Redfield Area wrestlers win championship in Kingsbury County Invitational


ARLINGTON — Redfield Area amassed 267 points to claim the title at the Kingsbury County Invitational on Saturday.

Brookings was second in the 16-team event, with 209, while Kingsbury County was third at 183. Rounding out the top five were Canby (Minn.) at 132 and Lyman County at 126.

Winning individual titles for Redfield Area were Brady Risetter at 106 pounds, Jacob Fehlman at 126, Mason Whitley at 145; Mason Fey at 160, Corbin Schwartz at 182, Sean Domke at 195 and Grady Fey at 285.

Dylan Zell claimed a title for Kingsbury County at 132.

On Friday, Kingsbury County earned a wins against Lyman County, Sioux Valley and Warner/Northwestern in a quadrangular in Arlington.

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brady Risetter of Redfield Area
2nd Place - Eli Greenman of Canby
3rd Place - Tate Helmbolt of Brookings
4th Place - Brody Randall of Hamlin
5th Place - Lane Albrecht of Kingsbury County
6th Place - Blake Steiner of Sisseton

1st Place Match
Brady Risetter (Redfield Area) 27-1, . over Eli Greenman (Canby) 23-6, Fr. (Fall 0:33)
3rd Place Match
Tate Helmbolt (Brookings) 17-9, So. over Brody Randall (Hamlin) 21-11, 8th. (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
Lane Albrecht (Kingsbury County) 11-9, 8th. over Blake Steiner (Sisseton) 9-7, 8th. (Dec 8-5)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Holden Hawkins of Sisseton
2nd Place - Gannon Gilligan of Kingsbury County
3rd Place - Riley Williams of Sioux Falls Washington
4th Place - Conner Zens of Redfield Area
5th Place - Zane Miller of Sioux Valley
6th Place - Royal Lulf of Lyman County

1st Place Match
Holden Hawkins (Sisseton) 18-3, 8th. over Gannon Gilligan (Kingsbury County) 16-4, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
Riley Williams (Sioux Falls Washington) 12-16, So. over Conner Zens (Redfield Area) 18-8, . (Fall 4:04)
5th Place Match
Zane Miller (Sioux Valley) 18-14, 8th. over Royal Lulf (Lyman County) 10-15, 7th. (Fall 2:10)

113-G
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ava Stanley of Brookings
2nd Place - Liza Krueger of Groton Area

Round 1
Ava Stanley (Brookings) 6-1, 8th. over Liza Krueger (Groton Area) 3-3, 7th. (Fall 1:08)
Round 2
Ava Stanley (Brookings) 6-1, 8th. over Liza Krueger (Groton Area) 3-3, 7th. (Fall 0:39)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ian Metz of Sisseton
2nd Place - Nolan Miles of Brookings
3rd Place - Brayden Wiese of Flandreau
4th Place - John Yonker of Hamlin
5th Place - Carter Schulte of Faulkton Area
6th Place - Blake Jennings of Kingsbury County

1st Place Match
Ian Metz (Sisseton) 16-2, Fr. over Nolan Miles (Brookings) 19-4, So. (Fall 2:47)
3rd Place Match
Brayden Wiese (Flandreau) 24-14, So. over John Yonker (Hamlin) 16-11, So. (Fall 2:10)
5th Place Match
Carter Schulte (Faulkton Area) 11-17, So. over Blake Jennings (Kingsbury County) 5-8, 8th. (MD 9-1)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Fehlman of Redfield Area
2nd Place - Stuart Parsons of Sioux Falls Washington
3rd Place - Luke DeRynck of Brookings
4th Place - Mitchell Guthmiller of Sioux Valley
5th Place - Hunter Collins of Lyman County
6th Place - Clayton Drietz of Canby

1st Place Match
Jacob Fehlman (Redfield Area) 20-8, . over Stuart Parsons (Sioux Falls Washington) 10-11, Jr. (Fall 4:24)
3rd Place Match
Luke DeRynck (Brookings) 9-6, 8th. over Mitchell Guthmiller (Sioux Valley) 18-12, 8th. (Fall 1:20)
5th Place Match
Hunter Collins (Lyman County) 13-9, Jr. over Clayton Drietz (Canby) 6-10, Fr. (For.)

126-G
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Riley Weisbeck of Brookings
2nd Place - Cierra Strand of Brookings
3rd Place - Morgan Lee of Viborg-Hurley
4th Place - Olivia Kolbrek of Sioux Falls Washington
5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place - Julie Pitsenberger of Flandreau

Round 1
Cierra Strand (Brookings) 11-8, So. over Olivia Kolbrek (Sioux Falls Washington) 12-12, 8th. (Fall 1:48)
Morgan Lee (Viborg-Hurley) 4-6, Jr. over Julie Pitsenberger (Flandreau) 1-10, So. (Fall 5:33)
Round 2
Riley Weisbeck (Brookings) 15-4, Sr. over Julie Pitsenberger (Flandreau) 1-10, So. (Fall 0:13)
Morgan Lee (Viborg-Hurley) 4-6, Jr. over Olivia Kolbrek (Sioux Falls Washington) 12-12, 8th. (Fall 4:30)
Round 3
Riley Weisbeck (Brookings) 15-4, Sr. over Morgan Lee (Viborg-Hurley) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 0:34)
Cierra Strand (Brookings) 11-8, So. over Julie Pitsenberger (Flandreau) 1-10, So. (Fall 0:40)
Round 4
Cierra Strand (Brookings) 11-8, So. over Riley Weisbeck (Brookings) 15-4, Sr. (DFF)
Olivia Kolbrek (Sioux Falls Washington) 12-12, 8th. over Julie Pitsenberger (Flandreau) 1-10, So. (Dec 6-0)
Round 5
Riley Weisbeck (Brookings) 15-4, Sr. over Olivia Kolbrek (Sioux Falls Washington) 12-12, 8th. (Fall 0:56)
Cierra Strand (Brookings) 11-8, So. over Morgan Lee (Viborg-Hurley) 4-6, Jr. (MD 10-2)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Zell of Kingsbury County
2nd Place - Keaton Rohlfs of Redfield Area
3rd Place - Tanner Frickson of Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle
4th Place - Pierce Ketterin of Groton Area
5th Place - Boe Iverson of Sisseton
6th Place - Lane Holland of Kingsbury County

1st Place Match
Dylan Zell (Kingsbury County) 22-5, Jr. over Keaton Rohlfs (Redfield Area) 3-1, . (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Tanner Frickson (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 22-6, Jr. over Pierce Ketterin (Groton Area) 24-14, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Boe Iverson (Sisseton) 17-8, Fr. over Lane Holland (Kingsbury County) 12-11, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lane Fink of Canby
2nd Place - Shilo Mowry of Lyman County
3rd Place - Blessing Taniah of Sioux Falls Washington
4th Place - Gabe Stern of Brookings
5th Place - Clayton Dulany of Warner/Northwestern
6th Place - Brevin Fliehs of Groton Area

1st Place Match
Lane Fink (Canby) 26-4, Jr. over Shilo Mowry (Lyman County) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 10-7)
3rd Place Match
Blessing Taniah (Sioux Falls Washington) 20-7, Sr. over Gabe Stern (Brookings) 13-7, Fr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Clayton Dulany (Warner/Northwestern) 20-10, Jr. over Brevin Fliehs (Groton Area) 18-12, Fr. (Fall 4:23)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Whitley of Redfield Area
2nd Place - Lincoln Fink of Canby
3rd Place - Christian Ehresmann of Groton Area
4th Place - Chase Chambers of Hamlin
5th Place - Garrett Cramer of Faulkton Area
6th Place - Caleb Clark of Kingsbury County

1st Place Match
Mason Whitley (Redfield Area) 22-7, . over Lincoln Fink (Canby) 23-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Christian Ehresmann (Groton Area) 23-6, Fr. over Chase Chambers (Hamlin) 22-9, Jr. (MD 11-0)
5th Place Match
Garrett Cramer (Faulkton Area) 23-14, So. over Caleb Clark (Kingsbury County) 15-12, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tance Wagner of Lyman County
2nd Place - Tathan Headrick of Flandreau
3rd Place - Joey Firzpatrick of Brookings
4th Place - Korbin Kucker of Groton Area
5th Place - Troy Randall Jr. of Hamlin
6th Place - Dylan Murray of Redfield Area

1st Place Match
Tance Wagner (Lyman County) 36-3, Jr. over Tathan Headrick (Flandreau) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Joey Firzpatrick (Brookings) 13-8, So. over Korbin Kucker (Groton Area) 18-16, Fr. (Fall 3:54)
5th Place Match
Troy Randall Jr. (Hamlin) 21-12, Jr. over Dylan Murray (Redfield Area) 15-12, Fr. (Fall 4:04)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Fey of Redfield Area
2nd Place - Nick Wagner of Canby
3rd Place - Asher Eidem of Sioux Falls Washington
4th Place - Tucker Andersen of Kingsbury County
5th Place - Karter Headrick of Flandreau
6th Place - Kaden St. Pierre of Hamlin

1st Place Match
Mason Fey (Redfield Area) 26-3, . over Nick Wagner (Canby) 3-1, So. (Fall 1:03)
3rd Place Match
Asher Eidem (Sioux Falls Washington) 22-12, Sr. over Tucker Andersen (Kingsbury County) 14-10, Jr. (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match
Karter Headrick (Flandreau) 17-13, Fr. over Kaden St. Pierre (Hamlin) 13-12, Jr. (Fall 2:54)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jaxon Bowes of Brookings
2nd Place - Rory McManus of Lyman County
3rd Place - Chase McGillivary of Redfield Area
4th Place - Caleb Pitsenberger of Flandreau
5th Place - Connor Johnson of Kingsbury County
6th Place - Joe Hornick of Sioux Valley

1st Place Match
Jaxon Bowes (Brookings) 14-1, Sr. over Rory McManus (Lyman County) 28-12, So. (Fall 3:13)
3rd Place Match
Chase McGillivary (Redfield Area) 20-10, . over Caleb Pitsenberger (Flandreau) 15-12, Jr. (Fall 0:52)
5th Place Match
Connor Johnson (Kingsbury County) 16-9, So. over Joe Hornick (Sioux Valley) 26-5, Sr. (M. For.)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Corbin Schwartz of Redfield Area
2nd Place - Gunner Johnson of Lyman County
3rd Place - Mason Shultz of Sisseton
4th Place - Caleb Dietrich of Flandreau
5th Place - Dylan Singrey of Kingsbury County
6th Place - Connor Appel of Redfield Area

1st Place Match
Corbin Schwartz (Redfield Area) 26-0, . over Gunner Johnson (Lyman County) 30-11, Jr. (Fall 2:36)
3rd Place Match
Mason Shultz (Sisseton) 14-9, Fr. over Caleb Dietrich (Flandreau) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 3:55)
5th Place Match
Dylan Singrey (Kingsbury County) 10-11, Sr. over Connor Appel (Redfield Area) 9-9, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sean Domke of Redfield Area
2nd Place - Nate Kersting of Kingsbury County
3rd Place - Caleb Loehr of Brookings
4th Place - Parker Verhelst of Canby
5th Place - Kadyn Weisser of Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle
6th Place - Myles Yitagesu of Sioux Falls Washington

1st Place Match
Sean Domke (Redfield Area) 17-5, . over Nate Kersting (Kingsbury County) 11-7, Sr. (Fall 1:15)
3rd Place Match
Caleb Loehr (Brookings) 11-5, Jr. over Parker Verhelst (Canby) 17-13, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Kadyn Weisser (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 11-10, So. over Myles Yitagesu (Sioux Falls Washington) 14-20, Fr. (Fall 2:40)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Rasmussen of Brookings
2nd Place - Lane Krueger of Groton Area
3rd Place - Abraham Myers of Sioux Falls Washington
4th Place - Preston Cavalier of Warner/Northwestern
5th Place - Gavin Nichols of Redfield Area
6th Place - Gavin Noyes of Canby

1st Place Match
Luke Rasmussen (Brookings) 22-0, Sr. over Lane Krueger (Groton Area) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 3:02)
3rd Place Match
Abraham Myers (Sioux Falls Washington) 24-11, Jr. over Preston Cavalier (Warner/Northwestern) 16-9, Fr. (MD 10-1)
5th Place Match
Gavin Nichols (Redfield Area) 15-12, . over Gavin Noyes (Canby) 15-14, So. (For.)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Grady Fey of Redfield Area
2nd Place - James Olson of Brookings
3rd Place - Chase Reed of Flandreau
4th Place - Parker Bode of Faulkton Area
5th Place - Owen Kerkvleit of Kingsbury County
6th Place - Ethan Skarnagel of Sisseton

1st Place Match
Grady Fey (Redfield Area) 19-2, . over James Olson (Brookings) 17-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:20 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
Chase Reed (Flandreau) 24-6, Sr. over Parker Bode (Faulkton Area) 14-16, So. (Fall 2:08)
5th Place Match
Owen Kerkvleit (Kingsbury County) 16-12, Sr. over Ethan Skarnagel (Sisseton) 7-7, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

Area wrestlers win titles in Parkston
PARKSTON — A pair of area wrestlers won championships during the Little B Invitational held Saturday.

Gunnar Kvistad of Clark/Willow Lake used a pin at 4:00 against Porter Neugebauer of Parkson to claim the title at 152 pounds. He improved to 29-4.

Quinten Christensen of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington won the title at 285 to improve to 22-0. He pinned Kellen Cassidy of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica Stickney at 2:37 of the championship match.

Complete results from the event will run in Tuesday’s paper.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports