9 apg, 51 steals)
• Colin Rentz, Dell Rapids, 6-0, sr., guard (17 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 5.3 apg, 54 steals)

Second Team
• Tash Lunday, Flandreau, 6-5, jr., forward (21.9 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 3.1 apg)
• Xavier Van Beek, Sioux Falls Christian, 6-0, sr., guard (16 ppg, 3 apg)
• Cael Lundin, Tea Area, 6-2, jr., forward (18.9 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 2.6 apg)
• Noah Van Donkersgoed, Sioux Falls Christian, 6-5, sr., forward-center (16.7 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 2.8 apg, 39 blocks)
• Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain, 6-1, sr., guard (18.1 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 4 apg)
• Kelton Vincent, Sioux Valley, 6-0, sr., guard (15.2 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 5.1 apg. 57 steals)

Third Team
• Jace Kelley, Custer, 6-2, sr., guard (23.5 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 2.3 apg)
• Dillon Gestring, Vermillion, 6-4, sr., guard-forward (13.1 ppg, 4.8 rpg)
• Juron Adams, Tiospa Zina, 6-1, jr., guard (24 ppg, 8 rpg, 3 apg, 93 steals)
• Ryan Wojcik, St. Thomas More, 6-2, sr., forward (13.3 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 2.2 apg, 2.1 spg)
• Tyler Prins, Sioux Falls Christian, 6-3, sr., guard-forward (14 ppg, 4 rpg, 5 apg)
• Gray Imbery, Aberdeen Roncalli, 6-5, sr., forward(18.1 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 2.2 apg)

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports