Flandreau wins titles at Clark/Willow Lake Invite

Plainsman Staff
Posted 9/22/23

Clark/Willow Lake hosts cross country meet

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Flandreau wins titles at Clark/Willow Lake Invite

Posted

CLARK — Flandreau edged Clark/Willow Lake by four points for the team title during the Clark/Willow Lake Invitational on Thursday.

Flandreau also won the boys’ title by a point over Madison, while Clark/Willow Lake was third.

Flandreau had three of the top five runners in the girls’ race, with Faith Weise winning the event in 19:03.66.

Diamon Roy was third at 21:34.78, while Kiley Westberry was fourth at 21:35.45.

Kamryn Neisheim was second for Clark/Willow Lake at 20:28.20, while Hadley Gjerde was fifth at 21:42.20 and Cadence Bochek was sixth at 21:58.34.

Kaleb Foltz of Tri-State won varsity boys’ race in 17:23.84, while Dylan Gerdes of Madison was second at 17:35.80.

Cooper Pommer was the top runner for Clark/Willow Lake in fifth at 19:23.75. Taylor Merkel was eighth for the Cyclones at 19:37.69, while Damian Severson was 15th at 20:35.03.

Clark/Willow Lake Invite

Sept. 21 in Clark

Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Flandreau 10; 2, Madison 11; 3, Clark/Willow Lake 18; 4, Tri-State 19; 5, Webster Area 50, 6, Florence/Henry 51.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Kaleb Foltz, TS, 17:23.84; 2, Dylan Gerdes, M, 17:35.80; 3, Brenton Westberry, F, 18:54.18; 4, Tanner Reed, F, 19:01.91; 5, Cooper Pommer, CWL, 19:23.75; 8, Taylor Merkel, CWL, 19:37.69; 15, Damian Severson, CWL, 20:35.03; 24, AJ Wienk, ILP, 22:09.75; 27, Logan Seefeldt, CWL, 22:48.84; 28, Nathan Enninga, ILP, 22:57.06; 29, Waylan Olson, CWL, 23:11.54; 30, Olver Reitz, CWL, 23:17.54; 35, Aksel Gjerde, CWL, 24:21.11.

Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Flandreau 5; 2, Clark/Willow Lake 9; 3, Madison 25; 4, Florence/Henry 41.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Faith Wiese, F, 19:03.66; 2, Kamryn Nesheim, CWL, 20:28.20; 3, Diamond Roy, F, 21;34.78; 4, Kiley Westberry, F, 21:35.45; 5, Hadley Gjerde, CWL, 21:42.20; 6, Cadence Bochek, CWL, 21:58.34; 8, Emma Bochek, CWL, 22:18.85; 10, Alexa Schmidt, CWL, 22:55.56; 11, Nevaeh Reitz, CWL, 23:07.82; 13, Danielle Batchelor, CWL, 23:29.51; 14, Mallory Carlson, ILP, 23:50.96.

Junior Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Madison 9; 2, Flandreau 14; 3, Webster Area 28.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Teague Bergjord, F, 10:41.30; 7, Case Carlson, ILP, 11:33.87; 8, Alex Reil, CWL, 11:38.02.

Junior Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Clark/Willow Lake 7; 2, Florence/Henry 9; 3, Flandreau 14; 4, madison 19.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Madison Stemwedel, FH, 11:55.26; 2, Rylee Pickrel, CWL, 12:03.99; 3, Aleisha Naze, CWL, 12:30.38; 6, Airabella Deysel, ILP, 13:00.80; 15, Katelyn Merkel, CWL, 13:48.00; 20, Emma Peterson, CWL, 14:47.29; 27, Madison Hill, ILP, 16:48.12.