Boschee second for SC/W in Colman


COLMAN — Sanborn Central/Woonsocket’s Jeff Boschee finished second in the varsity boys’ race during the Colman-Egan Cross Country Invite on Wednesday.

Boschee turned in a time of 17:27.37, which was less than 16 seconds off the 17:12.21 pace set by John Groenwold of Baltic, who was the medalist.

Iroquois/Lake Preston teammates Tobias Arbeiter and AJ Wienk were 13th and 14th, respectively, with times of 19:26.82 and 19:30.22.

Rounding out the lineup for Sanborn Central/Woonsocket were Same Baruth in 16th at 19:48.44; Carter Hitchcock in 23rd at 20:38.62 and Cody Slykhuis in 33rd at 22:51.90.

Baltic won the boys’ team title with 18 points, while Mt. Vernon/Plankinton was second at 27. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket was third at 30, followed by Arlington at 31 and McCrossan at 40.

Arlington claimed the girls’ title with 10 points, while Colman-Egan was second at 24. Roudning out the top five were Baltic at 28, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton at 33 and Dell Rapids St. Mary at 41.

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket was seventh at 72.

Emery Larson of Chester Area was the winner in the girls’ varsity race. She finished at 18:06.29.

Mallory Carlson of Iroquois/Lake Preston was 12th at 21:45.80.

De Smet teammates Adalyn Gross and Aubree Blue finished in spots No. 19 and 20, respectively, with times of 22:38.59 and 22:41.31.

Hannah Terkildsen led Sanborn Central/Woonsocket with a time of 22:48.00 to finish 22nd.

Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Baltic 18; 2, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 27; 3, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 30, 4, Arling 31; 5, McCrossan 40; 6, Elkton-Lake Benton 43.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, John Gronewold, B, 17:12.21; 2, Jeff Boschee, SCW, 17:27.37; 13, Tobias Arbeiter, ILP, 19:26.82; 14, AJ Wienk, ILP, 19:30.22; 16, Sam Baruth, SCW, 19:48.44; 23, Carter Hitchcock, SCW, 20:38.62; 25, Chase Temme, DS, 20:47.42; 33, Cody Slykhuis, SCW, 22:51.90; 34, Ethan Johnson, DS, 23:11.58.

Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Arlington 10; 2, Colman-Egan 24; 3, Baltic 28; 4, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 33; 5, Dell Rapids St. Mary 41; 6, De Smet 51; 7, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 72; 8, Howard 87.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Emery Larson, CA, 18:06.29; 12, Mallory Carlson, ILP, 21:45.80; 19, Adalyn Gross, DS, 22:38.59; 20, Aubree Blue, DS, 22:41.31; 22, Hannah Terkildsen, SCW, 22:48.00; 24, Acaiya Schultz, SCW, 23:04.51; 29, Alyssa Asleson, DS, 23:09.25; 30, Selah Hirschkorn, DS, 23:15.42; 44, Hudson Fouberg, SCW, 27:21.41.

Junior Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 11; 2, McCrossan 29; 3, De Smet 31; 4, Baltic 33; 5, Arlington 50; 6, Elkton-Lake Benton 51; 7, Iroquois/Lake Preston 57.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Trysten Eide, MVP, 15:28.69; 6, Owen Anderson, DS, 17:35.22; 10, Jordan Botkin, DS, 17:51.03; 15, Payton Hope, ILP, 18:32.86; 16, Noah Luethmers, DS, 18:34.04; 18, Liam Gunnon, DS, 19:17.07; 19, Cutler Davis, DS, 19:19.34; 21, Nathan Enninga, ILP, 19:41.45; 26, Lane Jensen, ILP, 20:41.05; 28, Payton Botkin, DS, 21:06.55; 32, Eli Hubbard, DS, 23:27.75.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports