Area boys' teams begin postseason play

Posted

HURON — Area boys’ basketball teams will begin postseason play today.

Class B

Region 2
Defending two-time defending state champion De Smet will be the top seed and Region 2B and will host the winner of a play-in game between Arlington and Flandreau Indians. At 6 p.m., today.

In another Region 2B game today in De Smet, fourth-seeded Deubrook Area will face fifth-seeded James Valley Christian at 7:30 p.m.

The other half of the Region 2B bracket will be played today in Castlewood. Second-seeded Castlewood will play No. 7 Oldham-Ramona-Rutland at 6 p.m., followed by third-seeded Wolsey-Wessington against No. 6 Iroquois/Lake Preston at 7:30 p.m.

The winner of today’s games will advance to the Regioin 2B semifinals on at 6 and 7:30 p.m. Friday at Huron Arena.

Region 1
Hitchcock-Tulare will be the No. 5 seed in Region 1B and will travel to face fourth-seeded Warner at 7 p.m., today in Warner.

The winner advances to the Region 1B semifinals on Friday.

Region 5
Wessington Springs holds the top seed for the Region 5B Tournament and will host either Avon or Colome at 7 p.m., today.

The winner moves on to the Region 5B semifinals at 5 p.m. Friday at the Corn Palace in Mitchell.

Region 6
Highmore-Harrold is the fifth seed for the Region 6B Tournament and will open against fourth-seeded Ipswich at 7 p.m., today in Ipswich.

The winner advances to the Region 6B semifinals on Friday.

Class A

Region 5
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket will be the fifth seed for the Region 5A Tournament and will travel to play fourth-seeded Platte-Geddes at 7 p.m., today.

The winner advances to the Region 5A semifinals on Friday.

Region 2
Clark/Willow Lake is the fifth seed in Region 2A and will travel to play Great Plains Lutheran at 7 p.m., today.

The winner advances to the Region 2A semifinals on Friday.

Region 6
Miller is the seventh seed in Region 6A and will travel to face second-seeded Cheyenne-Eagle Butte at 7:30 p.m. MT today.

The winner advances to the Region 6A semifinals on Friday.

Region 1
Eighth-seeded Redfield will travel to play top-seeded Groton Area in the Region 1A Tournament opener at 6 p.m., today.

The winner advances to the Region 1A semifinals on Friday.