Girls region basketball kicks off

Posted

James Valley Christian 64, Wolsey-Wessington 44
HURON — The James Valley Christian Lady Vikings punched their ticket to the semi-finals of Region 2B Tuesday night, with a 64-44 defeat of the Wolsey-Wessington Lady Warbirds at the JVC Gymnasium

Kaylie Robinson torched the nets for 31 points - including 15 of the 16 points the Lady Vikings put on the board in the fourth quarter, to lead JVC into the next round of the playoffs.

Addison Bartholow added 11 points and Alexa Goertz chipped in 10 as JVC improves to 14-6 on the season.

Payton Kemnitz scored 12 points, Lainey Uttecht chipped in 11 and Shae Uttecht contributed 10 as the Lady Warbirds close the books on the season with a record of 7-14.

James Valley will take on Deubrook Area, 9-12, 52-37 winners over the De Smet Bulldogs, Thursday night at Madison High School for a shot at moving into the SoDak 16 round of the playoffs.

Wolsey-Wessington 7 20 33 44
James Valley Christian 23 28 48 64

WOLSEY-WESSINGTON (7-14): Payton Kemnitz 4 3-4 12; Shae Uttecht 1 8-8 10; Kendall Uttecht 0 3-4 3; Lainey Uttecht 4 3-8 11; Maria Nelson 2 0-0 4; Kenli Hooks 2 0-2 4. Totals: 13 17-26 44.

JAMES VALLEY CHRISTIAN (14-6): Rhayonna Hood 3 1-2 7; Addyson Knight 0 0-2 0; Alexa Goetz 3 2-2 10; Kaylie Robinson 12 3-5 31; Addison Bartholow 3 5-8 11; Dani Frandsen 2 0-0 5. Totals: 22 11-19 64.

Britton-Hecla 46, Hitchcock-Tulare 40
BRITTON — The fifth-seeded Hitchcock-Tulare Lady Patriots dug themselves too deep a hole in the third quarter Tuesday night, and were unable to mount enough of a comeback, as they dropped a 46-40 decision to the No. 4 seeded Britton-Hecla Braves in the quarter finals of Region 1B.

The Braves got 13 points from Sterling Brassfield and 10 from Jayden Bauder, as they improve to 8-13 and move into the tournament semi finals.

Katelyn Schroeder led all scorers as she tallied 19 points for the Lady Pats, which close the season at 7-14.

Hitchcock-Tulare 8 15 24 40

Britton-Hecla 9 17 34 46

HITCHCOCK-TULARE (7-14): Katelyn Schroeder 6 6-7 19; Isabel Gilbert 0 3-4 3; Gracyn Bixler 1 0-0 3; Rebecca Huizenga 0 0-2 0; Cambree Hoekman 4 0-0 10; Emmerie Arthurs 1 2-3 5. Totals: 10 11-16 40.

BRITTON-HECLA (8-13): Sterling Brassfield 4 4-8 13; Tiyanna Schott 2 2-4 6; Jayden Bauder 3 3-7 10; Addison Wade 2 2-2 7; Heather Starbakken 1 4-4 6; Raethan Hagenson 0 2-2 2; Mallory Grupe 1 0-2 2. Totals: 13 17-29 46

Hanson 62, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 18
ALEXANDRIA — The Hanson Beaverettes ran out to a 19-1 lead after one quarter of play and never lifted the accelerator Tuesday night, rolling past the Sanborn Central/Woonsocket Blackhawks 62-18 in the quarter finals of the Region 5A girls’ basketball tournament.

Alyssa Moschell scored 19 points and hauled down 12 rebounds for Hanson

For the Blackhawks, the loss closes the books on their season with a record of 11-10. Jaycee Baruth scored nine points and had six boards, while Liz Boschee added five points.

Sanborn Cent-Woon 1 11 14 18
Hanson 19 32 48 62

Deubrook Area 52, De Smet 37
HURON — The Deubrook Area Dolphins pulled away in the third quarter and downed the De Smet Bulldogs 52-37 in the quarterfinals of the Region 2B girls’ basketball tournament Tuesday night at the James Valley Christian Gymnasium.

Kadence Brown scored 14 and Mataya Gouns added 12 as Deubrook Area.

Hazel Luethmers scored 26 points for De Smet.

De Smet 9 19 25 37
Deubrook Area 12 25 38 52

DE SMET: Mirra Beck 1 1-2 3; Aubree Blue 0 2-4 2; Hazel Luethmers 9 4-7 26; Audi Currier 3 0-0 6. Totals: 13 7-13 37.

DEUBROOK AREA: Kyarra Blum 2 0-0 5; Kadence Bowne 4 6-8 14; Kylee Johnson 4 0-2 8; Mataya Gouns 4 4-6 12; Carly Engelstad 1 0-0 3; Peyton Trooien 2 2-2 7; Zoey Molengraaf 1 0-0 2; Brynnlee Hanson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 18 13-20 52


Flandreau 61, Clark/Willow Lake 40
FLANDREAU — The Flandreau Fliers stayed undefeated Tuesday night, moving into the semifinals of Region 2A and eliminating the Clark/Willow Lake Cyclones with a 61-40 win at the Flandreau High School Gymnasium.

The Fliers, now 21-0, got 18 points and five rebounds from Lily Klein.

Brynn Roehrich scored eight points and Shelby Begeman added seven for the Cyclones, which end the season with a record of 9-13.

Ipswich 44, Sunshine Bible Academy 32
IPSWICH — The Ipswich Tigers ran away in the second half, turning a 16-15 deficit into a 30-23 lead after three quarters and pulling away for a 44-32 win over the Sunshine Bible Academy Crusaders in Region 6B play-in game Monday night.

Ipswich, which moves to 5-16, was led by Marley Guthmiller’s 12 points.

SBA (2-16) got 10 points from Betra Amare while Sadie Konechne and Annaliese Van Zee each had eight rebounds.

Sunshine Bible Academy 8 16 23 32
Ipswich 7 15 30 44

Sunshine Bible Academy (2-16): Abby Hinman 0 4-6 4; Betra Amare 4 2-3 10; Sadie Konechne 2 3-9 7; Breanna Thieman 4 1-2 9; Annaliese Van Zee 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 10-20 32.

Ipswich (5-16): Bri Geditz 0 1-2 1; Marley Guthmiller 4 4-7 12; Karlie Gohl 2 0-4 4; Tristan Geditz 2 2-4 6; Anna Neirman 1 0-0 2; Gabby Wald 4 2-2 11; Jaylssa Hutson 2 0-0 4; Rylee Kleffman 1 1-2 4. Totals: 16 10-21 44.