Lady Vikings move on to SoDak 16

Posted

MADISON — The James Valley Christian Lady Vikings punched their ticket to next week’s Class B SoDak 16 playoff round Thursday night, with a 57-38 win over the Deubook Dolphins in Region 2A girls’ basketball action.

The Lady Vikes trailed by two at the half, but scored the first five points of the second half, then hit the jets and pulled away to a 10-point lead at the end of the quarter and earned a shot at a Class B State Tournament berth with the win.

Alexa Goertz scored 18 points, Addison Bartholow added 11 points and Addyson Knight chipped in 10 points, had eight rebounds and three assists for the Lady Vikings. Kaylie Robinson led all rebounders with 10 caroms in the game and JVC shot a toasty 8 for 17 from behind the arc in the game.

Kylee Johnson was the lone Dolphin in double figures with 11 points, while Mataya Gouws added nine and had five rebounds.

The Lady Vikings will carry a 15-6 record and a No. 9 seed into the SoDak 16 round, where they will meet eighth-seeded Lemmon, with a record of 19-3. That game is set for Feb. 29, at a site to be determined.

Deubrook Area 18 22 31 38
James Valley Christian 12 20 41 57

DEUBOOK AREA (9-13): Kadence Bowne, 1 1-1 3; Mataya Gouws 4 1-2 9; Kyarra Blum 2 0-0 6; Kylee Johnson 4 1-3 11; Brynnlee Hanson 1 0-0 2; Peyton Trooien 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 3-6 38.

JAMES VALLEY CHRISTIAN (15-6): Addyson Knight 2 5-6 10; Rhayonna Hood 0 3-4 3; Kaylie Robinson 3 2-5 9; Addison Bartholow 5 0-3 11; Alexa Goertz 6 3-4 18; Dari Frandsen 2 0-0 6. Totals: 18 13-22 57.

FG: DA - 15-51 29%; JVC - 18-51 35%. 3-pt FG: DA - 5-24 (Blum 2, Johnson 2, Trooien); JVC - 8-17 (Goertz 3, Frandsen 2, Knight, Robinson, Bartholow). REB: DA - 31 (Gouws 5); JVC - 41 (Robinson 10, Knight 8). TO: DA - 15; JVC - 7. Fouls: DA - 17; JVC - 8.

Arlington 64, Iroquois/Lake Preston 32

The Arlington Cardinals will carry the top seed into next week’s Class B SoDak 16 round, after defeating the Iroquois/Lake Preston Sharks 64-32 Thursday night in the Madison High School Gymnasium.

Arlington, now 20-2, was led by Jaelyn Huntimer’s 20 points and five rebounds, while Addalyn Steffensen added 14 points, Jolyssa Steffensen scored 12 and Harley Johnson chipped in 10.

Adison Moore led the Sharks with 14 points and Faith Steffensen grabbed 15 rebounds.

I/LP ends the season with a record of 10-12.

Arlington will face Gayville-Volin on Thursday, for a shot at the Class B State Tournament.

Iroquois/Lake Preston 7 14 26 32
Arlington 13 31 51 64

IROQUOIS/LAKE PRESTON (10-12): Adison Moore 5 0-0 14; Kera Dubro 1 0-0 3; Faith Steffensen 0 3-4 3; Rebecca Bich 1 0-0 2; Hadlee Holt 2 4-8 8; Skyla Harris 0 0-2 0; Satoya Myers 0 0-2 0. Totals: 10 7-16 32.

ARLINGTON (20-2): Addalyn Steffensen 6 1-4 14; Harley Johnson 5 0-2 10; Jaelyn Huntimer 6 4-4 20; Issabelle Steffensen 2 3-4 7; Jolyssa Steffensen 2 6-6 12; Emma Spilde 0 2-2 2. Totals: 21 16-22 64.

FG: ILP 10-36 28%; A - 21-61 34%. 3-pt FG: ILP 5-13 (Moore 4, Dubro); A - 7-27 (Huntimer 4, J. Steffensen 2, A. Steffensen). REB: ILP - 41 (Steffensen 15); A - 29 (Huntimer 5). TO: ILP - 24; A - 7. Fouls: ILP - 20 (Chenoa Harris out); A - 14.

Other Heartland team scores:

Region 5B - Tripp-Delmont/Armour 53, Wessington Springs 49
Region 6A - Miller 43, McLaughlin 35
Region 6B - Herreid/Selby 54, Highmore-Harrold 38