Kvistad, Christensen win titles at Little B Invitational


PARKSTON — A pair of area wrestlers won championships during the Little B Invitational held Saturday.
Jackson County Central of Minnesota won the team title with 302.5 points, while Parkston was second at 163. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney was third at 139.5, while Miller/Highmore-Harrold was fourth at 129.5 and McCook Central/Montrose was fifth at 126.5.

Clark/Willow Lake was seventh at 116, while Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington was 10th at 79.

Gunnar Kvistad of Clark/Willow Lake used a pin at 4:00 against Porter Neugebauer of Parkson to claim the title at 152 pounds. He improved to 29-4.

Quinten Christensen of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington won the title at 285 to improve to 22-0. He pinned Kellen Cassidy of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica Stickney at 2:37 of the championship match.

Teagan Herrick of Miller/Highmore-Harrold was second at 113, while Kellan Hurd was second at 120 and Tate Hoffman was second at 182. Also placing for the Bandits were Talon Ping, third at 103; Colby Kolda, fourth at 145; and Ryder Rowland, sixth at 152.

Ethan Rearick of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington was third at 126, while Ashton Hill was fifth at 106 and Kayden Carter was fifth at 132.

Lucas Kannegieter was second for Clark/Willow Lake at 182, while Ethan McElhone was foruth at 138, Elliot Bratland was sixth at 145,Kasey Michalski was sixth at 182 and Jerome Enboden was sixth at 195.
 
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Conner Giedd of Howard
2nd Place - Gage Reichert of Parkston
3rd Place - Talon Ping of Miller/Highmore-Harrold
4th Place - Cooper Pommer of Clark/Willow Lake
5th Place - Ashton Hill of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington
6th Place - Landon Flogstad of McCook Central/Montrose

1st Place Match
Conner Giedd (Howard) 19-2, 7th. over Gage Reichert (Parkston) 23-11, 8th. (Fall 1:57)
3rd Place Match
Talon Ping (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 25-11, 8th. over Cooper Pommer (Clark/Willow Lake) 21-14, 8th. (Fall 3:58)
5th Place Match
Ashton Hill (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 17-8, Fr. over Landon Flogstad (McCook Central/Montrose) 22-19, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nolan Ambrose of Jackson County Central
2nd Place - Teagan Herrick of Miller/Highmore-Harrold
3rd Place - Kaden Holzbauer of Parkston
4th Place - Gavin Risse of Bennett County
5th Place - Gabino Vargas of Rock Valley
6th Place - Levi Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

1st Place Match
Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) 29-0, So. over Teagan Herrick (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 20-4, So. (Fall 3:22)
3rd Place Match
Kaden Holzbauer (Parkston) 23-5, Fr. over Gavin Risse (Bennett County) 22-7, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
Gabino Vargas (Rock Valley) 29-7, So. over Levi Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-6, Fr. (Dec 8-6)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kie Anderson of Jackson County Central
2nd Place - Kellan Hurd of Miller/Highmore-Harrold
3rd Place - Carter Sommer of Parkston
4th Place - Tate Miller of Howard
5th Place - Paxton Nedved of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
6th Place - Angel Gasca of Rock Valley

1st Place Match
Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) 23-6, Sr. over Kellan Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 26-3, Fr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
Carter Sommer (Parkston) 21-12, Fr. over Tate Miller (Howard) 21-5, Fr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Paxton Nedved (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 17-11, 7th. over Angel Gasca (Rock Valley) 18-12, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hadley Tobin of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
2nd Place - Wyatt Anderson of Parkston
3rd Place - Ethan Rearik of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington
4th Place - Landon Andrews of Jackson County Central
5th Place - Trace Shoemaker of Webster Area
6th Place - Elliott Bartlett of McCook Central/Montrose

1st Place Match
Hadley Tobin (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 28-1, Sr. over Wyatt Anderson (Parkston) 22-9, 8th. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Rearik (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 14-7, 8th. over Landon Andrews (Jackson County Central) 12-12, Jr. (Fall 4:39)
5th Place Match
Trace Shoemaker (Webster Area) 14-11, Fr. over Elliott Bartlett (McCook Central/Montrose) 4-18, Fr. (Fall 3:58)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Butzon of Jackson County Central
2nd Place - Trey Rossow of Jackson County Central
3rd Place - Andrew Boyum of Jackson County Central
4th Place - Kash Neugebauer of Parkston
5th Place - Kaydin Carter of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington
6th Place - Carlin Hopkins of Andes Central/Dakota Christian

1st Place Match
Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) 25-6, Jr. over Trey Rossow (Jackson County Central) 8-5, So. (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Boyum (Jackson County Central) 15-7, Sr. over Kash Neugebauer (Parkston) 17-13, Fr. (Fall 2:23)
5th Place Match
Kaydin Carter (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 17-9, So. over Carlin Hopkins (Andes Central/Dakota Christian) 5-11, So. (Fall 1:26)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Thomas Freking of Jackson County Central
2nd Place - Cael Larson of Webster Area
3rd Place - Seth Stai of Jackson County Central
4th Place - Ethan Mcelhone of Clark/Willow Lake
5th Place - Skyler Andrews of Jackson County Central
6th Place - Diego Palma of Rock Valley

1st Place Match
Thomas Freking (Jackson County Central) 27-8, Jr. over Cael Larson (Webster Area) 32-1, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Seth Stai (Jackson County Central) 18-8, So. over Ethan Mcelhone (Clark/Willow Lake) 20-11, Sr. (Fall 1:18)
5th Place Match
Skyler Andrews (Jackson County Central) 15-9, Jr. over Diego Palma (Rock Valley) 13-15, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jackson Remmers of McCook Central/Montrose
2nd Place - Drew Gerlach of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
3rd Place - Dylan Withers of Jackson County Central
4th Place - Colby Kolda of Miller/Highmore-Harrold
5th Place - Jack Neises of Howard
6th Place - Elliot Bratland of Clark/Willow Lake

1st Place Match
Jackson Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 31-3, So. over Drew Gerlach (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 21-6, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Withers (Jackson County Central) 23-12, Jr. over Colby Kolda (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 19-13, Fr. (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
Jack Neises (Howard) 15-7, Jr. over Elliot Bratland (Clark/Willow Lake) 23-14, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gunnar Kvistad of Clark/Willow Lake
2nd Place - Porter Neugebauer of Parkston
3rd Place - Jaxson Rozeboom of Rock Valley
4th Place - Isaiah Rodriguez of Jackson County Central
5th Place - Landen Weiler of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Ryder Rowland of Miller/Highmore-Harrold

1st Place Match
Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) 29-4, Sr. over Porter Neugebauer (Parkston) 20-4, Jr. (Fall 4:00)
3rd Place Match
Jaxson Rozeboom (Rock Valley) 18-5, Sr. over Isaiah Rodriguez (Jackson County Central) 18-16, Jr. (NC)
5th Place Match
Landen Weiler (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 20-9, Sr. over Ryder Rowland (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 23-14, So. (Fall 2:50)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Payton Handevidt of Jackson County Central
2nd Place - John Callies of Howard
3rd Place - Zach Strubbe of Rock Valley
4th Place - Carter Randall of McCook Central/Montrose
5th Place - Kolter Kramer of Parkston
6th Place - Ty Allen of Bennett County

1st Place Match
Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 29-3, Sr. over John Callies (Howard) 29-3, Sr. (Fall 3:21)
3rd Place Match
Zach Strubbe (Rock Valley) 24-10, Jr. over Carter Randall (McCook Central/Montrose) 27-10, So. (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match
Kolter Kramer (Parkston) 31-12, Fr. over Ty Allen (Bennett County) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matthew Haley of Jackson County Central
2nd Place - Lucas Kannegieter of Clark/Willow Lake
3rd Place - Noah Mahoney of Parkston
4th Place - Calvin Halverson of Howard
5th Place - Graham Eben of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Mason Pulse of McCook Central/Montrose

1st Place Match
Matthew Haley (Jackson County Central) 25-6, Jr. over Lucas Kannegieter (Clark/Willow Lake) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Noah Mahoney (Parkston) 19-8, Sr. over Calvin Halverson (Howard) 20-10, Fr. (Fall 1:26)
5th Place Match
Graham Eben (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 15-12, So. over Mason Pulse (McCook Central/Montrose) 11-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Vancura of Jackson County Central
2nd Place - Tate Hoffman of Miller/Highmore-Harrold
3rd Place - Griffin Clubb of Howard
4th Place - Evan Kruger of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Will Rotert of McCook Central/Montrose
6th Place - Kasey michalski of Clark/Willow Lake

1st Place Match
Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) 28-4, Jr. over Tate Hoffman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 24-5, Jr. (Fall 5:55)
3rd Place Match
Griffin Clubb (Howard) 19-12, Jr. over Evan Kruger (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 13-6, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Will Rotert (McCook Central/Montrose) 19-15, So. over Kasey michalski (Clark/Willow Lake) 19-13, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - William Freking of Jackson County Central
2nd Place - Kade Grocott of McCook Central/Montrose
3rd Place - Charlie Prien of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
4th Place - Trevor Dieren of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Lane Johnson of Parkston
6th Place - Jerome Enboden of Clark/Willow Lake

1st Place Match
William Freking (Jackson County Central) 26-10, Sr. over Kade Grocott (McCook Central/Montrose) 24-10, So. (Fall 4:39)
3rd Place Match
Charlie Prien (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 15-14, Jr. over Trevor Dieren (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 17-12, So. (Fall 1:19)
5th Place Match
Lane Johnson (Parkston) 13-17, Sr. over Jerome Enboden (Clark/Willow Lake) 10-14, 8th. (Dec 3-0)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb McGregor of Webster Area
2nd Place - Austin Hoiten of McCook Central/Montrose
3rd Place - Lyle Moore of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Cole Pranger of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
5th Place - Reagan Maassen of Rock Valley
6th Place - Sam Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

1st Place Match
Caleb McGregor (Webster Area) 21-4, Sr. over Austin Hoiten (McCook Central/Montrose) 27-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Lyle Moore (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 23-5, Sr. over Cole Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Reagan Maassen (Rock Valley) 21-13, Jr. over Sam Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 1-3, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Quinten Christensen of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington
2nd Place - Kellen Cassidy of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
3rd Place - Cameron Scholten of Jackson County Central
4th Place - Kayden VanBerkum of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Jesus Garcia of Rock Valley
6th Place - Elliott Chase of McCook Central/Montrose

1st Place Match
Quinten Christensen (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 22-0, Sr. over Kellen Cassidy (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 20-7, Sr. (Fall 2:37)
3rd Place Match
Cameron Scholten (Jackson County Central) 21-12, Jr. over Kayden VanBerkum (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 18-6, Jr. (Fall 1:40)
5th Place Match
Jesus Garcia (Rock Valley) 17-16, So. over Elliott Chase (McCook Central/Montrose) 20-15, Sr. (Fall 1:49)

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports