Area basketball 12-13-23

Posted

James Valley Christian 59, Highmore-Harrold 42
HURON — The James Valley Christian Lady Vikings raced to a 20-4 first quarter cushion and never let up, racing to a 59-42 win over the Highmore-Harrold Pirates in 281 Conference girls’ basketball action Tuesday night at the JVC Gymnasium.

Kaylie Robinson netted 22 points and Alexa Goetz added 19 as the Lady Vikes evened their record at 1-1.

The Pirates got 10 points from Kendall Cermak, while Autumn Fallis and Kenidey Effligh each added eight points.

JVC is at Ethan on Thursday and travels to Sunshine Bible Academy on Friday, while H-H, which is also 1-1, hosts Potter County on Thursday.

Highmore-Harrold         4 19 26 42
James Valley Christian   20 32 48 59

Highmore-Harrold (1-1): Autumn Fallis 1 6-8 8; April Fallis 1 0-0 2; Kendall Cermak 4 0-0 10; Kenidey Effling 3 0-0 8; Addison McDonnell 2 2-6 6; Jada Baloun 2 0-0 4; Elle Stagg 1 2-2 4. Totals: 14 10-16 42.

James Valley Christian (1-1): Rayonna Hood 0 1-4 1; Addyson Knight 1 0-0 2; Alex Goertz 7 3-3 19; Kaylie Robinson 9 2-4 22; Addison Barthlow 3 0-5 6; Jacey Wipf 1 0-0 2; Dani Frandsen 1 0-0 2; Maggie Decker 1 0-0 2; Lainey Goertz 1 0-0 3. Totals 23 6-16 59.

Boys

Wolsey-Wessington 69, Iroquois/Lake Preston 32
IROQUOIS — The Wolsey-Wessington Warbirds outscored the Iroquois/Lake Preston Sharks 28-6 in the second half and coasted home with a 69-32 win. It was the season opener for the Warbirds, while Iroquois/Lake Preston falls to 1-1 with the loss.

Moshe Richmond scored 23 points and Tate French added 20 as the Warbirds opened their season with a win. Caleb Richmond added 10 points for Wolsey-Wessington.

Josh McMasters was the lone Shark in double figures with 16 points.

The Warbirds host Highmore-Harrold Friday night, while Iroquois/Lake Preston is on the road at Elkton-Lake Benton, also on Friday.

Wolsey-Wessington     23 41 61 69
Iroquois/Lake Preston     15 26 30 32

WOLSEY-WESSINGTON (0-1): Peyton Rainford 1 0-0 3; Caleb Richmond 4 0-0 10; Moshe Richmond 9 5-7 23; Colin Hughes 2 1-2 5; Tate French 8 1-2 20; Grant Tim 1 0-0 3; Harley Roberts 1 0-0 3. Totals: 26 7-11 69.

IROQUOIS/LAKE PRESTON (1-1): Josh McMasters 7 1-2 16; Weston Woodcock 0 0-2 0; Lucas Peskey 3 0-2 7; Rexton Blue 2 0-2 5; Ben Curd 0 1-2 1. Totals: 13 2-10 32.

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 69, Hitchcock-Tulare 45

WOONSOCKET - The Sanborn Central/Woonsocket Blackhawks dominated to a 15-2 first quarter and kept going from there, posting a 69-45 victory over the Hitchcock-Tulare Patriots Tuesday in Woonsocket.

The Blackhawks put four players in double figures, led by Jeff Boschee with 20 points. Cody Slykhuis scored 17 and Trey Moody and McCoy Schulz each chipped in 13 points for SC/W.

The Blackhawks outrebounded the Patriots 43-25, led by Moody’s 15 boards.

Erik Salmen led Hitchcock-Tulare with 18 points and seven rebounds.

The Blackhawks host Corsica-Stickney Thursday while the Patriots travel to Langford on Saturday.

Hitchcock-Tulare               2 16 36 45
Sanborn Central/Woon.  15 39 55 69

Tuesday’s Scores

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL
Canton 82, Garretson 39
Castlewood 75, Elkton-Lake Benton 32
Centerville 56, Freeman Academy-Marion 33
Corsica/Stickney 40, Avon 29
DeSmet 59, Clark-Willow Lake 50
Dell Rapids St. Mary 62, Mitchell Christian 29
Estelline-Hendricks 73, Langford 24
Faulkton 58, Sunshine Bible Academy 30
Gregory 62, Chamberlain 36
Hamlin 68, Flandreau 27
Hanson 48, McCook Central-Montrose 41
Harrisburg 81, Sioux Falls Lincoln High School 61
Leola-Frederick High School 70, Oakes, N.D. 56
Potter County 58, Miller 47

Sioux Falls Washington 53, Yankton 37
Vermillion 62, West Central 55
Warner 50, Aberdeen Christian 37
Waubay/Summit 66, Webster 38
Winner 56, Stanley County 26

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL
Aberdeen Roncalli 53, Mobridge-Pollock 37
Avon 45, Corsica/Stickney 38
Centerville 60, Freeman Academy-Marion 4
Colman-Egan 46, Canistota 39
Dakota Valley 59, Beresford 52
Deubrook 61, Deuel 31
Elkton-Lake Benton 37, Castlewood 21
Faulkton 59, Sunshine Bible Academy 26
Howard 59, Chester 28
Kadoka Area 53, Jones County 18
Kimball/White Lake 56, Platte-Geddes 46
Lemmon High School 52, Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 33
Miller 33, Potter County 30
Mitchell 56, Watertown 33
Newell 54, Lead-Deadwood 17
Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 46, Hitchcock-Tulare 44
Warner 56, Aberdeen Christian 28
Winner 61, Stanley County 31