Clark/Willow Lake girls finish third at Sioux Valley Invite

Plainsman Staff
Posted 9/27/23

Cyclones participate in cross country meet Tuesday

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Clark/Willow Lake girls finish third at Sioux Valley Invite

Posted

VOLGA — The Clark/Willow Lake girls finished third at the Sioux Valley Invite on Tuesday.

Sioux Valley claimed the girls’ team title with 21 points, while Flandreau was second at 32. Clark/Willow Lake was third at 38, followed by Deuel at 68 and Madison at 78.

Isabelle Bloker of Sioux Valley turned in a winning time of 17:27.36 in the girls’ varsity race, while Faith Wiese of Flandreau was second at 18:13.37.

Kamryn Nesheim led Clark/Willow Lake with a time of 19:02.12, which put her third overall.

Hadley Gjerde was eighth for the Cyclones at 20:16.73, while Cadence Bochek was 12th at 20:46.66.

Emma Bochek and Alexa Schmidt finished No. 16 and 17, respectively, for Clark/Willow Lake with times of 21:08.28 and 21:08.79. Danielle Batchelor was 20th at 21:49.31.

Madison edged Estelline/Hendricks by a point for the boys’ team title. Flandreau had 44 to finish four points behind Estelline/Hendricks in third place.

Rounding out the top five were Great Plains Lutheran at 57 and Deuel at 61. Clark/Willow Lake was sixth at 85.

Dylan Gerdes of Madison won the varsity boys’ race in 16:27.63.

Cooper Pommer of Clark/Willow Lake was fifth at 17:55.06, while Damian Severson just missed a top-20 finish by five spots with a time of 19:06.62.

Sioux Valley Invite
Sept. 26 at Volga Golf Course

Varsity Boys

Team scores: 1, Madison 39; 2, Estelline/Hendricks 40; 3, Flandreau 44; 4, Great Plains Lutheran 57; 5, Deuel 61; 6, Clark/Willow Lake 85; 7, Webster Area 146.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Dylan Gerdes, M, 16:27.63; 5, Cooper Pommer, CWL, 17:55.06; 25, Damian Severson, CWL, 19:06.62; 37, Taylor Merkel, CWL, 20:02.78; 43, Oliver Reitz, CWL, 20:41.38; 46, Logan Seefeldt, CWL, 20:54.16; 51, Waylan Olson, CWL, 21:41.78; 52, Alex Reil, CWL, 21:44.12; 55, Aksel Gjerde, CWL, 23:08.26.

Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Sioux Valley 21; 2, Flandreau 32; 3, Clark/Willow Lake 38; 4, Deuel 68; 5, Madison 78.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Isabelle Bloker, SV, 17:27.36; 3, Kamryn Nesheim, CWL, 19:02.12; 8, Hadley Gjerde, CWL, 20:16.73; 12, Cadence Bochek, CWL, 20:46.66; 16, Emma Bochek, CWL, 21:08.28; 17, Alexa Schmidt, CWL, 21:08.79; 20, Danielle Batchelor, CWL, 21:49.31; 22, Nevaeh Reitz, CWL, 22:04.15; 29, Rylee Pickrel, CWL, 22:52.75; 36, Aleisha Naze, CWL, 23:52.10; 40, Emma Peterson, CWL, 30:41.08.