Miller girls, Ipswich boys earn 2B titles


GETTYSBURG — The Miller Rustler girls’ track team and the Ipswich boys’ teams claimed team titles at Wednesday’s Region 2B track and field meet.

The Rustler girls rang up 146 points to top the 10-team field, with Ipswich taking second with 125.5 and Potter County finished third with 105.5.

Ipswich’s boys’ team scored 185 team points to take the title. Miller with second with 146 and Sully Buttes finished a distant third with 66.

Heartland event winners for the girls included Miller’s 4x200 and 4x100 relay teams, Sunshine Bible Academy’s 4x400 relay team, Autumn Fallis of Highmore-Harrold who took the 1600-meter run, Gracen Werdel of Miller won the 400 meter run and teammate Ally Mullaney broke the tape in the 200 meter dash. Patricia Lammers from

Miller took both the long jump and high jump titles and Morgan Kolda of Miller won the 100-meter dash.

In the boys’ race, Alex Schumacher of Miller won the 1600-meter run, and teammate Noah Johnson won the shot put. Highmore-Harrold’s 4x100 relay team won that event and Miller’s 4x400 relay team won as well.

The Class “B” State track and field meet is May 26-28 at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls.

Region 2B Results

Event winners and Heartland top-8 finishers

Girls
Team points: Miller, 146; Ipswich, 125.5; 3, Potter County, 105.5; 4, Sully Buttes, 82; 5, Herreid/Selby Area, 68; 6, Faulkton Area, 55; 7, Highmore-Harrold, 47; 8, (tie) North Central, 37 and Sunshine Bible Academy 37; 10, Lower Brule, 7.
100m hurdles — 1, Stevie Wittler, SB, 16.37; 3, Tyra Gates, M, 17.52; 6, Jolie Palmer, M, 18.97.
4x800 relay — 1, Potter County, 10:04.37.
100m dash — 1, Morgan Kolda, M, 13.18; 8, Joanlei Baker, M, 14.98.
4x200 relay — 1, Miller, 1:51.94; 5, Highmore-Harrold, 1:58.45; 8, Sunshine Bible Academy, 2:04.06.
1600m run — 1, Autumn Fallis, HH, 5:34.6; 6, Gabby Werdel, M, 6:00.9.
4x100 relay — 1, Miller, 52.75; 6, Sunshine Bible Academy, 58.64; 8, Highmore-Harrold, 1:01.42.
400m dash — 1, Gracen Werdel, M, 1:03.11; 2, Abby Hinman, SBA, 1:03.74; 5, Jaden Werdel, M, 1:06.16.
300m hurdles — 1, Stevie Wittler, SB, 48.49; 5, Letha Jessen, HH, 53.25; 7, Brooke Palmer, HH, 54.95.
Medley relay — 1, Potter County, 4:34.16; 2, Sunshine Bible Academy, 4:36.04; 3, Highmore-Harrold, 4:41.18.
800m run — 1, Emma Schlachter, PC, 2:25.78; 4, Autumn Fallis, HH, 2:44.14; 6, Madeline Nye, M, 2:49.94; 7, Gabby Werdel, M, 2:51.31; 8, April Fallis, HH, 2:53.82.
200m dash — 1, Ally Mullaney, M, 27.65; 5, Paige Werdel, M, 28.84.
3200m run — 1, Peyton Stevens, PC, 12:50.22; 3, Alana Howard, M, 14:06.32; 8, Addison Pearl, SBA, 18:29.53.
4x400 relay — 1, Sunshine Bible Academy, 4:22.30; 2, Miller, 4:23.93.
Shot put — 1, Lydia Hill, SB, 37-6; 3, Emilee Schied, HH, 32-0; 6, Haylie Huss, M, 30-2.
Discus — 1, Lydia Hill, SB, 110-9; 5, Joanlei Baker, M, 90-0.
Long jump — 1, Patricia Lammers, M, 15-7.25; 3, Paige Werdel, M, 15-1; 8, Annaliese Van Zee, SBA, 13-11.75.
Triple jump — 1, Lindsey Geier, NC, 32-3.75; 2, Morgan Kolda, M, 32-0.25; 6, Kate Lichty, M, 28-11; 8, Brielle Jeffery, SBA, 26-7.75.
High jump — 1. Patricia Lammers, M, 4-10; 3, Ally Mullaney, M, 4-8; 4, Gracen Werdel, M, 4-6.
Pole vault — 1, Makaivry Schatz, PC, 9-7.

Boys
Team points: Ipswich, 185; 2, Miller, 146; 3, Sully Buttes, 66; 4, Faulkton Area, 63; 5, Highmore-Harrold, 57; 6, Potter County, 56; 7, Herreid/Selby Area, 51; 8, North Central, 46.5; 9, Sunshine Bible Academy, 29.5; 10, Lower Brule, 15.
100m hurdles — 1, Carter Geditz, I, 16.09; 2, Andrew Knox, M, 17.26; 4, Adam Turner, M, 19.11; 5, Isaak Hunter, M, 20.02.
100m — 1, Ty Kadlec, I, 11.32; 2, Grady Aasby, HH, 11.67; 4, Dylan Hass, M, 11.93; 8, Gunner Brueggeman, HH, 12.45.
4x800 relay — 1, Faulkton Area, 8:42.58; 2, Sunshine Bible Academy, 9:05.53.
4x200 relay — 1, Ipswich, 1:33.16; 2, Miller, 1:37.85; 7, Sunshine Bible Academy, 1:52.89.
1600m run — 1, Alex Schumacher, M, 4:43.14; 3, Dawson Hald, HH, 4:57.02; 5, Pierce Baumberger, M, 4:57.37; 6, Tyson Kindle, M, 5:12.18.
4x100 relay — 1, Highmore-Harrold, 46.6; 2, Miller, 46.69; 7, Sunshine Bible Academy, 54.22.
400 m dash — 1, Carter Luikens, PC, 52.37; 4, Kellan Hurd, M, 55.27; 6, Carson Stephenson, HH, 57.35.
300m hurdles — 1, Brayden Goehring, HSA, 43.31; 3, Andrew Knox, M, 44.35; 7, Isaak Hunter, M, 48.86.
Medley relay — 1, Faulkton Area, 3:57.06; 4, Sunshine Bible Academy, 4:25.91.
800m run — 1, Hunter Niederbaumer, FA, 2:06.27; 5, Alex Schumacher, M, 2:13.3; 6, Caden Gortmaker, m, 2:14.12; 8, Carson Stephenson, HH, 2:16.67.
200m dash — 1, Ty Kadlec, I, 23.34; 4, Coby Aasby, HH, 24.37.
3200m run — 1, Nicholas Schlachter, PC, 10:37.87; 2, Pierce Baumberger, M, 10:43.78; 3, Dawson Hale, HH, 10:58.99; 7, Troy Paul, SBA, 11:55.32.
4x400 — 1, Miller, 3:45.56; 4, Highmore-Harrold, 3:48.43.
Shot put — 1, Noah Johnson, M, 48-11; 7, Nolan Triebwasser, SBA, 37-3.5; 8, Marshall Conkey, M, 36-11.5.
Discus — 1, Zach Geditz, I, 124-11; 2, Trevor Werdel, M, 121-4; 3, Noah Johnson, M, 119-8; 6, Nolan Triebwasser, SBA, 116-9.
Long jump — 1, Colby Sylte, I, 20-5.5; 3, Caden Gortmaker, M, 18-9.75; 6, Adrik Schoon, SBA, 17-8.5.
Triple jump — 1, Brenden Begeman, HSA, 42-0.25; 2, Caden Gortmaker, M, 38-1; 3, Trey Knox, HH, 36-8.75; 7, Isaak Hunter, M, 34-0.5.
High jump — 1, Tyler Hettich, I, 5-10; 2, Caden Gortmaker, M, 5-10; 3, Trey Knox. HH, 5-6; 5, Teagan Foreman, M, 4-8; 6, Jimmy Burma, SBA, 4-6.
Pole vault — 1, Brody Davis, I, 10-0.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports