Kingsbury County wrestlers win title at C/WL Invitational
Plainsman staff
Posted 12/9/19
Clark/Willow Lake WBC Invitational
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Attention subscribers
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, below, or purchase a new subscription.
Please log in to continue
Need an account?
Print subscribers
If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.
Non-subscribers
Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.
Kingsbury County wrestlers win title at C/WL Invitational
Posted
Plainsman staff
CLARK — The Kingsbury County wrestling team won six individual titles en route to winning the team title during the Clark/Willow Lake WBC Invitational on Saturday.
The Knights finished with 204 points to finish well in front of second-placed Clark-Willow Lake, which had 118 points. Groton Area was third at 97, followed by Webster Area at 90.5, Canton junior varsity at 81, Faulkton Area at 66, Britton/Hecla at 32 and Hamlin/Castlewood at 29.
Winning titles for Kingsbury County were Kaleb Johnson at 90-98, Gannon Gilligan at 106, Matthew Steffensen at 132, Alec Dobson at 138, Gavin Holland at 170 and Kain Gilligan at 220.
Gage Burke won an individual title for Clark/Willow Lake at 160.
90-98
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaleb Johnson of Kingsbury County
2nd Place - Lane Jensen of Kingsbury County
3rd Place - Kahne Hansen of Kingsbury County
4th Place - matthew Batchelor of Clark/Willow Lake
1st Place Match
Kaleb Johnson (Kingsbury County) 2-0, 7th. over Lane Jensen (Kingsbury County) 1-1, 7th. (Fall 2:39)
3rd Place Match
Kahne Hansen (Kingsbury County) 2-1, 7th. over matthew Batchelor (Clark/Willow Lake) 1-2, 8th. (Fall 1:51)
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gannon Gilligan of Kingsbury County
2nd Place - Ethan Opitz of Webster Area
3rd Place - Carter Schulte of Faulkton Area
4th Place - Joshua Kannegieter of Clark/Willow Lake
1st Place Match
Gannon Gilligan (Kingsbury County) 2-0, 7th. over Ethan Opitz (Webster Area) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 2:28)
3rd Place Match
Carter Schulte (Faulkton Area) 3-1, 8th. over Joshua Kannegieter (Clark/Willow Lake) 2-2, 7th. (Dec 3-2)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cael Larson of Webster Area
2nd Place - Gunnar Kvistad of Clark/Willow Lake
3rd Place - Christian Ehersmann of Groton Area
4th Place - Dashel Davidson of Britton/Hecla
1st Place Match
Cael Larson (Webster Area) 3-0, So. over Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) 2-1, So. (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match
Christian Ehersmann (Groton Area) 3-1, 7th. over Dashel Davidson (Britton/Hecla) 2-2, 7th. (Fall 4:00)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dragr Monson of Groton Area
2nd Place - Ethan Johnson of Kingsbury County
3rd Place - Gavin Witt of Webster Area
Round 1
Dragr Monson (Groton Area) 2-0, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Ethan Johnson (Kingsbury County) 1-1, Fr. over Gavin Witt (Webster Area) 0-2, 7th. (Fall 1:14)
Round 2
Dragr Monson (Groton Area) 2-0, Jr. over Gavin Witt (Webster Area) 0-2, 7th. (Fall 1:26)
Ethan Johnson (Kingsbury County) 1-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Dragr Monson (Groton Area) 2-0, Jr. over Ethan Johnson (Kingsbury County) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 0:56)
Gavin Witt (Webster Area) 0-2, 7th. over () , . (Bye)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gage Martinmaas of Faulkton Area
2nd Place - Dylan Zell of Kingsbury County
3rd Place - Ethan Mcelhone of Clark/Willow Lake
4th Place - Luke Steffensen of Kingsbury County
1st Place Match
Gage Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 2-0, Sr. over Dylan Zell (Kingsbury County) 1-1, Fr. (MD 10-1)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Mcelhone (Clark/Willow Lake) 2-1, So. over Luke Steffensen (Kingsbury County) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:43)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matthew Steffensen of Kingsbury County
2nd Place - Lucas Kannegieter of Clark/Willow Lake
3rd Place - Brayden Krall of Canton JV
4th Place - Lane Holland of Kingsbury County
1st Place Match
Matthew Steffensen (Kingsbury County) 3-0, Jr. over Lucas Kannegieter (Clark/Willow Lake) 1-1, So. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Brayden Krall (Canton JV) 2-1, Fr. over Lane Holland (Kingsbury County) 2-2, So. (SV-1 6-4)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alec Dobson of Kingsbury County
2nd Place - Chase Chambers of Clark/Willow Lake
3rd Place - Leighton Weber of Faulkton Area
4th Place - Garrett Cramer of Faulkton Area
1st Place Match
Alec Dobson (Kingsbury County) 3-0, Jr. over Chase Chambers (Clark/Willow Lake) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 5:56)
3rd Place Match
Leighton Weber (Faulkton Area) 3-1, Jr. over Garrett Cramer (Faulkton Area) 2-2, 8th. (MD 11-0)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andy Johnson of Webster Area
2nd Place - Levi Boyko of Britton/Hecla
3rd Place - Tucker Andersen of Kingsbury County
4th Place - Charlie Spieker of Clark/Willow Lake
1st Place Match
Andy Johnson (Webster Area) 2-0, Jr. over Levi Boyko (Britton/Hecla) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 1:50)
3rd Place Match
Tucker Andersen (Kingsbury County) 2-1, Fr. over Charlie Spieker (Clark/Willow Lake) 1-2, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Reece Nelson of Canton JV
2nd Place - John Halverson of Canton JV
3rd Place - Connor Johnson of Kingsbury County
4th Place - Cael Schoenfelder of Kingsbury County
1st Place Match
Reece Nelson (Canton JV) 2-0, Fr. over John Halverson (Canton JV) 1-1, 8th. (Fall 2:52)
3rd Place Match
Connor Johnson (Kingsbury County) 3-1, 8th. over Cael Schoenfelder (Kingsbury County) 2-2, Fr. (For.)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gage Burke of Clark/Willow Lake
2nd Place - Beau Williams of Canton JV
3rd Place - Dylan Singrey of Kingsbury County
4th Place - Griffin Clubb of Kingsbury County
1st Place Match
Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 2-0, So. over Beau Williams (Canton JV) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 1:27)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Singrey (Kingsbury County) 2-1, So. over Griffin Clubb (Kingsbury County) 1-2, So. (For.)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Holland of Kingsbury County
2nd Place - Jason Hammer of Canton JV
3rd Place - Thomas Cranford of Groton Area
4th Place - Chase Mundt of Britton/Hecla
1st Place Match
Gavin Holland (Kingsbury County) 2-0, Sr. over Jason Hammer (Canton JV) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 2:48)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Cranford (Groton Area) 2-1, Sr. over Chase Mundt (Britton/Hecla) 1-2, . (Fall 1:38)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lane Krueger of Groton Area
2nd Place - Dylan Geary of Kingsbury County
3rd Place - Dakota Lilly of Clark/Willow Lake
4th Place - Landyn Weber of Faulkton Area
1st Place Match
Lane Krueger (Groton Area) 2-0, So. over Dylan Geary (Kingsbury County) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 4:51)
3rd Place Match
Dakota Lilly (Clark/Willow Lake) 2-1, Sr. over Landyn Weber (Faulkton Area) 1-2, 8th. (Fall 0:33)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - GRADY O`Neill of Groton Area
2nd Place - Owen Kerkvliet of Kingsbury County
3rd Place - Sam Granthan of Hamlin/Castlewood
Round 1
GRADY O`Neill (Groton Area) 2-0, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
Owen Kerkvliet (Kingsbury County) 1-1, So. over Sam Granthan (Hamlin/Castlewood) 0-2, So. (Dec 2-0)
Round 2
GRADY O`Neill (Groton Area) 2-0, Sr. over Sam Granthan (Hamlin/Castlewood) 0-2, So. (Dec 8-2)
Owen Kerkvliet (Kingsbury County) 1-1, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
GRADY O`Neill (Groton Area) 2-0, Sr. over Owen Kerkvliet (Kingsbury County) 1-1, So. (Fall 1:09)
Sam Granthan (Hamlin/Castlewood) 0-2, So. over () , . (Bye)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kain Gilligan of Kingsbury County
2nd Place - Elijah Isais of Canton JV
3rd Place - Michael Steveson of Hamlin/Castlewood
4th Place - Avery Nichols of Clark/Willow Lake
1st Place Match
Kain Gilligan (Kingsbury County) 3-0, Jr. over Elijah Isais (Canton JV) 1-1, So. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Michael Steveson (Hamlin/Castlewood) 3-1, So. over Avery Nichols (Clark/Willow Lake) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:41)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Hubsch of Webster Area
2nd Place - Adrian Knutson of Groton Area
3rd Place - Ben Lasley of Canton JV
4th Place - James Mickey of Hamlin/Castlewood
Round 1
Joe Hubsch (Webster Area) 3-0, Sr. over James Mickey (Hamlin/Castlewood) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:14)
Adrian Knutson (Groton Area) 2-1, Jr. over Ben Lasley (Canton JV) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:50)
Round 2
Joe Hubsch (Webster Area) 3-0, Sr. over Ben Lasley (Canton JV) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 0:33)
Adrian Knutson (Groton Area) 2-1, Jr. over James Mickey (Hamlin/Castlewood) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:22)
Round 3
Joe Hubsch (Webster Area) 3-0, Sr. over Adrian Knutson (Groton Area) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:54)
Ben Lasley (Canton JV) 1-2, Jr. over James Mickey (Hamlin/Castlewood) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 3:40)