Area basketball 12-9-23

Posted

Iroquois/Lake Preston 64, Oldham/Ramona-Rutland 48
IROQUOIS — The Iroquois/Lake Preston Sharks opened their boys’ basketball season Friday night, with a 64-48 win over the Oldham/Ramona-Rutland Raiders, in the Iroquois High School gymnasium.

The Sharks broke open a close game with a 23-13 second quarter and then pulled away for the win, in what was the season opener for both teams.

Josh McMasters scored 16 points and Weston Woodcock added 13 for the Sharks, while Rexton Blue scored 10 points and had seven rebounds.

Both Boyde Pooler and Caden Hojer netted 18 points for the Raiders.

I/LP hosts Wolsey-Wessington on Tuesday in Iroquois.

Oldham/Ramona-Rutland        6 19 33 48
Iroquois/Lake Preston              12 35 42 64

Iroquois (1-0): Josh McMasters 5 5-10 16; Daunte Glanzer 2 0-0 6; AJ Wienk 2 0-0 4; Weston Woodcock 4 4-4 13; Lucas Peskey 3 0-2 6; Rexton Blue 3 1-2 8; Ben Curd 1 0-2 2; Rayson Timm 2 0-0 4; Ryne Greene 2 0-0 5. Totals: 24 10-20 64.

Oldham/Ramona-Rutland (0-1): Brayden Hanson 1 3-6 6; Boyd Pooler 6 8-10 18; Brodie Albertson 1 2-6 4; Caden Hojer 5 8-16 18; Cooper Merager 1 0-2 2. Totals: 14 21-40 48.

Wessington Springs 68, Faulkton Area 46
FAULKTON — With four players in double figures, Wessington Springs opened the season with a 68-46 victory against Faulkton Area on Thursday.

The Spartans build a 33-27 advantage at the half and then outscored the Trojans 16-6 in the final quarter.

Parker Graff had 18 points to lead Wessington Springs, while Ryder Michalek had 14 points and 10 rebounds. Brock Krueger had 13 points and Blake Larson had 11 points and a team-high six assists.

Colby Flowers led the Spartans in rebounding with 12 boards.

Layne Cotton led Faulkton Area with 19 points, while Gian DiMaria had nine points.

Wessington Springs (1-0) will host Howard on Dec. 16. Faulkton Area hosts Sunshine Bible Academy on Tuesday.
 
Wessington Springs     18  33  52  68
Faulkton Area     14  27  40  46

Wessington Springs: Blake Larson 5 0-0 11; Parker Graff 6 4-4 18; Ryder Michalek 5 4-4 14; Brock Krueger 5 0-0 12; Colby Flowers 3 1-2 7; Karter Mebius 2 0-0 4; Brandon Flowers 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27  9-10 68.

Faulkton Area: Gian DiMaria 3 1-2 9; Carter Hall 1 2-2 4; Layne Cotton 8 1-3 19; Gus Kopecky 2 1-2 5; Trey Machtemes 2 2-4 7; Korbin Stark 0 2-2 2; Mason Kaiser 0 0-3 0. Totals: 16 9-18 46.

Stanley County 73, Miller 69
MILLER — After holding a 39-27 lead at the half, Stanley County needed a rally in the fourth quarter to secure a 73-69 victory against Miller on Thursday.

The Rustles outscored Stanley County 28-15 in the third quarter to erase the 12-point deficit and carry a 55-54 lead into the final quarter.

Kaden Montana had 36 points, including all five of the team’s 3-pointers, to lead the way for the Buffaloes. Broch Zeeb added 32 points and had a team-high eight rebounds.

Alex Schumacher connected on seven 3-pointers en route to a game-high 45 points for Miller. Treyton Anson also reached double figures with 10 points, while Isaak Hunter added seven points and had six rebounds.

The Rustlers return to action today, when they host Cheyenne-Eagle Butte.

Stanley County next plays Tuesday at Winner.

Stanley County     22 39  54  73
Miller         17  27  55  69

Stanley County (1-0): Broch Zeeb 12 8-10 32; Q Bourne 1 2-4 4; Kaden Montana 13 5-5 36; Weston Prince 0 1-1 1. Totals: 26 16-20 73.

Miller (0-1): Treyton Anson 3 4-5 10; Isaak Hunter 3 1-2 7; Davin Nelson 0 2-2 2; Alex Schumacher 15 8-10 45; Derek Brueggeman 1 2-2 5. Totals: 22 17-21 69.

Rebounds: SC 27 (Zeeb 8); M 28 (Hunter 6). 3-point goals: SC 5-17 (Montana 5); M 8-23 (Schumacher 7, Brueggeman 1). Turnovers: SC 10; M 12. Assists: SC 15 (Deal 5); M 4. Steals: SC 6; M 5. Fouls: SC 22 (Bothwell, out); M 19 (Hunter, out).

Girls

Deubrook Area 47, De Smet 46
DE SMET — The Deubrook Area Dolphins overcame a seven-point deficit after three quarters of play, to post a 47-46 win over the De Smet Bulldogs Friday night in girls’ basketball action. Deubrook evens its record at 1-1 while the Bulldogs open the season at 0-1.

The Dolphins got 13 points from Kylee Johnson while Mataya Gouws added 12 - six of them in the fourth quarter - as they earned the come-from-behind victory.

Hazel Luthmers torched the twines for a game-high 24 points for De Smet, which will return to action Monday at Wolsey-Wessington.


Deubrook Area     7 22 29 47
De Smet         7 18 36 46

Deubrook Area (1-1): Kyarra Blum 3 1-2 8; Matte Bauman 1 0-2 2; Kylee Johnson 5 2-6 13; Matarya Gouws 5 2-3 12; Peyton Tooien 1 0-0 2; Rhiley Grenz 2 0-0 4; Zoey Molengraaf 2 0-0 4; Brynnlee Hanson 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 5-13 47.

De Smet (0-1): Alyssa Asleso 3 1-2 8; Brooke Jennings 1 0-2 2; Megan Dylla 1 0-0 3; Mirra Beck 1 2-2 5; Hazel Luthmers 9 4-6 24; Ivey Schoenfelder 1 2-4 4.

Waubay/Summit 42, Clark/Willow Lake 35
WAUBAY — After taking a 17-8 lead in the opening quarter, Waubay/Summit improved to 2-0 with a 42-35 victory against Clark/Willow Lake on Thursday.

Peyton Rumpza and Faith Larson each had 12 points to lead the Mustangs to the win. Eva Renike added nine points, while Madison Zirbel had seven points.

Brynn Roehrich was the lone player to reach double figures for the Cyclones with 10 points.

Kamryn Nesheim and Tehya Vig added eight and seven points, respectively.

Clark/Willow Lake is at Sioux Valley today.  

Clark/Willow Lake       8  13  21  35
Waubay/Summit     17  25  39  42

Clark/Willow Lake (0-1): Kate Larsen 1 0-0 2; Tehya Vig 2 2-6 7; Katelynn Merkel 0 2-2 2; Kamryn Nesheim 2 2-4 8; Maddie Brenden 1 0-0 3; Shelby Begeman 0 1-2 1; Brynn Roehrich 2 6-9 10. Totals: 8 13-23 35.

Waubay/Summit (2-0): Peyton Rumpza 5 1-2 12; Eva Renike 3 1-4 9; Faith Larson 4 3-5 12; Ava Breske 1 0-0 2; Madison Zirbel 2 3-5 7. Totals: 15 8-16 42.