Huron High School 2022 athletic awards

PHOTOS COURTESY HURON HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK STAFF Above: Roger Puterbaugh, left, and Jazz McGirr received the Mark Wendelgass Tiger Roar Scholarship Award.

ALL ESD — Boys Soccer – Tah Hey Lawla Htoo, Ronaldo Pineda, Sha M Sher, Abner Garcia Garcia; Boys Golf – Landon Roberts; Volleyball –  Emily Dale, Brynn Gose, Bryn Huber; Football –  Ethan Remington, Jayden Beck; Wrestling – Moses Gross, Ehler Klay, Htee Htoo; Girls Basketball – Isabella Shreeve, Hamtyn Heinz; Track 2021 – Quinston Luellman, Brynn Gose, Jayden Beck; Girls Golf 2021 – Bryn Huber.


Reese Rozell, center, receives the Sandi Schaffer Memorial Award from Marlene Schaffer, left, and Marilee Rounds, right.

All-State Team — Girls Tennis – Bethany Engelhart, Say Ma, Ann Hoek, Bianca Medina; Boys Golf – Landon Roberts; Volleyball –  Emily Dale; Football – Ethan Remington, Jayden Beck; Wrestling – Moses Gross, Ehler Klay, Htee Htoo; Girls Basketball – Isabella Shreeve; Girls Golf 2021 – Bryn Huber; Boys Tennis 2021 – Roger Puterbaugh and Hay Klu Moo Taw.

MOST IMPROVED — Boys Soccer – Biat Say; Girls Soccer – Paw Eh Kyi; Girls Tennis – Elizabeth Heinen; Boys XCC – Cheech Harman; Girls XCC – Lily Meyer; Comp Cheer – Tahtiana Capers; Competitive Dance – Jillian Reno; Boys Golf – Peyton Grace; Football – Blake Hofer; Volleyball – Karsyn Kopfmann; Gymnastics – Maria Wilson; Girls Wrestling - Victoriah Buffington; Boys Wrestling – Bryan Ramirez; Girls BB – Isabelle Ellwein; Boys BB – Reilyn Zavesky; Boys Tennis – Moo Gay; Girls Track/Field – Emily Dale; Boys Track/Field – Isaiah Decker; Girls Golf – Libby Picek.

TIGER AWARD — Boys Soccer – Edvin Bautista Rosales; Girls Soccer – Paw Hser Eh; Girls Tennis – Anne Claire Rubish; Boys X-Country – Will Radke; Comp Cheer – Adison Gross; Comp Dance – Katelyn Radke; Boys Golf – Landon Roberts; Football – Eh Hser Htoo; Volleyball – Reese Rozell; Gymnastics – Katelyn Radke; Girls Wrestling – Ehler Klay; Boys Wrestling –  Will Radke; Girls BB – Reese Rozell;     Boys BB – Brandon Decker; Boys Tennis – Lah Doh Soe; Girls Track/Field – Reese Rozell; Boys Track/Field – Dylan Lichty; Girls Golf – Kenya Bigelow.

MOST VALUABLE — Boys Soccer – Tah Hey Lawla Htoo; Girls Soccer – Ae Si Lar; Girls Tennis – Bianca Medina; Boys X-Country – TJ Lien; Girls X-Country – Josie Vlieger; Comp Cheer – Brenden Matthews; Comp Dance – Mattlyn Fryberger; Boys Golf – Landon Roberts; Football – Jayden Beck; Volleyball – Emily Dale; Gymnastics – Adison Gross; Girls Wrestling – Htee Htoo; Boys Wrestling – Moses Gross; Girls BB – Isabella Shreeve; Boys BB – Max Kranzler; Boys Tennis – Roger Puterbaugh; Girls Track/Field – Zaniyah Lanier; Boys T/F – Quinston Luellman; Girls Golf – Bryn Huber.


From left: Reese Rozell, Emily Dale, Eh Hser Htoo and Ethan Remington received the H-Club Scholarship Award.

Huron Junior Athletics Scholarship –  Drew Arteman and Cade McNeil.

H-Club Scholarships Award — Emily Dale, Reese Rozell, Eh Hser Htoo, Ethan Remington.

Sandi Schaffer Memorial Award — Reese Rozell.

Dale Westberg Memorial Award — Will Radke.

Dennis Busch Memorial Award — Roger Puterbaugh.

Male Athlete of the Year — Max Kranzler.

Female Athlete of the Year — Reese Rozell.

Three Sport Award — Max Kranzler – football, basketball, track/field; Will Radke – cross country, wrestling, track/field; Reese Rozell – volleyball, basketball, track/field.

Mark Wendelgass Tiger Roar Scholarship Award – Jazz McGirr and Roger Puterbaugh.


Connie and Danny Hofer, of Ryan’s Hangar Restaurant, accept the Friends of Tiger Roar Award from Jodi Hegg, left.

Friend of Tiger Roar – Danny, Connie and Ryan Hofer of Ryan’s Hangar Restaurant and Ace Lounge.

2021-22 H-CLUB COACH OF THE YEAR — Head Boys Golf Coach Kyle Johnson and Head Girls Golf Coach Chris Rozell.

HURON TIGER AWARD OF MERIT — Darla Halbkat.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports