Area basketball 2-28-24

Posted

Region 2B

De Smet 72, Arlington 34
DE SMET — The three-time defending state champion De Smet Bulldogs opened postseason action with a resounding 72-34 victory over the Arlington Cardinals in Region 2B action Tuesday in De Smet.

The Bulldogs, ranked third in the final Class B poll of the season, move to 18-3 with the victory. Arlington finishes with a 4-18 record.

De Smet was led by Tom Aughenbaugh with 21 points, including five three-pointers. Kadyn Fast added 10 points and four assists.

Trace Van Regenmorter grabbed a game-high eight rebounds to lead the Bulldogs.

The Cardinals were led by Paxton Rheault with 19 points.

De Smet will face Deubrook at the Huron Arena Thursday at 6 p.m. with a trip to the SoDak 16 on the line.

Arlington 8 19 27 34
De Smet 28 43 60 72

Arlington (4-18): Riley Miller 1 0-0 3, Paxton Rheault 8 0-0 19, Leilan Farstad 1 0-0 2, Miles Antonen 2 0-0 4, Tommy Bacon 1 0-0 3, Blake Madsen 1 0-0 2, Caden Phelps 0 1-2 1. Totals: 14 1-2 34.

De Smet (18-3): Tom Aughenbaugh 6 4-7 21, Edger Wilkinson 2 0-1 5, Trace Van Regenmorter 1 2-2 5, Kadyn Fast 4 2-2 10, Britt Carlson 2 2-2 6, Noah Luethmers 1 0-0 2, George Jensen 3 1-2 7, Tristan Olson 3 0-0 8, Grant Wilkinson 3 2-4 8. Totals: 25 13-20 72.

FG: A - 14/52 27%; DS - 25/50 50%. 3-pt FG: A 5/20 (Rheault 3, Bacon, Miller); DS 9/23 (Aughenbaugh 5, Olson 2, EWilkinson, Van Regenmorter). Rebounds: A 27 (Antonen 5), DS 35 (Van Regenmorter 8). Assists: A 4, DS 14 (Fast 4). Steals: A 3 (Antonen 2), DS 12 (Jensen 4). Turnovers: A 16, DS 12. Fouls: A 11, DS 5.

Region 5B

Wessington Springs 62, Avon 36

WESSINGTON SPRINGS — The Wessington Springs Spartans, seeded No 1. in Region 5B, opened post season play Tuesday night with a resounding 62-36 win over the Avon Pirates.

Parker Graff scored 20 points to lead the Spartans, now 20-1, to the win. Ryder Michalek added 10 points and went past the career 1,000 point mark for Wessington Springs.

Trace Pelton scored 13 points, while both Aziah Meyer and Landon Thury chipped in 10 for the Pirates, who end the season with a mark of 6-16.

The Spartans will take on Corsica-Stickney Friday night in the Corn Palace for a shot at a berth in the SoDak 16.

Avon 8 17 29 36
Wessington Springs 14 26 50 62

AVON (6-16): Aziah Meyer 4 1-2 10; Landon Thury 4 2-4 10; Trace Pelton 5 2-4 13; Al’Shama Gunter 1 1-3 3. Totals: 14 6-13 36.

WESSINGTON SPRINGS (20-1): Blake Larson 2 1-1 6; Parker Graff 6 5-6 20; Ryder Michalek 5 0-0 10; Brock Krueger 3 3-3 9; Colby Flowers 2 4-6 8; Karter Mebius 1 0-0 2; Sam Poncelow 1 0-0 2; Brandon Flowers 2 0-0 4; Blake Miller. 0 1-2 1. Totals: 22 14-18 62.

Region 6B

Highmore-Harrold 39, Ipswich 31
IPSWICH — The Highmore-Harrold Pirates seized the lead with a solid second quarter and never gave it up the rest of the way, gutting out a 39-31 win over the Ipswich Tigers in a 4 vs. 5 quarterfinal match up in Region 6B Tuesday night.

The Tigers led by a point after one quarter, but a 12-7 spurt by the Pirates put them on top and they held on for the win, and a ticket into the regional semifinals Friday night against top-seeded Faulkton.

Trake Cowan scored 19 points and had 15 rebounds - both game-high totals - to pace the Pirates, now 12-9 on the season, to the win.

Jace Konsor scored 14 points to lead Ipswich, which ends the season 12-9, and Tucker Kadlec had 10 rebounds.

Highmore-Harrold 8 20 29 39

Ipswich 9 16 24 31

HIGHMORE-HARROLD (12-9): Carson Stephenson 3 2-2 8; Miles McPeak 1 0-0 2; Aidan Ferens 1 3-4 5; Trake Cowan 8 3-6 19; Aitor Ortega 2 0-0 5. Totals: 15 8-14 39.

IPSWICH (12-9): Tucker Kadlec 3 1-2 7; Xavier Kadlec 0 1-2 1; Chet Peterson 3 1-4 7; Jace Konsor 6 2-2 14; Kyle Hettich 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 5-10 31.

FGL HH - 15-47 32%; I - 13-56 23%. 3-pt FG: HH - 1-9 (Ortega); I - 0-9. REB: HH - 45 (Cowan 15); I - 37 (T. Kadlec 10). TO: HH - 14; I - 14. Fouls: HH - 12; I - 13.

Other region games from Monday/Tuesday:

Monday, Feb. 26
Herreid/Selby Area 66, Sunshine Bible Academy 59

Tuesday, Feb. 27
Groton Area 70, Redfield 17
Clark/Willow Lake 51, Great Plains Lutheran 39
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 48, Platte-Geddes 43
Warner 57, Hitchcock-Tulare 53
Wolsey-Wessington 75, Iroquois/Lake Preston 49
Deubrook Area 73, James Valley Christian 69
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 73, Miller 59