Salmen, Hamilton earn all-state honors in 9B for Hitchcock-Tulare


HURON — A pair of Hitchcock-Tulare players were named to the Class 9B all-state football team, which was selected by the South Dakota High School Football Coaches Association and announced Wednesday, while another received honorable mention.

Sophomore Erik Salmen earned all-state recognition at the running back position for the Patriots. He rushed for 1,097yards and 15 touchdowns this season with an average of 8.6 yards per carry.

An 88-yard run accounted for Salmen’s longest touchdown this season and he had one receiving touchdown.

“Erik is a quiet leader, who works hard on and off the field,” Hitchcock-Tulare coach Tom Salmen said.  “Many of his yards came after contact, where he carried players and teams down the field.”

Earning honors on the defensive side of the ball for the Patriots was senior linebacker Kyle Hamilton. He finished with 56.5 tackles, 45 solo tackles, 4.5 tackles for loss, an interception, a forced fumble and a batted ball.

“He did a tremendous job this year,” Salmen said of Hamilton. “He is smart on and off the field, is a great leader and works hard in the weight room.”

Earning honorable mention for Hitchcock-Tulare, which advance to the Class 9B quarterfinals and finished with a 7-4 record, was senior Jack Boomsma.

CLASS 9B ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE/ATHLETE
QUARTERBACK: Grant Luikens, Sr., Potter County
FULLBACK/H BACK: Andrew Gustad, Sr., Gayville Volin
RUNNING BACK: Brady Bierema, Jr., Avon; Jovey Christensen, Sr., Alcester-Hudson; Erik Salmen, So., Hitchcock-Tulare
WIDE RECEIVER: Kyle Hirsch, Sr., Gayville-Volin; Drake Bassett, Sr., Potter County
TIGHT END: Lincoln Thury, Sr., Avon
OFFENSIVE LINE: John Pica, Sr., Dells St. Mary; Kley Heumiller, Jr., Avon; Grey Gilbert, Jr., Harding County; Jacob Kemner, Sr., Alcester-Hudson
ATHLETE: Nick Gasper, So., Dells St. Mary; Logan Albers, Sr., New Underwood

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS
DEFENSIVE LINE: Hunter Niederbaumer, Sr., Faulkton; Jesse Schall, Sr., Sully Buttes; Gabriel Lindeman, Jr., Dells St. Mary; Colt Wieseler, Sr., Potter County
LINEBACKER: Cooper Logan, Sr., Potter County; Kyle Hamilton, Sr., Hitchcock-Tulare; Simon Bowar, Sr., Faulkton; Caden VanDrongelen, Sr., Corsica/Stickney
DEFENSIVE BACK: Emmitt Richter, Sr., New Underwood; Parker Geditz, Sr., Faulkton; Ty Brown, Sr., Dells St. Mary
SPECIAL TEAMS: Ben Gustafson, Sr., Langford; Cade Martian, Sr., Harding County

HONORABLE MENTION
Riley Rucktaeschel, Sr., Avon; Keegan Hett, Jr., Harding County; Hunter Niederbaumer, Sr., Faulkton; Jack Boomsma, Sr., Hitchcock-Tulare; Gabe Bushong, Sr., Faith; Alex Tanner, Jr., Potter County

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports