Bandits record pair of wins on mat

Posted

MILLER — The Miller/Highmore-Harrold Bandits picked up a pair of victories Thursday as part of a quadrangular in Miller.

The Bandits pulled out wins over Howard, 51-23 and Kingsbury County, 45-27. Seven bandits picked up a pair of wins between the two matches.

The Kingsbury County Knights picked up one victory and two losses, defeating Howard 51-28 and falling to Faulkton 38-33 and to Miller/Highmore-Harrold.

Gannon Gilligan picked up three victories on the day for the Knights.

The Bandits will be at the SBA triangular Tuesday while the Knights are back in action Saturday at the LCC/Big East tournament in Volga.

Miller/Highmore Harrold 51, Howard 23
106 - Chase Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Kingsten Feldhaus (Howard) (Fall 1:49)
113 - Jaymin VanDerWerff (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Unknown (For.)
120 - Talon Ping (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Unknown (For.)
126 - Kia McCauley (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Unknown (For.)
132 - Jordan Schafer (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Unknown (For.)
138 - Kellan Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Unknown (For.)
144 - Johnny Alpizar (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Unknown (For.)
150 - Teagan Foreman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Tate Miller (Howard) (Dec 5-2)
157 - Jackson Remmers (Howard) over Ryder Rowland (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) (MD 15-3)
165 - Weston Remmers (Howard) over Colby Kolda (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) (MD 12-3)
175 - Calvin Halverson (Howard) over Kaleb Sarchet (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) (Fall 1:05)
190 - Gabriel Martian (Howard) over Colby Harrell (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) (Dec 6-5)
215 - Thomas Halverson (Howard) over Unknown (For.)
285 - Mathis Resel (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Brycen Podhradsky (Howard) (Fall 0:42)
106 Exhibition - Will Hosman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Gabe Miller (Howard) (Fall 2:54)
106 Exhibition - Cade Werdel (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Gabe Miller (Howard) (Fall 1:34)

Miller/Highmore-Harrold 45, Kingsbury County 27
106 - Chase Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Chase Henriksen (Kingsbury County) (TF 16-0 3:44)
113 - Jaymin VanDerWerff (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Caden Singrey (Kingsbury County) (Fall 3:16)
120 - Talon Ping (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Cody Zell (Kingsbury County) (Fall 1:16)
126 - Gannon Gilligan (Kingsbury County) over Kia McCauley (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) (Dec 11-5)
132 - Jordan Schafer (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Greyson Nielson (Kingsbury County) (MD 13-0)
138 - Kellan Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Conner Giedd (Kingsbury County) (Dec 5-1)
144 - Donovan Sandven (Kingsbury County) over Johnny Alpizar (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) (Fall 4:29)
150 - Teagan Foreman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Kaleb Johnson (Kingsbury County) (Dec 6-3)
157 - Ryder Rowland (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Sheldon Balderston (Kingsbury County) (Fall 0:40)
165 - Colby Kolda (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) over Deion Harris (Kingsbury County) (Fall 1:27)
175 - Marshall Holz (Kingsbury County) over Kaleb Sarchet (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) (Fall 1:01)
190 - Breyten Johnson (Kingsbury County) over Colby Harrell (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) (Fall 5:57)
215 - Connor Johnson (Kingsbury County) over Unknown (For.)
285 - Mathis Resel (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) received a bye

Kingsbury County 51, Howard 28
106 - Chase Henriksen (Kingsbury County) over Gabe Miller (Howard) (Fall 2:18)
113 - Caden Singrey (Kingsbury County) over Kingsten Feldhaus (Howard) (Fall 2:50)
120 - Cody Zell (Kingsbury County) over Unknown (For.)
126 - Gannon Gilligan (Kingsbury County) over Unknown (For.)
132 - Greyson Nielson (Kingsbury County) over Unknown (For.)    
138 - Conner Giedd (Kingsbury County) over Unknown (For.)
144 - Donovan Sandven (Kingsbury County) over Unknown (For.)
150 - Tate Miller (Howard) over Kaleb Johnson (Kingsbury County) (MD 11-1)
157 - Jackson Remmers (Howard) over Unknown (For.)
165 - Weston Remmers (Howard) over Deion Harris (Kingsbury County) (Fall 0:27)
175 - Calvin Halverson (Howard) over Marshall Holz (Kingsbury County) (Fall 0:36)
190 - Breyten Johnson (Kingsbury County) over Gabriel Martian (Howard) (Dec 5-1)
215 - Connor Johnson (Kingsbury County) over Thomas Halverson (Howard) (Fall 0:39)
285 - Brycen Podhradsky (Howard) over Unknown (For.)

Faulkton Area 36, Kingsbury County 33
106 - Chase Henriksen (Kingsbury County) over Logan Smith (Faulkton Area) (Dec 9-6)
113 - Sean Roseland (Faulkton Area) over Caden Singrey (Kingsbury County) (TF 16-0 5:19)
120 - Cash Edgar (Faulkton Area) over Cody Zell (Kingsbury County) (SV-1 7-5)
126 - Lane Albrecht (Kingsbury County) over Tucker Baloun (Faulkton Area) (Fall 1:45)
132 - Gannon Gilligan (Kingsbury County) over Unknown (For.)
138 - Greyson Nielson (Kingsbury County) over Kamryn Rhodes (Faulkton Area) (Fall 1:07)
144 - Conner Giedd (Kingsbury County) over Carter Schulte (Faulkton Area) (Fall 1:25)
150 - Landon Coyle (Faulkton Area) over Kaleb Johnson (Kingsbury County) (Dec 9-2)
157 - Garrett Cramer (Faulkton Area) over Sheldon Balderston (Kingsbury County) (Fall 3:34)
165 - Deion Harris (Kingsbury County) over Unknown (For.)
175 - Drake Mueller (Faulkton Area) over Marshall Holz (Kingsbury County) (MD 10-2)
190 - Tristen Baloun (Faulkton Area) over Breyten Johnson (Kingsbury County) (Dec 11-4)
215 - Lincoln Dikoff (Faulkton Area) over Connor Johnson (Kingsbury County) (Fall 5:38)
285 - Parker Bode (Faulkton Area) over Unknown (For.)