Fey wins title for Redfield at MC/M Invitational

Posted

SALEM — The Redfield wrestling team finished tied for six during the 20-team McCook Central/Montrose Invitational on Friday.

Canton racked up 252 points to claim the title, while Philip Area was second at 184.5. Winner was third at 168, followed by Bon Homme/Avon at 162 and Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes at 117.

Redfield at Parker, who both have Pheasant mascots, shared the sixth spot with scores of 104.

Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington was ninth at 75 and Kingsbury County was 14th at 47.

Grady Fey won and individual title for Redfield at 285-pounds. He pinned Traun Cook of Canton at the 5:56 mark of the title match to improved to 18-0.

Chase McGillivary was second for the Pheasant at 215, while Conner Zens at 132 and Camden Murray was fourth at 190 were fourth.

Kayden Carter at 126 and Ethan Rearick at 144 were both third for Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington, while Ashton Hill was fourth at 120; Tyson Eddy was fifth at 175, Hayes Havlik was seventh at 157; and Carson Finn was eighth at 150.

Connor Johnson was fourth for Kingsbury County at 215. Cody Zell at 120 and Marshall Holz 190 were sixth for the Knights, while Chas Henriksen at 106, Sutton Murphy at 132 and Kaleb Johnson at 165 were all eighth. 

McCook Central/Montrose Invitational
Dec. 22
 
Round Results
Placing 16 man

106
1st Place Match - Carter Kendrick (Canton) 11-2 won by decision over Rylan Robbins (Winner) 12-3 (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match - Judd Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 23-2 won by decision over Gatlin Cordes (Philip Area) 11-4 (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match - Ryvr Larson (Bon Homme/Avon) 13-4 won by decision over Hayes Holter (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 10-9 (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match - Michael Branaugh (Bon Homme/Avon) 10-2 won by major decision over Chase Henriksen (KingsburyCounty) 12-9 (MD 12-2)

113
1st Place Match - Brody Gossen (Marion/Freeman) 17-1 won by decision over Landon Walker (Canton) 16-3 (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match - Roukyn Robbins (Winner) 16-5 won by decision over Landon Flogstad (McCook Central/Montrose) 16-5(Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match - Logun Pankratz (Marion/Freeman) 4-2 won by decision over Corbin Palsma (Bon Homme/Avon) 12-8(Dec 3-1)
7th Place Match - Chance Wagner (Philip Area) 5-5 won by major decision over Jack Stuwe (Potter County) 8-12 (MD 9-0)

120
1st Place Match - Zach Bartels (Canton) 16-3 won by decision over Easton Tschetter (Marion/Freeman) 18-1 (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match - Tukker Boe (Philip Area) 11-3 won by fall over Ashton Hill (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 11-4 (Fall 2:19)
5th Place Match - Vincent Lenz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 13-5 won by decision over Cody Zell (KingsburyCounty) 14-5 (Dec 5-4)
7th Place Match - Nicholas Schlachter (Potter County) 10-5 won by medical forfeit over Parker Randall (McCookCentral/Montrose) 16-6 (M. For.)

126

1st Place Match - Maxton Brozik (Winner) 17-2 won by decision over Trystan Traupel (McCook Central/Montrose) 16-3(Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match - Kayden Carter (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 12-3 won by decision over AidenSchrempp (Canton) 15-5 (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match - Alek Kuchta (Parker) 19-6 won by fall over Finley McConniel (Marion/Freeman) 14-11 (Fall 2:13)
7th Place Match - Asher Peterson (Philip Area) 5-5 won by decision over Kason Barry (Philip Area) 12-8 (Dec 2-0)

132
1st Place Match - Ashton Keller (Canton) 14-0 won by decision over Gavin Braun (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 14-1(Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match - Jackson Kaul (Bon Homme/Avon) 15-4 won by fall over Conner Zens (Redfield) 19-3 (Fall 3:47)
5th Place Match - Brayden Wiese (Flandreau) 12-6 won by fall over Luke Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 11-8 (Fall 0:31)
7th Place Match - Keaton Prehiem (Marion/Freeman) 13-8 won by fall over Sutton Murphy (Kingsbury County) 5-6 (Fall1:13)

138
1st Place Match - Karson Keiser (Winner) 17-3 won by decision over Konner Osborn (Winner) 14-4 (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match - Johnny Lenz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 15-4 won by fall over Preston Nedved (MountVernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 4-2 (Fall 1:53)
5th Place Match - Jerimiah Friman (Parker) 11-6 won by decision over Calvin Caba (Bon Homme/Avon) 9-8 (Dec 6-4)
7th Place Match - Chase Adam (Canton) 11-6 won by decision over Joshua Popkes Jr (Canistota) 10-9 (Dec 6-5)

144
1st Place Match - Teague Granum (Canton) 17-3 won by fall over Michael Even (Parker) 17-6 (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match - Ethan Rearick (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 10-5 won by decision over TylerTjeerdsma (Bon Homme/Avon) 14-4 (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match - Ryken Orel (Winner) 16-6 won by medical forfeit over Paxton Nedved (MountVernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 11-5 (M. For.)
7th Place Match - Latham Gabriel (Philip Area) 6-5 won by decision over Braydon Oldenkamp (Lyman) 16-10 (Dec 5-0)

150
1st Place Match - Ayson Rice (Canton) 17-0 won by fall over Tate Miller (Howard) 8-6 (Fall 2:54)
3rd Place Match - Jace Blasius (Philip Area) 11-2 won by decision over Carter Konechne (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 14-7 (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match - Riley Pankratz (Parker) 12-6 won by decision over Tasyn Ockenga (Canton) 7-3 (Dec 10-9)
7th Place Match - Luke Guthmiller (Bon Homme/Avon) 12-9 won by decision over Carson Finn (WessingtonSprings/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 6-9 (Dec 7-0)

157
1st Place Match - Kale Crowser (Philip Area) 13-1 won by decision over Jackson Caba (Bon Homme/Avon) 15-4 (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match - Jude Sargent (Winner) 14-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Aidan Kranz (Canton) 13-5 (SV-1 6-4)
5th Place Match - Collin Dean (Redfield) 13-6 won by fall over August Bartels (Winner) 6-9 (Fall 1:39)
7th Place Match - Hayes Havlik (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 10-4 won by fall over Ivan Stuwe(Potter County) 4-9 (Fall 1:49)

165
1st Place Match - Jackson Remmers (Howard) 15-0 won by major decision over Thane Simons (Philip Area) 9-2 (MD 15-4)
3rd Place Match - Lucas Lenz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 16-1 won by decision over Carter Randall (McCookCentral/Montrose) 18-2 (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match - Tate Tolsma (Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 16-9 won by fall over Justin Klein (Flandreau)15-9 (Fall 3:56)
7th Place Match - John Halverson (Canton) 11-9 won by fall over Kaleb Johnson (Kingsbury County) 10-6 (Fall 3:17)

175
1st Place Match - Burk Blasius (Philip Area) 10-1 won by decision over Weston Remmers (Howard) 10-2 (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match - Rory McManus (Lyman) 16-6 won by decision over Kolton Vlcek (Bon Homme/Avon) 15-7 (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match - Tyson Eddy (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 10-5 won by decision over DylanBuseman (Parker) 18-7 (Dec 8-3)
7th Place Match - Kellen Cihak-Brozik (Winner) 11-7 won by fall over Garret Westendorf (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 6-11 (Fall 2:55)

190
1st Place Match - Jhett Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 17-5 won by fall over Quinn Moon (Philip Area) 8-4 (Fall 0:47)
3rd Place Match - Isaiah Crownover (Bon Homme/Avon) 13-3 won by decision over Camden Murray (Redfield) 13-5 (Dec1-0)
5th Place Match - Mason Curtis (Winner) 12-9 won by major decision over Marshall Holz (Kingsbury County) 10-5 (MD 8-0)
7th Place Match - Logan Radant (Winner) 3-6 won by fall over Gabriel Martian (Howard) 8-7 (Fall 0:58)

215
1st Place Match - Levi Wieman (Parker) 22-0 won by fall over Chase Mcgillivary (Redfield) 11-2 (Fall 1:47)
3rd Place Match - Hunter Richmond (Canton) 10-4 won by decision over Connor Johnson (Kingsbury County) 12-4 (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match - Kade Braun (Burke/Gregory) 21-5 won by fall over Cody Sassaman (Bon Homme/Avon) 10-9 (Fall 1:40)
7th Place Match - Parker Mathis (Winner) 7-7 won by decision over Adley Reindl (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 5-10(Dec 2-1)

285
1st Place Match - Grady Fey (Redfield) 18-0 won by fall over Traun Cook (Canton) 18-2 (Fall 5:56)
3rd Place Match - Stetson Shelbourn (Winner) 14-6 won by decision over Derek Fenenga (Winner) 8-7 (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match - Louie Thiry (Lyman) 18-4 won by decision over Randall Powers (Bon Homme/Avon) 14-7 (Dec 3-1)
7th Place Match - Aiden Novak (Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 10-4 won by decision over DaltonDeffenbaugh (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 11-10 (Dec 2-0)