Tigers close 2022 regular season with Wendelgass Relays

PHOTOS BY MIKE CARROLL/PLAINSMAN Above: Huron runner Adison Moore hands the baton to Emily Dale in the 4x200 relay. Below: Former Huron High School coach and activities director Mark Wendelgass, right, shares information with current activities director Terry Rotert during the Mark Wendelgass Relays Thursday at Tiger Stadium.

HURON – The Huron Tigers hosted the Mark Wendelgass Relays Thursday as teams get ready for next week’s state track meet in Sioux Falls.

The Huron girls’ 3200-meter relay team of Reese Rozell, Hannah Schoenfelder, Chloe Carr, and Tatum Peterson was able to pull out a victory in 11:03.99.

Quinston Luellman cleared the field in the 100-meter dash, clocking in at 11.06 seconds for the victory.

The boys’ 3200-meter relay team of Cole Ochsner, Anderson Porisch, TJ Lien, and Will Radke took home the top spot with a time of 9:10.99.

Mark Wendelgass Relays
May 19

(Winner plus Huron finishers)

BOYS
100m dash - 1, Quinston Luellman, H, 11.06; 18, Moses Gross, 11.86; 27, Max Kranzler, 12.12; 37, Zayne Winson, 12.57; 48, Marcus Anderson, 13.24.
200m dash - 1, Jacob Merxbauer, AC, 22.78; 3, Quinston Luellman, 23.5; 10, Moses Gross, 24.95;  18, Tyson Pfitzer, 26.28; 25, Cole Ochsner, 26.54; 26, Ben Ahlers, 26.91; 28, Will Radke, 27.05; 30, Zayne Winson, 27.25; 34, Tyler Cronin, 28.05; 35, Marcus Anderson, 29.13.
400m dash - 1, Drew Salfrank, AC, 51.41; 6, Max Kranzler, 55.64; 18, Cole Ochsner, 59.42; 20, Will Radke, 1:00.56; 24, Ben Ahlers, 1:07.43; 25, Bay Klay, 1:11.43.
800m run - 1, Jaxson Fiechtner, W, 2:04.67; 8, Cheech Harman, 2:16.81; 27, Angelo Medina, 2:36.2; 30, Bay Klay, 2:47.87.
1600m run - 1, Josh Martin, AC, 4:44.98; 6, Cheech Harman, 4:59.59; 8, TJ Lien, 5:00.76; 16, Alec Pester, 6:06.59.
3200m run - 1, Anthony Miller, AC, 11:11.08.
110m hurdles - 1, Aiden Heimann, AC, 15.39
300m Hurdles - 1, Collin Dingsor, W, 41.85
4x100 relay - 1, Brookings, 45.3; 2, Huron, 45.95.
4X200 relay - 1, Aberdeen Central, 1:33.70
4x400 relay - 1, Brookings, 3:43.77
4x800 relay - 1, Huron (Cole Ochsner, Anderson Porsich, TJ Lien, Will Radke) 9:10.99
Medley relay - 1, Mitchell, 4:15.8
High jump - 1, Carter Moller, M, 6-0; 7, Landon Hulst, 5-4; 7, Kolton Ogle, 5-4
Pole vault - 1, Owen Spartz, W, 14-6; 3, Dylan Lichty, 12-3; 12, Cashton Caudell, 10-3.
Long jump - 1, Treyson Schulz, M, 21-5; 5, Ethan Hunter, 19-9.75; 9, Eh Taw Boe, 18-8.5; 15, Ehmu Dah, 17-2.25; 16, Landon Hulst, 16-9.5; 17, Eh Hser Htoo, 16-9.25; 21, Brandon Forrette, 14-6.5; 22, Aristeo Escobar, 13-9.75.
Triple jump - 1, Jacob Merxbauer, AC, 43-2; 3, Quenton Walls, 41-6; 12, Eh Taw Boe, 35-7; 124, Brandon Forette, 30-11.
Shot put - 1, Brady Rohrbach, AC, 50-7.25; 3, Isaiah Decker, 47-9.25; 11, Bryan Ramirez, 43-0; 17, Conner Johnsen, 38-4; 19, Jack Pedersen, 38-2.75; 30, Ezra Hiles, 33-5; 34, Daunte Glanzer, 30-10.75; Nick Florey, 29-5.75; 38, Jackson Reno, 27-2.25.
Discus - 1, Blake Wagner, P, 152-1; 2, Isaiah Decker, 150-2; 8, Bryan Ramirez, 122-7; 22, Tyson Pfitzer, 102-7; 25, Ezra Hiles, 100-0; 31, Conner Johnsen, 91-11; 32, Jack Pedersen, 91-3.
Javelin - 1, Aaron Campbell, P, 164-5; 4, Isaiah Decker, 139-3; 5, Kolby Hofer, 137-7; 15, Eh Hser Htoo, 121-3; 16, Tyson Pfitzer, 118-10; 18, Jonathan Peterson, 116-6.

GIRLS
100M Dash: 1. Maddix Archer, Brookings, 12.75; 5. Zaniyah Lanier, Huron, 12.89; 8. Heavan Gainey, Huron, 13.16; 15. Brynn Gose, Huron, 13.35; 30. Maria Wilson, Huron, 14.05; 35. Makeisha Davis, Huron, 14.39; 38. Samantha Mangmoradeth, Huron, 14.96; 39. Aspen White, Huron, 15.09; 40. Ashlyn Grace, Huron, 15.63; 41. Madalyn Grace, Huron, 15.82.
200M Dash; 1. Gracie Rife, Aberdeen Central, 27.03; 6. Zaniyah Lanier, Huron, 27.74; 32. Makeisha Davis, Huron, 32.15; 34. Aspen White, Huron, 32.57.
400M Dash: 1. Eve Hauger, Watertown, 1:01.44; 9. Adison Moore, Huron 1:08.86.
800M Run: 1. Tessa Nelson, Brookings, 2:26.38; 11. Hannah Schoenfelder, Huron, 2:55.24.
1600M Run: 1. Kate McElroy, Watertown, 5:47.70.
3200M Run: 1. Madison Kepner, Brookings, 13:09.50; 2. Josie Vlieger, Huron, 13:13.51.
100M Hurdles: 1. Myah Morris, Watertown, 15.17; 3. Makenzie Siemonsma, Huron, 16.69.
300M Hurdles: 1. Sadie Struble, Aberdeen Central, 50.97.
4x100M Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central.
4x200M Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central, 3. Huron.
4x400M Relay: 1. Watertown, 6. Huron.
4x800M Relay: 1. Huron (Reese Rozell, Hannah Schoenfelder, Chloe Carr, Tatum Peterson), 11:03.99.
Medley Relay: 1. Mitchell.
High Jump: 1. Halle Haring, Mitchell, 5’; 5. Elizabeth Heinen, Huron, 4’10”; 6. Atara Richmond, Huron, 4’8”; 10. Emma DeJong, Huron, 4’6”.
Pole Vault: 1. Marissa Mathews, Pierre, 9’3”; 8. Cameron Ruth, Huron, 8’3”; 13. Katelyn Radke, Huron, 7’9”.
Long Jump: 1. Ciara Frank, Aberdeen Central, 17’0.5”; 4. Emily Dale, Huron, 16’1.5”; 8. Maria Wilson, Huron, 15’7.25”; 20. Alexis Ziegeldorf, Huron, 13’10”; 26. Hannah Schoenfelder, Huron, 13’; 28. Allison Janes, Huron, 12’6.75”; 29. Samantha Mangmoradeth, Huron, 12’1.5”; 30. Ashlyn Grace, Huron, 11’8.75”; 31. Madalyn Grace, Huron, 11’6”.
Triple Jump: 1. Aleise Christopherson, Pierre, 34’6.25”; 15. Alexis Ziegeldorf, Huron, 28’2.5”; 16. Madalyn Grace, Huron, 27’3.75”; 17. Allison Janes, Huron, 26’10.25”; 18. Samantha Mangmoradeth, Huron, 26’2”.
Shot Put: 1. Taryn Hermansen, Aberdeen Central, 37’4.75”; 19. Eh Ku Shee, Huron, 29’8”; 24. Alyse Davis, Huron, 28’6.25”; 25. Jaelyn Hamilton, Huron, 28’5”; 33. Jencie Goergen, Huron, 23’6.75”.
Discuss: 1. Kat Charging, Brookings, 118’6”; 22. Alyse Davis, Huron, 80’4”; 29. Jencie Goergen, Huron, 69’11”.
Javelin: 1. Maddy Rohde, Watertown, 111’11”; 2. Hamtyn Heinz, Huron, 109’10”; 11. Heavan Gainey, Huron, 87’3”; 15. Brynn Gose, Huron, 84’4”; 18. Elly Gascoigne, Huron, 80’10”.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports