Area wrestlers aim for top spots in Class B

Posted

HURON — Junior Kellan Hurd of Miller/HIghmore-Harrold will be looking for a second consecutive state title during the Class B State Wrestling Tournament, which begins Thursday and runs through Saturday at the Denny Sanford Premier Center in Sioux Falls.

Kellan Hurd is one of eight wretlers qualified to compete at the state event for the Bandits. After winning a title at 126 pounds last season, he has put together a 44-1 record this season and is the top seed at 138.

Other returning state place winners for Miller/Highmore-Harrold are sophomore Talon Ping at 120, senior Teagan Foreman at 144 and junior Colby Kolda at 175. Ping, who was sixth at 113 a year ago, is 37-8 this season, while Foreman, who was also sixth last season at 132 is 27-3. Kolda, who was sixth last season at 152, is 36-8 this season.

Also qualifying this season for the Bandits were eighth-grader Chase Hurd (43-8) at 106; freshman Jaymin VanDerWerff (36-18) at 113; freshman Jordan Schafer (38-12) at 126; and senior Ryder Rowland (38-12) at 157.

Senior Grady Fey of Redfield has put together a 45-0 record this season at 285. He was second at that weight last season.

Also qualifying this season for the Pheasants were sophomore Maddon Odland (35-12) at 106; sophomore Conner Zens (33-10) at 126; junior Collin Dean (29-19) at 157; junior Dylan Murray (22-5) at 175; and junior Camden Murray (33-13 at 190.

Kingsbury County will have seven wrestlers at the state tournament led by junior Gannon Gilligan, who was fifth a year ago at 126. He is 28-1 this season at 126.

Also qualifying for the Knights were freshman Cody Zell (37-16 at 120; freshman Greyson Nielson (20-10) at 132; freshman Conner Giedd (31-2) at 138; junior Kaleb Johnson (28-15 at 150; sophomore Breyten Johnosn (28-19 at 190; and senior Connor Johnson (37-9) at 215.

Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington has a pair of wrestlers with only one loss entering the state tournament. Freshman Jacksen Carter, who was fifth a year ago, is 19-1 this season at 113, while junior Holden Havlik is 23-1.

Also qualifying for the Warhawks were senior Kaydin Carter (37-7) at 120; junior Ashton Hill (31-13) at 126; sophomore Ethan Rearick (24-12) at 144; and junior Tyson Eddy (22-11) at 175.

Sophomore Cooper Pommer was fourth last year for Clark/Willow Lake at 113. He enters this year’s tournament with a 35-9 mark at 113.

Also qualifying for the Cyclones were eighth-grader Cade Gaikowski (36-9) at 106; eighth-grader Austin Vig (33-17) at 138; senior Bryce Klancke (20-13) at 150; junior Elliot Bratland (34-10) at 165; and junior Josh Kannegieter (35-5) at 175.

Canton is the defending Class B team champion, while Winner Area was second.

Redfield finished seventh last seasons, while Miller/Highmore-Harrold was eighth.

Girls

The Class B Girls’ State Wrestling Tournament will also be held Thursday through Saturday at the Denny Sanford Premier Center.

Senior Dani Batchelor finished fifth at 113 last season for Clark/Willow Lake. She has put together at 17-5 record this season at 107.

Qualifying for Doland were junior Kyla Logan (19-13) at 132 and junior Reganne Miles (21-5) at 152.

Also qualifying to compete in the girls’ tournament were seventh-grader Jaidynn Giedd of Kingsbury County, who was 19-9 at 138 and junior Bailey Yost of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessingotn, who was 6-4 at 114.

Tournament schedule

For both the girls’ and boys’ tournaments, first-round matches will begin at 10 a.m. Thursday, with the quarterfinals to follow at 4 p.m.

First and second round wrestlebacks are slated for 9:30 p.m. Friday, with the semifinals and third-round wrestlebacks to begin at 3 p.m.

Placing matches are slated for 10 a.m. Saturday, with the championship matches to follow at 1 p.m.

The girls will wrestle first in each round, followed by the boys.